×
×
homepage logo

Sprint Triathlon Tests Participants

By Staff | Jul 6, 2010

WAITING?THE?START - The 74 competitors in the Bob ?McCartan Memorial Sprint Triathlon wait for the start of the swimming leg of the evet, which was held Saturday, June 26. The event, which features a 500 yard swim, 12 mile bike ride and 5K?run, is sponsored annually by the Smith Wellness Center and Iowa Lakes Community College in Emmetsburg. -- Dan Voigt photo

The Bob McCartan Memorial Sprint Triathlon was held in Emmetsburg Saturday, ?June 26, despite strong thunderstorms the night before that raised water levels in Five Island Lake and left debris from fallen trees along the running route of the event.

A total of 67 individuals took part in the sprint tri-athlon, with eight relay teams participating in the event.

The event is comprised of a 500 yard swim in Five Island Lake, followed by a 12 mile bike ride and 5K run. Top honors in the men’s division went to Chad Besch with a time of 1:03.26, while Tina Friday won the womens’ division with a time of 1:09.20. There were 41 male competitors and 26 females taking part in the triathlon.

Unofficial Results Are As Follows:

Mens’ Results

Chad Besch    1:03.26

Taylor Chapman     1:03.57

Scott Manske     1:05.05

Mark Brown     1:05.23

Stacey Carlson    1:06.54

Heath Briggs    1:06.56

Johnny Aboud    1:07.32

Craig Cunningham    1:08.01

Anthony Meyer    1:08.17

Matthew Kauffman    1:08.38

Ben Reyes    1:08.40

Lance Bergstrom    1:08.53

Cortland Stillman    1:09.06

Steve Brown    1:09.57

Jim Cornick    1:10.30

Craig Jarrard    1:10.30

Charlie Hugo    1:11.05

Brent Swart    1:11.18

Chris Lensing    1:12.13

Trevor Baxter    1:12.28

Scott Kauffman    1:12.32

Scott Brown    1:13.18

Jay Limbaugh    1:13.32

Jason Olson    1:15.18

Chris Albright    1:15.23

Brian Schultz    1:15.42

Bart Duncan    1:15.54

Denton DeSotel    1:16.06

Mike Miller    1:16.23

Adam Hill    1:16.41

Mike?Russell    1:20.10

Dan Schelle    1:21.16

David?Swenson    1:23.21

Jeff Jamison    1:24.46

Rob Rypma    1:26.25

John PEterson    1:27.51

Ryan Otto    1:29.03

Michael Garvin    1:32.44

Don Jarrard    1:33.39

Brian Davis    1:35.25

Chuck Winkleblack    1:42.11

Womens’ Results

Tina Friday    1:09.20

Lacey Gillies    1:13.20

Paula Richter    1:14.22

Carrie DeSotel    1:16.39

Chloe Dedic    1:17.46

Grace Fazivi    1:18.20

Cheri Malone    1:22.55

Teresa Dahm    1:22.59

Peggy Bates    1:23.15

Shelby Brindley    1:25.20

Robin Meyer    1:26.05

Jill Hansen    1:26.17

Dana Brenner    1:27.41

Lisa Ludwig    1:28.38

Patience Vander Plaats    1:30;05

Bailee Moore    1:31.30

Lynzie Malone    1:31.32

Alaire Nielsen    1:35.08

Deb Winkelblack    1:35.52

Chantalle Goring    1:36.12

Sandra Pelzer    1:38.12

Lorri Funk    1:38.18

Lindsay Garvin    1:40.38

Nichole Pals    1:41.31

Amy Mueller    1:46.56

Jennifer Johnke    1:47.16

Mens’ Results

Gregg Winkel-Don Jacobusse-Bill Parker    1:05.27

Tim Harris-Melissa Harris-Jo Latham    1:11.16

Jale Stubbs Team    1:16.21

Lori Giese-Greta Giese-Kristin Johnson    1:27.00

M.Schwartz-Web-M.Thurston-M. Miners    1:33.07

Molly Burdorf-Anne Fiene-Marissa Miller    1:36.08

Kathy, Michael Gunderson-John Brown     1:37.00

Maddie Stubbs-Jenn Schnell-Amanda Mart    1:40.10