×
×
homepage logo

Penguins Swim Successfully Against Fort Dodge

By Staff | Mar 15, 2011

The Emmetsburg Penguins Winter Swim Team recently completed its competition season. Results from the team’s meets will be presented in order of the events. The following results are from a home duel with Fort Dodge on January 29. Results are courtesy of Swim Team Coaches Travis and Deena Fries.

GIRLS 11-12 50Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Destini Oehlertz, 36.53;

BOYS 13-14 50Y BUTTERFLY:

2. Tristan Janssen, 45.65;

BOYS OPEN 50Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Jonathon McDaniel, 27.98;

GIRLS 9-10 200Y FREESTYLE:

1. Cheyanne Fries, 3:15.19;

GIRLS 11-12 200Y FREESTYLE:

1. Maili Todd, 2:35.76;

GIRLS OPEN 200Y FREESTYLE:

1. Hannah Priest, 2:21.89;

GIRLS 8&UN 100Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Maggie Nelson, Morgan Jamison, Raven Brown, Lindsay Carter), 1:41.12;

3. B, (Aliza Woodford, Bayleigh Theesfeld, Therese

Matthews, Halie Ditch) 3:19.31;

4. C, (Makenna Stevens, Mary Clare Matthews, Kourtney Kogel, Sage Sanculi), 4:27.53;

BOYS 8&UN 100Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Chandler Todd, Trey Oehlertz, Kyle Kogel, Trenton Ditch), 1:46.02;

2. B, (Tattum Fries, Keaton Duhn, Kaleb Schleisman, Ryerson Boevers), 3:48.46;

GIRLS 9-10 200Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Kali Anderson, M Blaha-Polson, Kinsey Kogel, Cheyanne Fries), 3:26.87;

2. B, (Melody Goodman, Breighton Egland, Kendra Hill,

Jordan Miller), 4:19.52;

BOYS 9-10 200Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (McCoy Helle, Zach Yates, Thomas Woodford, Nicholas Hesse), 4:41.40;

GIRLS 11-12 200Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Destini Oehlertz, Maili Todd, Shaylee Hanning, Bailey Naig), 2:34.93;

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y FREESTYLE:

1. Raven Brown, 19.71;

3. Bayleigh Theesfeld, 29.64; 4. Halie Ditch, 29.97;

6. Aliza Woodford, 34.91;

BOYS 8&UN 25Y FREESTYLE:

1. Trenton Ditch, 20.34;

3. Tattum Fries, 29.02;

4. Kyle Kogel, 30.86;

5. Keaton Duhn, 32.78;

6. Ryerson Boevers, 36.67;

GIRLS 9-10 50Y FREESTYLE:

3. Cheyanne Fries, 37.87;

5. Michelle Blaha-Polson, 44.02;

6. Kinsey Kogel, 44.35;

BOYS 9-10 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Thomas Woodford, 45.75; 2. Zach Yates, 46.83; .

GIRLS 11-12 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Destini Oehlertz, 31.25;

2. Shaylee Hanning, 32.42;

4. Caitlin Rohrbaugh, 35.28; 6. Bailey Naig, 37.86;

BOYS 11-12 50Y FREESTYLE:

5. Zachery Doidge, 56.45;

BOYS 13-14 50Y FREESTYLE:

2. Tristan Janssen, 29.11;

GIRLS OPEN 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Logan Egland, 29.81; BOYS OPEN 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Mike Powell, 36.24;

GIRLS 8&UN 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Morgan Jamison, 1:51.12; BOYS 8&UN 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Trey Oehlertz, 1:41.18;

2. Trenton Ditch, 2:06.19;

3. Chandler Todd, 2:22.81;

GIRLS 9-10 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

2. Cheyanne Fries, 1:34.98; 3. Kali Anderson, 2:05.87;

4. Kendra Hill, 2:33.19;

GIRLS 11-12 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Destini Oehlertz, 1:20.02; 2. Shaylee Hanning, 1:27.71; 3. Bailey Naig, 1:33.87;

4. Caitlin Rohrbaugh, 1:38.88;

BOYS OPEN 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY:

1. Jonathon McDaniel, 1:23.40;

GIRLS 8&UN 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Lindsay Carter, 58.49;

2. Bayleigh Theesfeld,1:03.13;

BOYS 8&UN 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Trenton Ditch, 1:00.37;

2. Tattum Fries, 1:26.24;

GIRLS 9-10 50Y BACKSTROKE:

2. Breighton Egland, 56.03; 3. Kinsey Kogel, 56.37;

4. Melody Goodman, 59.97; 5. Jordan Miller, 1:02.57;

BOYS 9-10 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. McCoy Helle, 1:17.54; . GIRLS 11-12 50Y BACKSTROKE:

2. Mary Nelson, 52.87;

3. Michelle Goodman, 55.69;

BOYS 13-14 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Tristan Janssen, 38.99;

BOYS OPEN 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Mike Powell, 48.63;

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Raven Brown, 25.69;

3. Bayleigh Theesfeld, 36.72;

4. Aliza Woodford, 55.74;

5. Kourtney Kogel, 59.60;

6. Connor Egland, 1:28.50;

BOYS 8&UN 25Y BUTTERFLY:

2. Kyle Kogel, 31.43;

3. Chandler Todd, 34.37;

4. Ryerson Boevers, 48.40;

5. Brody Buhrow, 2:02.59; .

BOYS 9-10 50Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Thomas Woodford, 1:03.41

GIRLS OPEN 100Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Hannah Priest, 1:21.03;

2. Maili Todd, 1:32.39;

3. Shaylee Hanning, 1:40.49;

4. Alyssa Wiliams, 1:47.50;

GIRLS 8&UN 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Morgan Jamison, 57.96; 2. Lindsay Carter, 1:02.65; .

BOYS 8&UN 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Trenton Ditch, 1:03.96;

GIRLS 9-10 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Michelle Blaha-Polson, 57.76;

2. Kinsey Kogel, 59.75;

3. Melody Goodman, 1:12.03; 4. Breighton Egland, 1:12.27;

5. Jordan Miller, 1:20.66;

BOYS 9-10 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Zach Yates, 1:09.11;

GIRLS 11-12 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Shaylee Hanning, 44.68; 2. Caitlin Rohrbaugh, 48.54;

5. Michelle Goodman, 1:10.26

GIRLS 8&UN 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Raven Brown, 45.75;

BOYS 8&UN 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Chandler Todd, 52.43;

3. Tattum Fries, 1:05.37;

4. Kyle Kogel, 1:06.26;

5. Ryerson Boevers, 1:35.89;

GIRLS 9-10 100Y FREESTYLE:

3. Cheyanne Fries, 1:29.85; 4. Michelle Blaha-Polson,1:45.76;

5. Kendra Hill, 2:16.30;

6. Melody Goodman, 2:25.83;

BOYS 9-10 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Trey Oehlertz, 1:32.20;

3. Trenton Ditch, 1:43.02;

4. Zach Yates, 1:43.82;

GIRLS 11-12 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Destini Oehlertz, 1:06.36; 2. Maili Todd, 1:06.75;

4. Bailey Naig, 1:27.56;

6. Mary Nelson, 1:41.06;

BOYS 13-14 100Y FREESTYLE:

2. Tristan Janssen, 1:16.66;

GIRLS OPEN 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Hannah Priest, 1:03.28;

2. Logan Egland, 1:14.89;

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Morgan Jamison, 24.27; 2. Lindsay Carter, 25.37;

3. Halie Ditch, 32.38;

5. Makenna Stevens, 38.90; 6. Kourtney Kogel, 39.25;

BOYS 8&UN 25Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Chandler Todd, 30.09;

2. Tattum Fries, 39.75;

3. Keaton Duhn, 40.34;

4. Brody Buhrow, 1:14.21; BOYS 9-10 100Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Zach Yates, 1:57.21; GIRLS 11-12 100Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Caitlin Rohrbaugh, 1:49.13;

BOYS 13-14 100Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Tristan Janssen, 1:37.25;

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Morgan Jamison, 26.69; 2. Lindsay Carter, 30.17;

3. Halie Ditch, 40.09;

4. Bayleigh Theesfeld, 42.20; BOYS 8&UN 25Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Trey Oehlertz, 25.19;

2. Kyle Kogel, 37.15;

3. Ryerson Boevers, 48.21; . GIRLS 9-10 100Y BREASTSTROKE:

2. Michelle Blaha-Polson, 2:07.04;

3. Kali Anderson, 2:30.25;

GIRLS 11-12 100Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Maili Todd, 1:28.11;

GIRLS OPEN 100Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Hannah Priest, 1:22.61;

GIRLS 8&UN 100Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Bayleigh Theesfeld, Lindsay Carter, Morgan Jamison, Raven Brown), 1:40.78; 2. C, (Makenna Stevens, Sage Sanculi, Mary Clare

Matthews, Aliza Woodford), 2:04.16;

3. B, (Kourtney Kogel, Maggie Nelson, Therese Matthews, Halie Ditch), 2:43.12; .

BOYS 8&UN 100Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Kaleb Schleisman, Chandler Todd, Trenton Ditch, Trey Oehlertz), 1:50.93;

2. B, (Ryerson Boevers, Keaton Duhn, Kyle Kogel,

Tattum Fries), 2:12.98;

GIRLS 9-10 200Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

2. A, (Melody Goodman, M Blaha-Polson, Kinsey Kogel, Cheyanne Fries), 3:14.79;

3. B, (Kendra Hill, Jordan Miller, Breighton Egland, Kali Anderson), 4:00.93;

GIRLS 11-12 200Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Bailey Naig, Shaylee Hanning, Maili Todd, Destini Oehlertz), 2:11.08;