×
×
homepage logo

Lady E-Hawks Run Hard At Spencer Invitational

By Joseph Schany - | Apr 20, 2021

THE CHANGEOVER -- Abbie Schany readies for the handoff during Thursday’s relay at the Spencer Invitational. The Lady E-Hawks would earn second place on the day.

by Joseph Schany

SPENCER — The Lady E-Hawks would earn a second place finish at the Spencer Invitational Thursday, with numerous strong performances on the day.

In the 100 meter dash, Jade Mueller would earn third place, clocking a time of 13.97. Maggie Nelson would place ninth with a time of 14.67. In the 200 meter, Maddy Mueller would finish in sixth place with a time of 28.99, followed closely behind by Nique Biliran in ninth place with a time of 30.72. Emma Auten would earn fourth place in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:07.99, and Jade Mueller would take sixth in 1:10.55.

In the 800 meter run, Taylor Steinkamp would earn fourth place with a time of 2:39.42, followed by Raylene Poeppe in eighth place in 2:54.47.

The 1500 meter would see Isabel Doyle take ninth place with a time of 6:14.03, while Mattie Dooley would place 11th in the 3000 meter run in a time of 15:08.32.

Jenna Joyce would earn second place in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.34, and Brie Madden would place fourth in 17.63. In the 400 meter hurdle, Delaney Joyce would earn third place with a time of 1:13.65.

Olivia Chism would take seventh place in the discus, throwing a distance of 87’08.5“. Emily Schany would place ninth with a 80’03” throw. In the shot put, Schany would earn seventh place with a 29’08.5” throw, while Rachel Chapman would follow in eighth place with a distance of 29’05.5″

Madison Ehrig would earn second place in the high jump, reaching a height of 5′ even, while in the long jump, Raylene Poeppe would place eighth with a distance of 14′ and Shalaki Soukup would place 11th with 13’04.5″.

In the 4×100 meter relay, Emma Auten, Brie Madden, Abbie Schany, and Jenna Joyce would earn second place with a time of 54.32. The 4×200 would see Schany, Delaney Joyce, Allison Fischer, and Taylor Steinkamp also place second, clocking a time of 1:55.91. Schany, Auten, Maddy Mueller and Jade Mueller would place fourth in the 4×400 in a time of 4:45. In the 4×800 relay, Allyson Thompson, Anika Stearns, Saige Brown, and Faith Biddle would place fifth in 13:20.44.

Maddy Mueller, Delaney Joyce, Brie Madden, and Jenna Joyce would earn third place in the 400 meter shuttle hurdle with a time of 1:11.78.

The Lady E-Hawks would take third in the sprint medley relay, with Emma Auten, Abbie Schany, Taylor Steinkamp, and Delaney Joyce clocking a time of 2:00.89. The distance medley would see Nique Biliran, Allison Fischer, Reagan Swanson, and Raylene Poeppe earn a fifth place finish on the day with a time of 5:07.51.

The Lady E-Hawks travel to Pocahontas Area High School today (Tuesday). The meet will begin at 4:30 p.m.