×
×
homepage logo

Swimmers Fare Well At Conference Meet

By Staff | Aug 12, 2010

CONFERENCE?MEDALISTS - These Emmetsburg Swim Team members brought home the hardware from the Conference Swim Meet in Forest City. In front, from left to right are Connor Joyce, Cheyanne Fries, Kelicie Sargent and Gabrielle Janssen. In back, from left to right are Grant Deitering, Tristan Janssen, Maddie Stubbs, Hannah Priest and Alyssa Williams. Missing from the photo is Morgan Jamison. -- Photo submitted

Emmetsburg swimmers brought home the hardware from the AHEELA?Conference Swim Meet on July 24 in Forest City. Leading the way for the Emmetsburg squad was Cheyenne Fries, who broke the record for the 8 and Under 25 Yard Breaststroke and the 8 and Under 100 Individual Medley.

The Emmetsburg Swim team is coached by Deena and Travis Fries.

Results from the Conference Meet are as follows:

Event # 1 GIRLS 8&UN 50Y FREESTYLE

RAVEN BROWN   58.69  11

KELCIE SARGENT  1:09.22 14

BROOKE HOSPELHORN  1:20.63 15

Event # 2 BOYS 8&UN 50Y FREESTYLE

TRENTON DITCH   53.81 8

TATTUM FRIES  1:29.53 16

Event # 3 GIRLS 9-10 100Y FREESTYLE

LINNEA ANKENY  1:36.31 9

KALI ANDERSON  1:52.88 16

KENDRA HILL  2:12.03 17

Event # 4 BOYS 9-10 100Y FREESTYLE

ZACHARY YATES 1:44.33 10

Event # 7 GIRLS 13-14 100Y FREESTYLE

MADDIE STUBBS 1:04.75  1

Event # 8 BOYS 13-14 100Y FREESTYLE

TRISTAN JANSSEN 1:10.51 3

Event # 9 GIRLS 15-18 100Y FREESTYLE

ALYSSA WILLIAMS  1:06.28  2

Event # 11 GIRLS 8&UN 100Y MEDLEY RELAY

EMMETSBURG A  1:49.39  4

FRIES,CHEYANNE – SARGENT,KELCIE – JANSSEN,GABRIELLE – JAMISON,MORGAN

EMMETSBURG B  2:37.10  6

THEESFELD,BAYLEIGH – BROWN,RAVEN – HOSPELHORN,BROOKE

Event # 12 BOYS 8&UN 100Y MEDLEY RELAY

EMMETSBURG A  2:34.40  6

DITCH,TRENTON – FRIES,TATTUM – JANSSEN,ISAAC – ANDERSON,JORDAN

Event # 13 GIRLS 9-10 100Y MEDLEY RELAY

EMMETSBURG A 1:49.94  13

ANKENY,LINNEA – ANDERSON,KALI – HILL,KENDRA  – KOGEL,KINSEY

EMMETSBURG B   2:45.47  18

GOODMAN,MELODY – KOGEL,KOURTNEY – AGUINAGA,JULISSA – LOWE,NATALEE

Event # 14 BOYS 9-10 100Y MEDLEY RELAY

EMMETSBURG A  2:19.64   6

DEITERING,ADAM – JOYCE,CONNOR – YATES,ZACHARY – LOWE,NICK

Event # 21 GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BACKSTROKE

CHEYANNE FRIES  21.21  1

MORGAN JAMISON   24.37  4

GABRIELLE JANSSEN  28.69  9

BAYLEIGH THEESFELD  35.12  16

KELCIE SARGENT  35.23   17

Event # 22 BOYS 8&UN 25Y BACKSTROKE

ISAAC JANSSEN  34.36   9

TRENTON DITCH  40.06   13

JORDAN ANDERSON  41.19  14

Event # 23 GIRLS 9-10 25Y BACKSTROKE

KINSEY KOGEL  26.76  26

KALI ANDERSON  28.09  30

JULISSA AGUINAGA  32.75  37

NATALEE LOWE  36.75  39

Event # 24 BOYS 9-10 25Y BACKSTROKE

CONNOR JOYCE  22.84  3

ZACHARY YATES  24.42  6

ADAM DEITERING   39.22  13

Event # 28 BOYS 13-14 50Y BACKSTROKE

TRISTAN JANSSEN   40.47  2

Event # 29 GIRLS 15-18 50Y BACKSTROKE

ALYSSA WILLIAMS  34.83  4

Event # 31 GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BUTTERFLY

BAYLEIGH THEESFELD  38.81  14

BROOKE HOSPELHORN  53.65  19

KOURTNEY KOGEL  1:07.47  20

Event # 32 BOYS 8&UN 25Y BUTTERFLY

ISAAC JANSSEN  40.44  13

TATTUM FRIES   52.71  15

Event # 33 GIRLS 9-10 25Y BUTTERFLY

KENDRA HILL   33.47  26

MELODY GOODMAN  35.45  28

JULISSA AGUINAGA   37.94  30

Event # 34 BOYS 9-10 25Y BUTTERFLY

CONNOR JOYCE  41.25  14

Event # 39 GIRLS 15-18 50Y BUTTERFLY

ALYSSA WILLIAMS   33.42  3

Event # 41 GIRLS 9-10 50Y FREESTYLE

LINNEA ANKENY  41.70  16

KINSEY KOGEL  47.02  22

MELODY GOODMAN  1:01.45  29

Event # 42 BOYS 9-10 50Y FREESTYLE

ADAM DEITERING  57.54  14

Event # 43 GIRLS 8&UN 25Y BREASTSTROKE

CHEYANNE FRIES  21.16  1

MORGAN JAMISON  27.91  10

GABRIELLE JANSSEN  31.85  17

RAVEN BROWN  34.41  22

BAYLEIGH THEESFELD  44.91  31

Event # 44 BOYS 8&UN 25Y BREASTSTROKE

TATTUM FRIES  51.27  19

JORDAN ANDERSON  1:12.01  20

Event # 45 GIRLS 9-10 25Y BREASTSTROKE

JULISSA AGUINAGA  43.56  30

Event # 46 BOYS 9-10 25Y BREASTSTROKE

ZACHARY YATES   28.88  13

CONNOR JOYCE  36.33  17

ADAM DEITERING  39.07  20

Event # 48 BOYS 11-12 50Y BREASTSTROKE

GRANT DEITERING  42.19  1

Event # 51 GIRLS 15-18 50Y BREASTSTROKE

HANNAH PRIEST   36.94  2

Event # 53 GIRLS 8&UN 25Y FREESTYLE

MORGAN JAMISON  21.45  6

RAVEN BROWN  23.80   11

KELCIE SARGENT  30.52  24

Event # 54 BOYS 8&UN 25Y FREESTYLE

TRENTON DITCH   21.13  6

ISAAC JANSSEN   34.21 21

JORDAN ANDERSON  37.00  22

NICK LOWE  55.35  25

Event # 55 GIRLS 9-10 25Y FREESTYLE

LINNEA ANKENY  18.72  9

NATALEE LOWE   23.46  21

MELODY GOODMAN  26.25  29

Event # 58 BOYS 11-12 50Y FREESTYLE

GRANT DEITERING  34.74  7

Event # 59 GIRLS 13-14 50Y FREESTYLE

MADDIE STUBBS  29.71 1

Event # 60 BOYS 13-14 50Y FREESTYLE

TRISTAN JANSSEN  30.17  3

Event # 61 GIRLS 15-18 50Y FREESTYLE

HANNAH PRIEST   28.48  2

Event # 63 GIRLS 8&UN 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

CHEYANNE FRIES  1:38.12  1

GABRIELLE JANSSEN  2:18.88  5

Event # 65 GIRLS 9-10 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

KINSEY KOGEL  2:03.81  14

KALI ANDERSON  2:15.24  16

KENDRA HILL  2:24.09  19

Event # 68 BOYS 11-12 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

GRANT DEITERING  1:35.21  11

Event # 69 GIRLS 13-14 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

MADDIE STUBBS  1:17.78  2

Event # 71 GIRLS 15-18 100Y INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

HANNAH PRIEST  1:11.91 3

Event # 73 GIRLS 8&UN 100Y FREESTYLE RELAY

EMMETSBURG A  1:35.87  3

JANSSEN,GABRIELLE – SARGENT,KELCIE –

JAMISON,MORGAN  – FRIES,CHEYANNE

EMMETSBURG B   2:36.25   6

HOSPELHORN,BRIA  – HOSPELHORN,BROOKE –

THEESFELD,BAYLEIGH – BROWN,RAVEN

Event # 74 BOYS 8&UN 100Y FREESTYLE RELAY

EMMETSBURG A  2:16.07  5

JANSSEN,ISAAC  – ANDERSON,JORDAN – FRIES,TATTUM       DITCH,TRENTON

Event # 75 GIRLS 9-10 100Y FREESTYLE RELAY

EMMETSBURG A  1:33.66  12

HILL,KENDRA – AGUINAGA,JULISSA – KOGEL,KINSEY –

ANKENY,LINNEA

EMMETSBURG B   2:15.21  18

GOODMAN,MELODY – KOGEL,KOURTNEY – LOWE,NATALEE

ANDERSON,KALI

Event # 76 BOYS 9-10 100Y FREESTYLE RELAY

EMMETSBURG A  2:06.84   7

DEITERING,ADAM – LOWE,NICK – JOYCE,CONNOR

YATES,ZACHARY

Event # 87 MIXED 15-18 200Y FREESTYLE RELAY

EMMETSBURG A  2:01.05  1

STUBBS,MADDIE  –  JANSSEN,TRISTAN – WILLIAMS,ALYSSA 

PRIEST,HANNAH