×
×
homepage logo

Cornbelt Conference Bestows Post-Season Honors

By Staff | Jul 28, 2011

Several area youth have been accorded special recognition by the Cornbelt Conference for their play on the softball and baseball diamonds during the recently concluded seasons.

Softball players from West Bend-Mallard, Ruthven-Ayrshire and Graettinger/Terril received honors honors from the league’s coaches as well as baseball players from the Graettinger/Terril-Ruthven/Ayrshire squad and West Bend-Mallard team.

The complete Cornbelt Conference All Conference Teams for softball and baseball are as follows:

2011 Cornbelt Conference

All-Conference Softball

First Team

Player Grade Position School

Courtney Bargman10Pitcher WB-M

Amanda Heesch12PitcherW-CL-T

Allie Ingalls10PitcherNSKAR

Shayla Simms12CatcherTRV

Jessica Abrahamson11CatcherWB-M

Kirsten Adams121st BaseNSKAR

Hannah Kofron122nd BaseW-CL-T

Collette Haag10ShortstopNSKAR

Maggie Eden113rd BaseW-CL-T

Alanna Carrol12OutfieldC-W-L

Brooke Bennnett12OutfieldTRV

Abby Ingalls12OutfieldNSKAR

Anna Brandt12UtilityH-LP

Sarah Berte11UtilityTRV

Brooke Hoffman 9UtilityG-T

McKenzie Grimm10UtilityWB-M

Paige Heesch12UtilityW-CL-T

Tori Johnson11UtilityNSKAR

Second Team

Player Grade Position School

Macy Gunderson9PitcherH-LP

Courtney Benjamin10PitcherTRV

Alyssa Hoffman10PitcherG-T

Annie Studer12CatcherW-CL-T

Cheyanne Boland10CatcherNSKAR

Sam Thilges121st BaseW-CL-T

Miranda McGrauth112nd BaseR-A

Wendy Grimmm11ShortstopWB-M

Dena Looft 93rd BaseNSKAR

Lydia Brandt10OutfieldH-LP

Kaley Lempke11OutfieldTRV

Sara Johnson10OutfieldNSKAR

Hillary Hilbert12UtilityC-W-L

Alesha Sikora11UtilityR-A

Noreen Morrow 9UtilityH-LP

Lindsay Flaherty12UtilityG-T

Maddie Schany11UtilityG-T

McKenzie Banwart12UtilityWB-M

Haley Kofron10UtilityW-CL-T

Honorable Mention

Player Grade School

Caitlyn Reed12 Ruthven-Ayrshire

Sarah Mader10 West Bend Mallard

Emily Anderson10 Harris-Lake Park

Nikki Brown11 Graettinger-Terril

Stevie Scott11 Clay Central Everly

2011 Softball Final Standings

North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringsted 16-0

Woden Crystal Lake-Titonka 12-4

West Bedn-Mallard 12-3

Graettinger-Terril 10-6

Twin River Valley 8-7

Harris-Lake Park 6-9

Ruthven-Ayrshire 4-12

Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne 2-13

Clay Central-Everly 1-15

2011 Cornbelt Conference

All-Conference Baseball

First Team

Player Grade Position School

Brett Thackery11PitcherNSKAR

Jason Zinnel9PitcherWB-M

Caleb Mackey12PitcherCC-E

Brett Beadle12CatcherNSKAR

Evan McCarthy12CatcherCC-E

Mitch Girres111st BaseG-T/R-A

Spencer Clausen122nd BaseNSKAR

Jordan Ricke12ShortstopNSKAR

Travis Larson113rd BaseNSKAR

Jake Meinders12OutfieldW-CL-T

Trevor Kunzman12OutfieldCC- E

Evan Hagebock11OutfieldNSKAR

Jason Carrol12UtilityC-W-L

Chris Schmidt11UtilityWB-M

Caleb Batschelet12UtilityCC- E

Sawyer Doocy10UtilityNSKAR

Colin Brons10UtilityH-LP

Second Team

Player Grade Position School

Mitch Fahnlander12PitcherCC- E

Ethan Peterson9PitcherG-T/R-A

Tyler Dalen11PitcherG-T/R-A

Jesse Zinnel9CatcherWB-M

Nathan Kyle11CatcherH-LP

Jake Larson121st BaseNSKAR

Trevin Enderson122nd BaseG-T/R-A

Nick Roghair12ShortstopCC- E

Blaze Alesch103rd BaseG-T/R-A

Caleb Blocker11OutfieldW-CL-T

Jeremiah Andrews12OutfieldG-T/R-A

Ryan Mann11OutfieldH-LP

Jake Umsted12UtilityWB-M

Logan Kunkel10UtilityW-CL-T

Tanner Hively10UtilityH-LP

2011 Baseball Final Standings

North Sentral Kossuth/Armstrong-Ringsted11-1

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 8-4

Clay Central-Everly 7-5

West Bend-Mallard 7-5

Harris-Lake Park 3-8

Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka 3-9

Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne0-11