×
×
homepage logo

Penguins Swimming Well In Competitions

By Staff | Aug 4, 2011

Emmetsburg’s summer swim team, the Penguins, are competing well in their meets during the summer months. The following results are from meet action when the Penguins hosted Eagle Grove at the Smith Wellness Center on June 29. Results are courtesy of Penguins Coaches Travis and Deena Fries.

GIRLS 8&UN 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Steinkamp, Taylor, 1:10.45; 2. Ditch, Halle, 1:14.31;

BOYS 8&UN 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Ditch, Trenton, 46.63; 2. Fries, Tattum, 1:19.91; 3.Henderson, Zach, 1:42.42;

GIRLS 9-10 100M FREESTYLE:

1. Anderson, Kali, 1:49.26; 2. Brennan, Anna, 2:14.78;

GIRLS 15-18 100M FREESTYLE:

1. Priest, Hannah, 1:10.42; 2. Stubbs, Maddie, 1:12.96;

GIRLS 8&UN 100M MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Brooke Hospelhorn, Taylor Steinkamp, Baylee Lundgren, Halle Ditch), 2:27.64; 2. B, (Bria Hospelhorn, Aliza Woodford, Kourtney Kogel, Bayleigh Theesfeld), 2:51.19; 3. C, (Mica Theesfeld, Makenna

Stevens, Adriana Hill, Madelyn Anderson), 4:25.18;

BOYS 8&UN 100M MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Isaac Janssen, Trenton Ditch, Zach Henderson, Tattum Fries), 2:32.46;

GIRLS 9-10 100M MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Morgan Jamison, Cheyanne Fries, Lindsay Carter, Kinsey Kogel), 1:36.47; 2. B, (Anna Brennan, Gabrielle Janssen, Kali Anderson, Melody Goodman), 2:00.61;

BOYS 9-10 100M MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Evan Brennan, Connor Joyce, Thomas Woodford, Adam Deitering), 2:01.46;

GIRLS 15-18 200M MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Alyssa Williams, Hannah Priest, Maddie Stubbs, Hayley Gore-Harris), 2:33.64;

GIRLS 8&UN 25M BACKSTROKE:

1. Steinkamp, Taylor, 30.55; 2. Stevens, Makenna, 31.47; 3. Woodford, Aliza, 35.16; 4. Hospelhorn, Brooke, 35.68; 5. Ditch, Halle, 36.40; 6. Lundgren, Baylee, 37.00;

BOYS 8&UN 25M BACKSTROKE:

1. Ditch, Trenton, 27.07; 2. Janssen, Isaac, 32.99; 3. Fries, Tattum, 40.20;

GIRLS 9-10 25M BACKSTROKE:

1. Kogel, Kinsey, 23.27; 2. Jamison, Morgan, 24.43; 4. Anderson, Kali, 25.89; 5. Carter, Lindsay, 28.67;

BOYS 9-10 25M BACKSTROKE:

1. Joyce, Connor, 26.24; 3. Brennan, Evan, 31.87;

GIRLS 11-12 50M BACKSTROKE:

1. Goodman, Michelle, 55.06; 2. Jackson, Maggie, 59.70;

BOYS 11-12 50M BACKSTROKE:

1. Deitering, Grant, 48.20;

GIRLS 15-18 50M BACKSTROKE:

1. Williams, Alyssa, 39.30;

GIRLS 8&UN 25M BUTTERFLY:

1. Theesfeld, Bayleigh, 36.98; 2. Lundgren, Baylee, 37.51; 3. Steinkamp, Taylor, 37.97; 4. Stevens, Makenna, 50.53; 5. Kogel, Kourtney, 54.01; 6. Hospelhorn, Bria, 59.31;

GIRLS 9-10 25M BUTTERFLY:

1. Carter, Lindsay, 26.37; 2. Anderson, Kali, 28.80; 3. Jamison, Morgan, 30.65; 4. Brennan, Anna, 30.94; 5. Janssen, Gabrielle, 31.32;

BOYS 9-10 25M BUTTERFLY:

1. Woodford, Thomas, 27.22; 2. Deitering, Adam, 28.41;

GIRLS 15-18 50M BUTTERFLY:

1. Williams, Alyssa, 38.54;

GIRLS 9-10 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Fries, Cheyanne, 42.08; 2. Kogel, Kinsey, 44.31; 4. Jamison, Morgan, 48.23; 6. Goodman, Melody, 51.19;

GIRLS 8&UN 25M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Lundgren, Baylee, 33.86; 2. Theesfeld, Bayleigh, 44.04; 3. Hospelhorn, Brooke, 48.57; 4. Woodford, Aliza, 49.16; 5. Kogel, Kourtney, 51.06; 6. Hospelhorn, Bria, 1:07.25;

BOYS 8&UN 25M BREASTSTROKE:

2. Janssen, Isaac, 41.44; 3. Henderson, Zach, 47.14; 4. Fries, Tattum, 47.49;

GIRLS 9-10 25M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Fries, Cheyanne, 23.59; 2. Kogel, Kinsey, 26.88; 3. Jamison, Morgan, 27.33; 5. Goodman, Melody, 29.49; 6. Brennan, Anna, 33.80;

BOYS 9-10 25M BREASTSTROKE:

2. Woodford, Thomas, 35.04; 4. Deitering, Adam, 38.96; 5. Joyce, Connor, 40.85; 6. Brennan, Evan, 56.61;

GIRLS 11-12 50M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Goodman, Michelle, 1:05.60; 2. Jackson, Maggie, 1:19.59;

BOYS 11-12 50M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Deitering, Grant, 45.88;

GIRLS 15-18 50M BREASTSTROKE:

1. Priest, Hannah, 40.66; 2. Gore-Harris, Hayley, 45.68;

GIRLS 8&UN 25M FREESTYLE:

1. Theesfeld, Bayleigh, 28.08; 2. Steinkamp, Taylor, 28.59; 3. Hospelhorn, Brooke, 32.58; 4. Ditch, Halle, 35.20; 5. Woodford, Aliza, 42.32; 6. Stevens, Makenna, 43.90;

BOYS 8&UN 25M FREESTYLE:

1. Ditch, Trenton, 21.86; 2. Janssen, Isaac, 30.94; 3. Fries, Tattum, 33.92; 5. Henderson, Zach, 41.21;

GIRLS 9-10 25M FREESTYLE:

1. Fries, Cheyanne, 19.33; 2. Kogel, Kinsey, 21.46; 3. Janssen, Gabrielle, 22.94; 4. Goodman, Melody, 23.50;

BOYS 9-10 25M FREESTYLE:

1. Woodford, Thomas, 21.72; 2. Deitering, Adam, 25.22; 3. Joyce, Connor, 26.62; 4. Brennan, Evan, 28.74;

GIRLS 11-12 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Goodman, Michelle, 47.32; 3. Jackson, Maggie, 55.11;

BOYS 11-12 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Deitering, Grant, 35.90;

GIRLS 15-18 50M FREESTYLE:

1. Priest, Hannah, 32.34; 2. Stubbs, Maddie, 33.01; 3. Williams, Alyssa, 33.78; 4. Gore-Harris, Hayley, 36.20;

GIRLS 8&UN 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Lundgren, Baylee, 2:28.96;

BOYS 8&UN 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Ditch, Trenton, 2:19.54;

GIRLS 9-10 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Fries, Cheyanne, 1:47.45; 2. Anderson, Kali, 2:18.64; 3. Janssen, Gabrielle, 2:20.82; 4. Carter, Lindsay, 2:23.98; 5. Brennan, Anna, 2:30.87;

GIRLS 15-18 100M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Priest, Hannah, 1:20.53; 2. Stubbs, Maddie, 1:32.37; 3. Gore-Harris, Hayley, 1:43.12;

GIRLS 8&UN 100M FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Bayleigh Theesfeld, Halle Ditch, Taylor Steinkamp, Baylee

Lundgren), 1:09.27; 2. B, (Bria Hospelhorn, Aliza Woodford, Kourtney

Kogel, Brooke Hospelhorn), 1:58.84; 3. C, (Mica Theesfeld, Adriana

Hill, Madelyn Anderson, Makenna Stevens), 4:13.30;

BOYS 8&UN 100M FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Zach Henderson, Isaac Janssen, Tattum Fries, Trenton Ditch),

2:10.42;

GIRLS 9-10 100M FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Morgan Jamison, Melody Goodman, Cheyanne Fries, Kinsey

Kogel), 1:26.40; 2. B, (Gabrielle Janssen, Kali Anderson, Anna

Brennan, Lindsay Carter), 1:43.73;

BOYS 9-10 100M FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Evan Brennan, Thomas Woodford, Connor Joyce, Adam Deitering),

1:44.83;

GIRLS 15-18 200M FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Hayley Gore-Harris, Alyssa Williams, Maddie Stubbs, Hannah

Priest), 2:21.39;