×
×
homepage logo

E-Hawk Thinkclads Earn Third Place Finishes In Back-To-Back Meets

By Staff | May 3, 2011

Emmetsburg’s E-Hawk thinclads got back in the swing of things quickly after a two-week layoff last week by earning a pair of third place finishes in back-to-back meets.

Thursday, the E-Hawks finished behind Carroll and Humboldt at the Storm Lake Invitational, and on Friday, the E-Hawks took third place behind Clay Central-Everly and North Iowa at the Estherville Lincoln Central Relays in Estherville.

The E-Hawks earned several first place finishes at Storm Lake, starting with Andrew Garrelts in the discus with a throw of 136’10” and first in the shot put, throwing 46’5.5″. Arik Kerr placed fifth in the shot with a throw of 40’3″ and Jacob Hutchinson threw the discus 102’2″.

The E-Hawk 4×200 relay, with Brady Berkland, Jake Stubbs, Andrew Wellik and Cory Schultes, won with a 1:35.08 clocking and the shuttle hurdle relay, with Stubbs, Cody Henderson, Austin Oppenheimer and Ryan Kliegl took first with a 1:01.39 effort.

The JV?4×100 relay, with Aaron Bird, Brandon Elbert, Shay Mortenson and Brady Christensen took first with a time of :49.10 and the JV 4×200, with Bird, Elbert, Austin Oppenheimer and Christensen, took second with a 1:43.74.

In the 110 hurdles, Cody Henderson won the event with a :15.88 and Ryan Kliegl was second with a :16.17 effort. Cory Schultes earned second in the 200 meter dash with his time of :23.35, while Brady Berkland finished sixth with a time of :24.01 in the 200 dash.

Austin Oppenheimer took third in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:00.09 and the 4×100 relay with Stubbs, Henderson, Berkland and Schultes, finished third in a time of :46.22.

Brady Berkland took fourth in the long jump, leaping 18’4.5″ and Allen Jensen was sixth with a leap of 17’3″.

Allen Dunnick placed fourth in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:08.61 and Shay Mortenson took fifth in the 400 meter dash with a time of :56.32, while Allen Jensen would finish the 400 meter dash in 1:01.15.

Brady Christensen was sixth in the 100 meter dash with a time of :12.28 and Aaron Bird finished with a :12.53 effort and Joe Jackson finished the 800 meter run in 12th place with a time of 2:29.95.

The E-Hawks’ 4×400 relay, with Schutles, Kliegl, Wellik and Chad Loomis took seventh place with a 3:45.34 effort and the Sprint Medley Relay, with Stubbs, Kliegl, Mortenson and Dunnick finished sixth with a time of 4:05.14, while the JV 4×400, with Aaron Bird, Brandon Elbert, Austin Lietz and Brady Christensen finished seventh with a time of 4:08.98.

In making up the ELC?Relays on Friday, the E-Hawks won the shuttle hurdle relay, as Jake Stubbs, Austin Oppenheimer, Allen Jensen and Ryan Kliegl turned in a time of 1:01.77 and the 4×200 relay with Brady Berkland, Stubbs, Andrew Wellik and Cory Schultes paced the field with a 1:35.52 effort.

Cory Schultes won the 200 meter dash with a time of :22.92, while Ryan Kliegl took second in the 110 hurdles with a time of :15.53 and Allen Jensen was third with a :17.02. Brady Berkland took third in the 200 meter dash with a :23.75, while Austin Oppenheimer was second in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:00.21 and Jensen was third with a 1:04.94 effort.

The E-Hawk Distance Medley Relay of Stubbs, Shay Mortenson, Wellik and Austin Lietz finished third in 4:20.76, while Shay Mortenson was third in the 400 meter dash with a time of :56.57.

Cory Schultes took second in the 100 meter dash in :11.29 and Brady Christensen was sixth in :12.00./

The 4×800 relay, with Joe Jackson, Joel Hoyman, Tristan Janssen and Austin Lietz finished fifth with a time of 11:11.55, while the 4×400 relay, with Oppenheimer, Mortenson, Kliegl and Wellik took third with a time of 3:46.52.

Brady Berkland would finish fourth in the long jump, jumping 18’5″ and Jacob Hutchinson would take third place in the discus, throwing 111′, while Andrew Garrelts placed fifth in the shot put with a throw of 42’2″.

The E-Hawks will run in the Hackbarth Relays today (Tuesday) in Algona, and then will run at Spencer on Thursday.