×
×
homepage logo

Lady E-Hawks Third At LeMars

By Staff | Apr 15, 2010

LeMARS – Running against 3A competitors in Monday’s Shilling Co-Ed Invitational at LeMars, the Emmetsburg Lady E-Hawks came home with a third place finish behind LeMars and Sioux City East track squads.

Once again, Emmetsburg claimed the shuttle hurdle relay, winning with a 1:11.11 time from the foursome of Jordan Morris, Katie Malm, Blake Schany and Nicole Leuer.

Emmetsburg also won the 100 hurdles, as Nicole Leuer zipped to a :17.03 clocking for first place, and Nichole Hasbrouck won the discus, throwing the platter 103’11.5” on Monday.

Blake Schany earned second place honors in the 400 hurdles, finishing with a 1:11.94 time and the Distance Medley Relay, with Shelby Brindley, Tayler Bruns, Whitney Kibbie and Rachael Moore, would take second place honors with a time of 4:45.79.

Emmetsburg’s JV?4×100 relay, with whitney Kibbie, Aly Berven, Hannah Priest and Morgan Vlasman, would take second place honors in the JV with a time of :57.27.

Morgan Vlasman would place third in the high jump, clearing 4’8”, while the 4×800 relay, with Molli Schmeling, Tayler Bruns, Kristi Wurzer and Caroline Flom, took third place with their 12:22.96 effort.

Jordan Kerber came home in third place in the 100 meter dash, crossing the line in :13.19, while the Sprint Medley Relay, with Jordan Kerber, Nicole Leuer, Maddison Woodruff and Kaity Degen, took a third place finish with a 2:02.48 clocking and Rachael Moore earned third in the 1500 meter run, turning in a 5:28.47 clocking.

Hilary Pico claimed fourth place in the varsity shot put, throwing 28’5.25”, while Kaitlin Weisbrod took fourth place in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:08.85. Morgan Vlasman finished fourth in the 200 meter dash with a :28.92.

Emmetsburg’s 4×100 relay, with Jordan Kerber, Katie Malm, Maddison Woodruff and Nicole Leuer, took fifth place with a :54.09 effort, while the 4×200 relay, comprised of Shelby Brindley, Tayler Bruns, Hilary Pico and Whitney Kibbie, finished fifth with a 1:56.74 time.

The junior varsity 4×200 relay, Maddison Woodruff, Katie Malm, Kaity Degen and Morgan Vlasman, was fifth with a time of 2:10.10.

The 4×400 relay, with Shelby Brindley, Kaitlin Weisbrod, Rachel Moore and Blake Schany, also earned a fifth place finish in a time of 4:34.75. Britni Will placed fifth in the Junior varsity shot put with a throw of 67’ and Ashley Morris was seventh with a throw of 65’3”.

Aly Berven took sixth place in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of :18.64, while Tayler Bruns was seventh in the 1500 meter run with a time of 6:21.02 and Hannah Priest was eighth in the 200 meter dash with a time of :30.12.

Nichole Hasbrouck would finish ninth in the shot put, throwing 25’1.5”, while Kinsey Anderson took ninth place in the discus, throwing 74’4.50” and Aly Berven took tenth place in the 100 meter dash with a time of :14.10.

The Lady E-Hawks will return to action again this Friday, April 16, when they run at Dale Norton Field in Spencer.