×
×
homepage logo

WBM?Thinclads Run Well At Laurens-Marathon Charger Relays

By Staff | May 15, 2012

WEST?BEND – The final outing before district and regional track was a good one for the West Bend-Mallard Lady Wolverine and Wolverine tracksters on May 7 as they finished second and third, respectively.

For the Lady Wolverines, eight first-place finishes would lead the team to a second place finish on Tuesday, starting with the double wins of Jessica Abrahamson in the shot and discus, with throws of 39’4.5″ of the orb and a 109’4″ throw of the platter.

The 4×100 relay of Harrison Schmidt, Meredith Collins, Kaley Lempke and Kenzie Grimm took first with a :52.56, and the same foursome won the 4×200 with a 1:51.57 clocking. The same quartet also captured first in the Sprint Medley with a 1:57.46 effort.

Kaley Lempke would win the 100 meter dash in :13.15, and Kenzie Grimm won the 200 meter dash in :27.38, while Portlind Schmidt won the 1500 meter run in a time of 5:37.95.

Meredith Collins would place second in the 100 meter dash with a time of :13.44, while Wendy Grimm was second in the long jump with her leap of 14’3.25″. Rounding out the second place finishes was Madelynn Gehrt in the 400 dash with a time of 1:03.45.

Portlind Schmidt would earn third place in the 200 meter dash with a time of :27.83, while the Shuttle Hurdle Relay group of Kayla Banwart, Heather Fehr, Kaley Lempke and Rachel Wirtz took third with a 1:16.67 time.

The 4×400 relay group of Harrison Schmidt, Erin Larson, Ashely Schmidt and Madelynn Gehrt earned third place with a time of 4:25.94.

Earning a fourth place finish was the 4×800 relay, comprised of Sarah Berte, Madelynn Gehrt, Laurent Thatcher and Alicia Mogler, who finished in 11:19.35. Lauren Thatcher also earned fourth place in the 1500 meter run with a time of 5:53.66 and Rachel Wirtz rounded out the finishes for the Lady Wolverines with an :18.05 clocking in the 100 hurdles for a sixth place finish.

West Bend-Mallard’s boys would finish in third place on Tuesday, paced by Mitch Bonnstetter’s double wins in the 100 and 200 meter dashes. Bonnstetter won the 100 in :11.7 and then took the 200 meter win in :24.1. Jesse Zinnel won the 1600 meter ru in a time of 4:53 and won the 800 meter run in 2:09.

The Wolverines’ 4×800 relay, with Jesse Zinnel, Justin Johnson, Nathan Grimm and Aaron Montag, also won with their time of 8:41.

The Medley Relay of Mitch Bonnstetter, Logan Streit, Jordan Buhs and Aaron Montag took second place with a time of 3:%2, while the 4×200 relay, with Davey Jergens, Logan Streit, Jordan Buhs and Mitch Bonnstetter earned second with their 1:37 clocking.

Also finishing second for the Wolverines was Jordan Buhs in the 200 meter dash with his time of :24.3.

Collin Thatcher would place third in the 400 hurdles with a 1:02 time, while the 4×100 relay, with Collin Thatcher, Logan Streit, Jordan Buhs and Davey Jergens turned in a :48.0 clocking.

Finishing fourth in the 3200 meter run was Jack Fehr with his time of 12:06, while the Shuttle Hurdle relay of Collin Thatcher, Dustin Johnson, Davey Jergens and Sean Riesenberg finished with a 1:08 for their fourth place and Sean Riesenberg took fourth in the 110 high hurdles with a time of :18.2.

Davey Jergens would place fifth in the 100 meter dash with a time of :12.5, while Sean Riesenberg finished the 400 hurdles in 1:05 for a fifth place finish and the 4×400 relay, with Nathan Grimm, Dustin Johnson, Collin Thatcher and Aaron Montag turning in a time of 3:49 for the fifth place finish.