×
×
homepage logo

E-Hawks Earn All-District Grid Honors

By Staff | Nov 26, 2010

The Class 1A District Two Champion Emmetsburg E-Hawks had several players earn All-District Honors at the conclusion of the football season. Additionally, Emmetsburg Head Coach Mike Dunlap was named Coach of the Year, with Assistant Coach Joe Carter being named the Co-Defensive Assistant Coach of the Year.

Leading the way for the E-Hawks were Offensive Most Valuable Player Cory Schultes and Defensive Most Valuable Player Ben McCain.

The complete All District Honor Team list is as follows:

FIRST TEAM

ALL-DISTRICT

EMMETSBURG

Cory SchultesQB12

Derek HenkelvigOL12 Nick WuebkerOL12

Ben McCainOL12

Brady BerklandLB11

Tyler HendersonDL12

Arthur HeldtDB12

Bobby GappaDB12

WEST LYON

Brendan TerWeeDL12

Joel TerWeeOL12

Beau HassebroekTE12

Cody AhrendtRB12

Nick ThompsonLB12

Cody GrotewoldDB12

Jason VanGinkelLB12

HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN

Josh TreybalFB12

Greg HegstadLB12

Brenton RossmanOL12

Cody LengWR12

Matt FinchRB12

Wyatt TowneDB12

SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN

Jesse GladeDB12

Brett DoedenWR12

Abraham AcostaDL12

Grant GreenfieldOL11

Ethan StofferanLB11

SOUTH O’BRIEN

Tanner MathewsLB11

Austin RichterDL12

Ben WagnerOG12

Jon GrayRB11

PAC/PP

Luke Sommerlot LB/RB 11

Spencer BeekmanLB 12

SIOUX CENTRAL

Adam EhlersWR12

Nick WittmaackWR11

ALTA-AURELIA

Chris BengtsonDE12

Garret VanHoutenFB10

SECOND TEAM

ALL-DISTRICT

EMMETSBURG

Marcus AkridgeDL11Andrew GarreltsOL11

WEST LYON

Kyle HeyerDB12

Sully Al-OstazRB12

HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN

Troy SimonsLB11

Russell LorchOL11

SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN

Steven BrockshusRB12

Troy SchmidtQB12

SOUTH O’BRIEN

Zane RobertsTE11

Dillon ZimmerDB12

PAC/PP

Avery AdenDB12

Mitch BauerOL11

SIOUX CENTRAL

Brad RipkeQB 11

Cody ArcherLB 12

ALTA-AURELIA

Brody LichtenbergOL12

Alex StephanDB10

HONORABLE MENTION

EMMETSBURG

Justin FirkinsSE12

Austin OppenheimerSE12

Andrew Wellik B10

WEST LYON

Lucas BouwmanOL11

Jeris NiemeyerOL12

HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN

Joe ZeutenhorstTE12

Brett Flynn L/Kicker11

SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN

Ryan SoatWR12

Patrick ColemanOL 11

SOUTH O’BRIEN

Tim Jenness Utility 11

Adam PaulsenDB 11

PAC/PP

Cody RahnRB11

Tyle SchneidmillerDL11

SIOUX CENTRAL

Seth RachuyDT12

Collin SwansonLB11

ALTA-AURELIA

Austin Glawe S10

Kail KennedyDT12

ACADEMIC

ALL-DISTRICT

EMMETSBURG

Tyler Clasing

Tyler Henderson

WEST LYON

Brendan TerWee

Maranda Oleson

HARTLEY-MELVIN-SANBORN

Matt Finch

Brenton Rossman

Josh Treybol

Greg Hegstad

SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN

Kevin Berkland

Jesse Glade

Ryan Soat

Eric Zylstra

Isaac Butler

PAC/PP

Alex Radig

Mitch Parr

Nicole Joens

Sam O’Tool

SIOUX CENTRAL

Katie Christensen

Seth Rachuy

ALTA-AURELIA

Mark Stender

Brody Lichtenberg

Luke Arnts

Chris Bengtson

Ryan Friedrich

Nate Corlew

Christian Weiland

ACADEMIC?

ALL-DISTRICT

HONORABLE

MENTION

Arthur Heldt Emmetsburg

Cody Grotewold West Lyon

Clark Knoblach West Lyon

Tyler Fox Sibley-Ocheyedan

Avery Aden PAC/PP

Adam Ehlers Sioux Central

Mitch Sievers Sioux Central

Jace Hyde Sioux Central

Kearsten Brown Sioux Central

Doug Bonnesen Alta-Aurelia

Jayden Pender Alta-Aurelia

Rebecca Wetherell Alta-Aurelia