×
×
homepage logo

Penguins Swim Well At Home Against Storm Lake

By Staff | Mar 10, 2011

The Emmetsburg Penguins Winter Swim Team recently completed its competition season. Results from the team’s meets will be presented in order of the events. The following results are from a home duel with Storm Lake on January 21. Results are courtesy of Swim Team Coaches Travis and Deena Fries.

GIRLS 11-12 50Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Shaylee Hanning, 38.10;

2. Maya Cacek, 52.54; .

BOYS 13-14 50Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Tristan Janssen, 41.12;

GIRLS OPEN 50Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Maddie Stubbs, 34.41;

GIRLS 9-10 200Y FREESTYLE:

1. Kendra Hill, 4:32.67;

GIRLS OPEN 200Y FREESTYLE:

1. Logan Egland, 2:48.37;

GIRLS 8&UN 100Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. B, (Zia Jacobs, Halie Ditch, Bayleigh Theesfeld, Anna Brennan), 1:38.55;

2. A, (Morgan Jamison, Gabrielle Janssen, Raven Brown, Lindsay Carter), 1:54.28;

3. C, (Makenna Stevens, Mary Clare

Matthews, Therese Matthews, Maggie Nelson), 4:47.53;

BOYS 8&UN 100Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Tattum Fries, Isaac Janssen, Trenton Ditch, Chandler Todd), 2:03.61; 2. B, (Kaleb Schleisman, Keaton Duhn, Luke Carter, Jordan Anderson), 3:04.27;

3. C, (Jared Fredrick, Ryerson Boevers, Brody Buhrow, Kyle Kogel), 4:09.36;

GIRLS 9-10 200Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Kali Anderson, Delany Ehn, Kinsey Kogel, Cheyanne Fries), 3:21.41; 2. B, (Breighton Egland, M Blaha-Polson, Kendra Hill, Melody Goodman), 4:06.68;

GIRLS 11-12 200Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Destini Oehlertz, Maili Todd, Shaylee Hanning, Caitlin Rohrbaugh), 2:37.97;

2. B, (Michelle Goodman, Linnea Ankeny, Maya Cacek, Kenzie Sullivan), 3:19.18;

BOYS 11-12 200Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (McCoy Helle, Zachery Doidge, Zach Yates, Brennan Duhn), 4:02.54;

BOYS OPEN 200Y MEDLEY RELAY:

1. A, (Robert Nelson, Kevin Blaha-Polson, Tristan Janssen, Mike Powell), 2:39.52;

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y FREESTYLE:

1. Raven Brown, 19.96;

2. Gabrielle Janssen, 21.22;

3. Anna Brennan, 23.56;

4. Bayleigh Theesfeld, 28.21;

5. Halie Ditch, 31.39;

6. Maggie Nelson, 35.07;

BOYS 8&UN 25Y FREESTYLE:

1. Trenton Ditch, 19.68;

2. Kaleb Schleisman, 26.15;

3. Jordan Anderson, 27.95;

4. Isaac Janssen, 30.22;

5. Tattum Fries, 31.02;

6. Kyle Kogel, 31.07;

GIRLS 9-10 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Delany Ehn, 42.82;

2. Cheyanne Fries, 44.56;

3. Kinsey Kogel, 44.59;

4. Kali Anderson, 49.82;

5. Michelle Blaha-Polson, 50.41;

6. Breighton Egland, 51.46;

BOYS 9-10 50Y FREESTYLE:

2. Zach Yates, 47.36;

6. Nicholas Hesse, 1:31.21;

GIRLS 11-12 50Y FREESTYLE:

2. Destini Oehlertz, 29.48;

3. Maili Todd, 29.83;

5. Shaylee Hanning, 33.61;

BOYS 11-12 50Y FREESTYLE:

2. Brennan Duhn, 40.02;

3. Zachery Doidge, 55.40;

BOYS 13-14 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Tristan Janssen, 28.54;

2. Robert Nelson, 40.00;

GIRLS OPEN 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Logan Egland, 31.12;

BOYS OPEN 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Kevin Blaha-Polson, 30.17;

2. Mike Powell, 43.26;

GIRLS OPEN 200Y IND. MEDLEY:

1. Hannah Priest, 2:37.03;

2. Maddie Stubbs, 2:54.72;

3. Maili Todd, 2:58.00;

GIRLS 8&UN 100Y IND. MEDLEY:

1. Raven Brown, 1:57.39;

2. Gabrielle Janssen, 2:05.55;

BOYS 8&UN 100Y IND. MEDLEY:

1. Trenton Ditch, 2:01.29;

GIRLS 9-10 100Y IND. MEDLEY:

1. Cheyanne Fries, 1:39.20;

2. Kali Anderson, 1:56.29;

GIRLS 11-12 100Y IND. MEDLEY:

3. Caitlin Rohrbaugh, 1:38.68;

4. Linnea Ankeny, 1:51.47;

GIRLS 8&UN 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Morgan Jamison, 50.14;

2. Bayleigh Theesfeld,

1:08.14;

3. Maggie Nelson, 1:12.71;

BOYS 8&UN 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Trenton Ditch, 58.29;

2. Isaac Janssen, 1:10.46;

3. Jordan Anderson, 1:15.15;

4. Ryerson Boevers, 1:40.48;

5. Luke Carter, 1:44.85;

6. Tattum Fries, 2:00.48;

GIRLS 9-10 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Cheyanne Fries, 47.13;

2. Kinsey Kogel, 54.49;

3. Delany Ehn, 55.13;

4. Breighton Egland, 57.66;

5. Michelle Blaha-Polson, 1:01.16;

6. Jordan Miller, 1:01.42;

BOYS 9-10 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Zach Yates, 50.57;

3. McCoy Helle, 1:21.57;

5. Nicholas Hesse, 1:37.62;

GIRLS 11-12 50Y BACKSTROKE:

2. Destini Oehlertz, 36.48;

3. Shaylee Hanning, 39.16;

4. Michelle Goodman, 54.22;

BOYS 11-12 50Y BACKSTROKE:

2. Brennan Duhn, 50.92;

3. Zachery Doidge, 1:06.69;

BOYS 13-14 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Tristan Janssen, 38.23;

2. Robert Nelson, 48.24;

BOYS OPEN 50Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Kevin Blaha-Polson, 39.46;

2. Mike Powell, 50.84;

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Raven Brown, 23.01;

2. Gabrielle Janssen, 28.22;

3. Lindsay Carter, 28.32;

4. Bayleigh Theesfeld, 34.19;

5. Therese Matthews, 40.62;

6. Kourtney Kogel, 49.46;

BOYS 8&UN 25Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Kyle Kogel, 31.97;

2. Kaleb Schleisman, 36.82;

3. Isaac Janssen, 39.50;

4. Luke Carter, 44.42;

5. Keaton Duhn, 56.29;

GIRLS 9-10 50Y BUTTERFLY:

1. Delany Ehn, 53.30;

2. Kali Anderson, 1:01.86;

3. Melody Goodman, 1:17.34;

4. Kendra Hill, 1:22.43;

BOYS 9-10 50Y BUTTERFLY:

2. Nicholas Hesse, 1:37.85;

GIRLS 8&UN 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Morgan Jamison, 59.66;

2. Lindsay Carter, 1:03.82;

3. Bayleigh Theesfeld, 1:33.89;

4. Zia Jacobs, 1:41.88;

GIRLS 9-10 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Delany Ehn, 53.12;

2. Michelle Blaha-Polson, 54.04;

3. Kinsey Kogel, 1:01.25;

4. Melody Goodman, 1:07.86;

5. Breighton Egland, 1:10.24;

6. Kendra Hill, 1:13.17;

BOYS 9-10 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Zach Yates, 58.31;

4. McCoy Helle, 1:46.06;

GIRLS 11-12 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Maili Todd, 40.49;

3. Shaylee Hanning, 43.80;

5. Caitlin Rohrbaugh, 48.02;

6. Linnea Ankeny, 52.80;

GIRLS OPEN 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Hannah Priest, 36.86;

BOYS OPEN 50Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Kevin Blaha-Polson, 39.81;

GIRLS 8&UN 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Halie Ditch, 1:09.40;

BOYS 8&UN 50Y FREESTYLE:

1. Trenton Ditch, 44.54;

2. Chandler Todd, 49.33;

3. Kaleb Schleisman, 59.37;

4. Jordan Anderson, 1:06.82;

5. Isaac Janssen, 1:09.82;

6. Tattum Fries, 1:12.09;

GIRLS 9-10 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Cheyanne Fries, 1:30.85;

2. Kinsey Kogel, 1:48.97;

3. Michelle Blaha-Polson, 1:49.53;

4. Kali Anderson, 1:52.25;

BOYS 9-10 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Zach Yates, 1:48.16;

GIRLS 11-12 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Destini Oehlertz, 1:09.66;

3. Linnea Ankeny, 1:35.75;

4. Maya Cacek, 1:40.99;

BOYS 11-12 100Y FREESTYLE:

2. Brennan Duhn, 1:39.57;

3. Zachery Doidge, 2:15.37;

BOYS 13-14 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Tristan Janssen, 1:10.29;

2. Robert Nelson, 1:26.91;

GIRLS OPEN 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Hannah Priest, 1:03.15;

2. Maddie Stubbs, 1:08.37;

3. Logan Egland, 1:12.74;

BOYS OPEN 100Y FREESTYLE:

1. Kevin Blaha-Polson, 1:15.11;

2. Mike Powell, 1:31.23;

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Morgan Jamison, 24.65;

2. Lindsay Carter, 30.28;

3. Maggie Nelson, 30.74;

4. Anna Brennan, 30.85;

5. Halie Ditch, 32.39;

6. Zia Jacobs, 38.94;

BOYS 8&UN 25Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Chandler Todd, 26.41;

2. Tattum Fries, 33.31;

3. Jordan Anderson, 33.61;

4. Kaleb Schleisman, 33.80;

5. Kyle Kogel, 34.07;

6. Brody Buhrow, 1:08.86;

GIRLS 11-12 100Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Destini Oehlertz, 1:20.99;

BOYS 11-12 100Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Brennan Duhn, 1:50.81;

BOYS 13-14 100Y BACKSTROKE:

1. Tristan Janssen, 1:33.79;

2. Robert Nelson, 1:48.49;

GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Morgan Jamison, 25.65;

2. Lindsay Carter, 28.27;

3. Gabrielle Janssen, 31.44;

4. Anna Brennan, 33.34;

BOYS 8&UN 25Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Trenton Ditch, 28.85;

2. Chandler Todd, 29.79;

3. Kyle Kogel, 39.27;

4. Ryerson Boevers, 53.39;

5. Keaton Duhn, 59.79;

6. Brody Buhrow, 1:53.07;

GIRLS 11-12 100Y BREASTSTROKE:

1. Maili Todd, 1:29.49;

GIRLS OPEN 100Y

BREASTSTROKE:

1. Hannah Priest, 1:21.67;

GIRLS 8&UN 100Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. B, (Therese Matthews, Bayleigh Theesfeld, Halie Ditch, Anna Brennan), 2:09.18;

2. C, (Kourtney Kogel, Maggie Nelson, Mary Clare Matthews, Zia Jacobs), 2:52.42;

3. D, (Mica Theesfeld, Adriana Hill, Makenna Stevens, Sage Sanculi), 5:18.45;

EX. A, (Lindsay Carter, Gabrielle Janssen, Raven Brown, Morgan Jamison), 1:31.92;

BOYS 8&UN 100Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Kyle Kogel, Jordan Anderson, Chandler Todd, Trenton Ditch),1:50.16; 2. B, (Keaton Duhn, Isaac Janssen, Tattum Fries, Kaleb Schleisman), 2:17.08;

3. C, (Brody Buhrow, Jared Fredrick, Ryerson Boevers, Luke Carter), 3:36.26;

GIRLS 9-10 200Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (M Blaha-Polson, Kinsey Kogel, Delany Ehn, Cheyanne Fries), 3:01.06; 2. B, (Jordan Miller, Breighton Egland, Kali Anderson, Melody Goodman), 3:41.34;

GIRLS 11-12 200Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Caitlin Rohrbaugh, Maili Todd, Shaylee Hanning, Destini Oehlertz), 2:15.53;

2. B, (Maya Cacek, Michelle Goodman, Kenzie Sullivan, Linnea Ankeny), 2:57.92;

BOYS 11-12 200Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Nicholas Hesse, Zachery Doidge, Zach Yates, Brennan Duhn), 4:00.33;

BOYS OPEN 200Y FREESTYLE RELAY:

1. A, (Mike Powell, Robert Nelson, Kevin Blaha-Polson, Tristan Janssen), 2:19.76;