×
×
homepage logo

Algona Area Swimmers Place Fourth At Charles City Invite

By Staff | Oct 1, 2015

The Algona Area Girls High School Swim Team took part in the Charles City Invitational Saturday, Sept. 26, placing fourth.

The top finishers were the 400 yard Relay team of Emily McMahon, Brianna Birkland, Bridget Finley and Laura Stowater with a time of 4:39.80 to place fourth.

Zian Nicholas was fifth in the 500 free in 7:01.78 and the 200 yard Medley Relay team of Casey Harms, ,Alexa Gilbert, Conner Yi and McMahon finished in 2:24.08.

Brianna Birkland was sixth in the 200 free in 2:31.42 and the 200 Free Relay Team of McMahon, Birkland, Finley and Stowater were sixth in 2:02.43. The 400 Free Relay team of Natali Lausen, Kirsten Natterstad, Layah DeLange and Nicholas were also sixth in 4:58.30.

Natali Lausen was seventh in the 200 IM in 3:16.39, along with Connor Yi in the 100 fly in 1:20.77 and Finley in the 100 free in 1:07.72.

The 200 Medley Relay team of Finley, Olivia Hampe, Michelle Goodman and DeLange finished eighth in 2:39.77. Also finishing eighth were Elle Salvatore 200 IM in 3:18.03, Birkland in the 100 fly in 1:23.67, Lausen in the 100 free in 1:07.87, Natterstad in the 500 free in 7:10.41 and Gilbert in the 100 breaststroke in 1:25.32.

“The team had 15 events beat the seed time which was good considering how tired some of the girls were. They have had a big week with 3 meets in the week,” noted Coach Jim Fisher.

Other finishers included a ninth place finish to McMahon in the 50 free in 30.19, Michelle Goodman in the 100 fly in 1:33.37, Morgan Lahndorf in the 500 free in 7:11.50, Harms in the 100 back in 1:20.44 and the 200 Free Relay Team of Laura Moser, Olivia Hampe, Yi, DeLange in 2:14.54.

Earning tenth place were Savannah Wilson in the 100 breaststroke in 1:40.04 and Nicholas in the 200 Free in 2:14.54.

Earning eleventh place was DeLange in the 50 Free in 33.53.

Twelfth place went to Salvatore in the 100 back in 1:34.99, Olivia Hampe in the 100 breaststroke in 1:50.37, Natterstad in the 200 free in 2:45.85, Laura Moser in the 50 free in 34.19. Also finishing 12th was the 400 Free Relay team of Jessica Wilson, Goodman, Kendra Hill and S. Wilson in a time of 5:56.73.

Kendra Hill placed 13th in the 100 back in 1:43.96, along with J. Wilson in the 100 free in 1:34.71 and the 200 Free Relay Team of Wilson, Wilson, Kendra Hill and Michelle Goodman in 2:32.99.