×
×
homepage logo

Emmetsburg Middle School Announces Quarter, Semester Honor Rolls

By Staff | Jun 21, 2016

Students at the Emmetsburg Middle School were honored for academic achievement at the end of the 2015-2016 school year.

Special Awards

A total of 18 Eighth grade students were presented with the Presidential Academic Achievement Award on the last day of their Middle School careers.

Receving the Presidential Academic Achievement Award were Hannah Adams, the daughter of Darrin and Tricia Adams; Abby Berkland, daughter of Ryan and Tonya Berkland; Nicolett Boblit, daughter of Bill Boblit and Lisa Hankey; Anna Brennan, daughter of Rick and Diane Brennan; April Cole, daughter of Dave and Judy Cole; Patricia Fay, daughter of Angela Fay and Jerry Fay; Breanna Fitzgerald, daugther of Mike and Carnie Fitzgerald; Hailey Foxhoven, daughter of Nytasha Truog and Zachary Foxhoven, son of Nichole Evans.

Also receiving the Presidential Academic Achievement Award were McCoy Helle, the son of Shad and Tara Helle; Gretchen Hofstad, daughter of Ben and Leslie Hofstad; Somer Hudson, daughter of Nathan and Stephanie Hudson; Michael King, son of John and Missy King; Rebecca Licht, daughter of Steve and Tracy Licht; Jared Lowry, son of Shannon Campbell; Steph-anie Studer, daughter of James and Lisa Studer; Logan White, daughter of Mark and Shelley White and Savannah Wolff, daughter of John and Pay Wolff.

To be selected for the Presidential Academic Achievement Award, a student must earn at least a 3.5 or better grade point average while in middle school going through the first semester of their eighth grade year.

Honor Rolls Released

Mrs. Tracie Christensen, Emmetsburg Middle School Principal, has announced the Fourth Quarter and Second Semester Honor Rolls for the Emmetsburg Middle School. There are three Honor Rolls: the First Honor Roll for grade points of 4.0; Second Honor Roll for grade points of 3.5 to 3.9 and the Third Honor Roll for grade points of 3.0 to 3.49.

Fourth Quarter Honors

Named to the First Honor Roll from the Fifth Grade were Emma Auten, Mattie Dooley, Cassie Erickson, Claire Kassel, Kourtney Kogel, Oliva Lace, Ashleigh Petersen, Katie Nelson and Shangyu Wu.

Sixth graders named to the First Honor Roll were Lane Auten, Landon Haack, Chase Hoch, Emerson Krieg and Raegen Swanson.

Seventh graders named tot he First Honor Roll were Amber Embrock, Delaney Joyce, Lex Kassel, Macy McAllister, Abbie Schany, Kady Traub and Tamra Trewin.

Eighth graders named to the First Honor Roll were Hannah Adams, Abby Berkland, Lindsay Carter, Morgan Jamison, Gabrielle Janssen, Stephanie Studer and Bradley Wirtz.

Named to the Second Honor Roll from the Fifth grade were Morgan Borkowski, Alyvia Curry, Halle Ditch, Isabel Doyle, Connor Egland, Esben Enriquez, Savannah Faulkner, Alexia Fiddler, Sky Fikkers, Jared Frederick, Riley Fuchs, Henrik Gustafson, Madilyn Hall, Ashtyn Hannover, Kaitlyn Hember and Carson Hoffman.

Also named from the Fifth grade were MacKenzie Kinnetz, Derek Lawson, Samuel Manwarren, Carson Mattson, Zoe McDevitt, Ian Miller, Samuel Naber, Joella Ochala, Caden Perdue, Olivia Sanders, Taytum Sargent, Ben Saxton, Cade Shirk, Myra Steffen, Olivia Theesfeld, Emma Westfall and Sierra Wolff.

Sixth graders named to the Second Honor Roll were Ryerson Boevers, Lucas Carter, Dallas Clark, Nolan Darr, Keaton Duhn, Brennan Fay, Gavin Franker, Alyssa Funez, Tanner Gramowski, John Hurley, Isaac Janssen, Nicolas Lowe, Rachel Miner, Tyler Morton, Tianna Murray, Aurora Peters, Lilly Ringlaben, Colby Sandbulte, Josie Steffen, Bayleigh Theesfeld, Paige Truog, Dawson Weir, Blake Wickman and Matthew Wirtz.

Seventh graders named to the Second Honor Roll were Matthew Berkland, Joe Chapman, Kristen Davis, Allison Fischer, Jacob Frields, Jonah Hackbart-Morlock, Morrisa Hoch, Isabella Householder, Tatum Iverson, Cade Jacobson, Jenna Joyce, MacKenzie King, Kyle Kogel, Jackson Lowman, Brielle Madden, Chloe Manwarren, Landon Perdue, Wesleigh Plantz, Jack Ringlaben, MacKenzie Sargent, Cole Shirk, Evan Wiggall, Reba Williams and Autumn Young.

Eighth graders named to the Second Honor Roll were Nicolett Boblit, Anna Brennan, Raven Brown, Adrienne Chunning, April Cole, Dalton Doyle, Patricia Fay, Breanna Fitzgerald, Hailey Foxhoven, Zachary Foxhoven, Cheyanne Fries, McCoy Helle, Gretchen Hofstad, Bret Hoyman, Somer Hudson, Hannah Joyce, Kollasch Joyce, Peyton Kennedy, Michael King, Jon Lace II, Rebecca Licht, Maxwell Miller, Shane Moffitt, Caitlynn Nestvold, Gerard Ruiz, Zach Weisbrod, Logan White and Savannah Wolff.

Earning recognition on the Third Honor Roll from the Fifth grade were Ryan Brennan, Lexi Duhn, Atlas Ehrig, Zoe Ezarski, Julia Gonzalez, Breanna Henricksen, Bailey Isebrand, Kalen Law, Mitchell Lowman, Shemiaya Obeng, Quentin Ort and Brady Schubert.

Sixth graders name to the Third Honor Roll were Kaitlyn Benny, Katelyn Christensen, Brady Cooke, Bryce Cooke, Elyssa Flannegan, Austin Fluit, Seth Freeman, Jayden Isebrand, Kolby Kulow, Jessayra Lara, Brynna Ludwig, Madison Manwarren, Wesley Nestvold, Hunter Sandbulte and Tabatha Zitterich.

Seventh graders named to the Third Honor Roll were Jordan Anderson, Sean Brennan, Trenton Ditch, Seth Douglass, Isaiah Fluit, Hailey Griffin, Jacob Hember, Cole Keller, Weston Long, Baylee Lundgren, Awnyx Marges, Logan Murray, Amelia Ort, Kaleb Schleisman, Donald Strohman, Alex Theesfeld, Colby Weir and Raylene Williams-Poeppe.

Eighth graders named to the Third Honor Roll were Kaitlyn Albrant, Levi Aldous, Alexa Carrigan, Brandon Clark, Jacob Covel, Sophia Fjetland, Mikayla Frerichs, Anthony Garber, Kelly Griffin, Gavin Jorgenson, Jared Lowry, Heidi Malm, Colten Moser, Dylan Rehm and Elijah Steffen.

Semester Honors

Named to the Second Semester First Honor Roll from the Fifth grade were Emma Auten, Cassandra Erickson, Madilyn Hall, Clarie Kassel, Kourtney Kogel, Olivia Lace, Ian Miller, Katie Nelson, Taytum Sargent and Shangyu Wu.

Sixth graders named to the Second Semester First Honor Roll were Lane Auten, Dallas Clark, Landon Haack, Chase Hoch and Raegen Swanson.

Seventh graders named to the Second Semester First Honor Roll were Delaney Joyce, Jenna Joyce, Lex Kassel, Abbie Schany, Kady Traub and Tamra Trewin.

Earning recognition on the Second Semester First Honor Roll from the Eighth grade were Lindsay Carter, Morgan Jamison, Gabrielle Janssen, Shane Moffitt and Stephanie Studer.

Fifth grade students being named to the Second Semester Second Honor Roll were Morgan Borkowski, Alyvia Curry, Halle Ditch, Mattie Dooley, Isabel Doyle, Connor Egland, Atlas Ehrig, Esben Enriquez, Savannah Faulkner, Alexia Fiddler, Sky Fikkers, Jared Frederick and Riley Fuchs.

Also earning Second Semester Second Honor Roll recognition were Henrik Gustafson, Ashtyn Hannover, Kaitlyn Hember, Carson Hoffman, MacKenzie Kinnetz, Derek Lawson, Samuel Manwarren, Zoe McDevitt, Samuel Naber, Joella Ochala, Quentin Ort, Caden Perdue, Ashleigh Petersen, Olivia Sanders, Ben Saxton, Cade Shirk, Myra Steffen, Olivia Theesfeld, Emma Westfall and Sierra Wolff.

Sixth graders named to the Second Semester Second Honor Roll were Ryerson Boevers, Lucas Carter, Nolan Darr, Keaton Duhn, Brennan Fay, Gavin Franker, Alyssa Funez, Tanner Gramowski, John Hurley, Isaac Janssen, Emerson Krieg, Nick Lowe, Rachel Miner, Tyler Morton, Tianna Murray, Aurora Peters, Lilly Ringlaben, Colby Sandbulte, Bayleigh Theesfeld, Paige Truog, Blake Wickman and Matthew Wirtz.

Seventh graders named to the Second Semester Second Honor Roll included Matthew Berkland, Joe Chapman, Kristen Davis, Amber Embrock, Allison Fischer, Morrisa Hoch, Isabella Householder, Tatum Iverson, Cade Jacobson, Baylee Lundgren, Brielle Madden, Chloe Manwarren, Macy McAllister, Landon Perdue, Wesleigh Plantz, MacKenzie Sargent, Cole Shirk and Evan Wiggall.

Earning recognition on the Second Semester Second Honor Roll from the Eighth grade were Hannah Adams, Abby Berkland, Nicolett Boblit, Anna Brennan, Raven Brown, Adrienne Chunning, April Cole, Dalton Doyle, Patricia Fay, Breanna Fitzgerald, Hailey Foxhoven, Zachary Foxhoven, Cheyanne Fries, McCoy Helle, Gretchen Hofstad, Bret Hoyman, Somer Hudson, Hannah Joyce, Kollasch Joyce, Peyton Kennedy, Michael King, Jon Lace?II, Rebecca Licht, Jared Lowry, Heidi Malm, Maxwell Miller, Caitlynn Nestvold, Gerard Ruiz, Logan White, Bradley Wirtz and Savannah Wolff.

Middle school students earning recognition on the Second Semester Third Honor Roll from the Fifth grade were Ryan Brennan, Lexi Duhn, Zoe Ezarski, Tattum Fries, Julia Gonzales, Bailey Isebrand, Kalen Law, Mitchell Lowman, Carson Mattson, Elias Naber and Brady Schubert.

Sixth graders named to the Second Semester Third Honor Roll were Kaitlyn Benny, Katelyn Christensen, Brady Cooke, Bryce Cooke, Elyssa Flannegan, Austin Fluit, Emma Foxhoven, Seth Freeman, Jayden Isebrand, Kolby Kulow, Brynna Ludwig, Madison Manwarren, Wesley Nestvold, Hunter Sandbulte, Josie Steffen, Dawson Weir and Tabatha Zitterich.

Seventh graders named to the Second Semester Third Honor Roll were Jordan Anderson, Sean Brennan, Trenton Ditch, Seth Douglass, Isaiah Fluit, Jacob Frields, Hailey Griffin, Jonah Hackbart-Morlock, Jacob Hember, Weston Long, Awnyx Marges, Logan Murray, Aaron Olson, Amelia Ort, Jack Ringlaben, Kaleb Schleisman, Donald Strohman, Colby Weir, Reba Williams, Raylene Williams-Poeppe and Autumn Young.

Earning recognition on the Second Semester Third Honor Roll from the Eighth grade were Levi Aldous, Alexa Carrigan, Brandon Clark, Jacob Covel, Anna Cummings, Sophia Fjetland, Mikayla Frerichs, Kelly Griffin, Mason Griffin, Gavin Jorgenson, Dylan Rehm, Elijah Steffen and Zachary Weisbrod.