×
×
homepage logo

E-Hawk Thinclads Earn All Conference Honors

By Staff | May 12, 2011

Track and field athletes from Emmetsburg earned All Conference honors during Monday’s Lakes Conference Track Meet, which was hosted by Emmetsburg. A pair of Lady E-Hawk relays earned All Conference honors, while two individuals and two relays earned the elite team honors for the E-Hawk squad.

Monday’s conference meet provided both girls and boys’ squads with a final tune-up prior to this evening’s (Thursday’s) Class 1A District/Regional Track meet at Armstrong.

Lady E-Hawk Results

For the Lady E-Hawks of Coach Dan Dooley, a pair of second place finishes by the Shuttle Hurdle Relay and the 4×200 Relay would earn All Conference honors and pace Emmetsburg’s efforts as they finished sixth overall in the team race.

With a revamped lineup, the shuttle hurdle, with Whitney Kibbie, Aly Berven, Nicole Leuer and Hadley Egland, turned in a time of 1:11.19, which was good for second place behind LeMars with a 1:09.74.

The 4×200 relay, with Jayme Penrod, Morgan Vlasman, Kaity Degen and Jordan Kerber, would earn second place and the All Conference designation by finishing with a 1:53.05 time.

Nicole Leuer gave one of her best efforts of the year in the 100 hurdles, finishing third with a :16.14 time, while Morgan Vlasman also earned a third place in the high jump, clearing 4’10”.

The Sprint Medley relay, with Penrod, Kerber, Leuer and Degen would finish third in 1:57.29 and the 4×100 relay with Penrod, Vlasman, Degen and Kerber, placed third in :52.77.

Jordan Kerber took fourth in the 100 meter dash with a :12.89 effort, while Jayme Penrod was fourth in the high jump, clearing 4’8″.

Teegan Olson took fourth in the shot put with a throw of 33’3.5″ and then earned fifth place in the discus, throwing 96’6″. The 4×400 relay, with Whitney Kibbie, Kaitlin Weisbrod, Hannah Priest and Hadley Egland was fifth in 4:38.45 and the Distance Medley, with Priest, Kibbie, Egland and Taylor Reimer finished fifth with a 4:55.89 effort.

Morgan Vlasman placed eighth in the 100 meter dash witha :13.18 and Hannah Priest was eighth in the 200 meter dash with a :28.58. Shelby Brindley was eighth in the 800 meter run with a 2>45.61 time and Kaitlin Weisbrod finished ninth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:11.74.

Whitney Kibbie placed ninth in the 100 hurdles with a :17.25 effort and Jacque Carlson finished tenth in the discus, throwing 78’11”. Hillary Pico placed 12th in the shot put, throwing 31’9.5″, while Rachel Ruddy was 13th in the long jump, leaping 13’7″ and Tayler Bruns finished 13th in the 1500 meter run with a tie of 6:39.50 to round out the Lady E-Hawks’ day.

E-Hawk Finishes

Coach Tyler Beving’s E-Hawks grabbed four elite team honors Monday night on their way to finishing fifth overall in the team race, paced by senior Cory Schultes, as he won the 200 meter dash in a time of :22.63. Junior teammate Ryan Kliegl also took a championship, winning the 110 high hurdles with a time of :14.94.

The E-Hawk 4×200 Relay, with Brady Berkland, Jake Stubbs, Andrew Wellik and Schultes, would take first place with a time of 1:35.24, while the Shuttle Hurdle relay, with Stubbs, Austin Oppenheimer, Cody Henderson and Kliegl, would rip off a 1:00.95 clocking for first place honors.

Cody Henderson would finish third in the 110 hurdles in :15.14 and Allen Jensen was third in the 100 meter dash in :11.39. Austin Oppenheimer took third in the 400 hurdles with a time of :59.21 and the 4×100 Relay, comprised of Stubbs, Kliegl, Schultes and Berkland was third with a :45.65 clocking.

Brady Berkland earned fourth in the long jump, leaping 19’8″, while Andrew Garrelts was fifth in the discus, throwing 118’4″. Allen Jensen earned sixth in the Long Jump, leaping 18’1″ and Jake Stubbs was sixth in the 400 hurdles with a 1:02.56 time, while Allen Dunnick earned seventh in the 1600 meter run with a 5:03.27 time.

Allen Jensen placed seventh in the 200 meter dash with a :24.23 and the Distance Medley, Berkland, Henderson, Chad Loomis and Dunnick, placed seventh in 4:04.02. Andrew Garrelts took eighth in the shot put, throwing 40’3″ and Shay Mortenson was ninth in the 400 meter dash with a time of :55.58.

Arik Kerr was 11th in the shot with a throw of 39’4″ and Jacob Hutchinson was 11th in the discus, throwing 112’5″. Austin Lietz placed 11th in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:27.74.

Chad Loomis was 12th in the 400 meters with a rime of :58.66 and Austin Lietz finished 13th in the 1600 meters with a 5:45;25 to close out the E-Hawks’ efforts.