×
×
homepage logo

Titans Sweep Quadrangular Meet

By Staff | Dec 27, 2017

ARMSTRONG – Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire’s Titans closed out the first half of the season Thursday night with a trio of wins in wrestling action.

The Titans defeated West Bend-Mallard/Gilmore City-Bradgate, Northwood-Kensett and North Union. Starting out the night, GT/RA met up with Northwood-Kensett.

Titans 57

Northwood-Kensett 19

195 – Cade Steelman win by forfeit

220 – Blake Miller win by forfeit

285 – Kyle Rehm pinned in 2:41 by Marcus Brandt

106 – Cade Stearns 3:24 win by fall over Bruce Paulson

113 – Monte Matthews win by forfeit

120 – Brock Grimm win by forfeit

126 – Connor Jensen lost 10-2 Major Decision to Caden Schrage

132 – Lucas Hoffman 15-0 Technical Fall in 4:00 over Jeff Yezek

138 – Kolton Roth win by forfeit

145 – Blake Schany lost 11-5 decision to Samual Kliment

152 – Spencer Roth 14-2 Major Decision win over Logan Benjegerdes

160 – Nate Larson win by forfeit

170 – Forfeit to Giedon Rollene

182 – Carter Murray 3:04 win by fall over Gavin Varner.

The Titans would meet up with West Bend-Mallard/ Gilmore City-Bradgate the second dual of the evening.

Titans 66

WBM/GCB 15

220 – Nole Bochmann win by forfeit

285 – Kyle Rehm 1:19 win by fall over Logan Studer

106 – Cade Stearns win by forfeit

113 – Monte Matthews 1:04 win by fall over Nolan Blair

120 – Brock Grimm win by forfeit

126 – Hunter Naig win by forfeit

132 – Lucas Hoffman win by forfeit

138 – Kolton Roth win by forfeit

145 – Blake Schany pinned in 2:54 by Mason Studer

152 – Spencer Roth 2:57 win by fall over Creytan Grimm

160 – Nate Larson lost 12-8 decision to Connor Fehr

170 – Forfeit to Coleman Grimm

182 – Carter Murray :52 win by fall over Cole Dickey

195 – Blake Miller win by forfeit

I their final dual of the evening, the Titans defeated North Union to earn the sweep on the mats.

Titans 63

North Union 18

285 – Kyle Rehm pinned in 2:57 by Angel Martinez

106 – Cade Stearns won by forfeit

113 – Monte Matthews win by forfeit

120 – Brock Grimm 5:23 win by fall over Devon Laubenthal

126 – Hunter Naig 8-5 decision win over Jacob Null

132 – Lucas Hoffman win by forfeit

138 – Devon Naig win by forfeit

145 – Kolton Roth win by forfeit

152 – Blake Schany pinned in 3:57 by Trevor Kruse

160 – Spencer Roth :54 win by fall over Skylar Lufkin

170 – Forfeit to Andrew Schiltz

182 – Cade Steelman 5:01 win by fall over Isaac Engeman

195 – Blake Miller 3:13 win by fall over Tyen Zinnel

220- Nole Bochmann win by forfeit