×
×
homepage logo

Emmetsburg Thinclads Open Campaign At ELC

By Staff | Apr 13, 2010

WINNING?JUMP - The E-Hawks’ Brady Berkland comes in for a landing in the long jump Thursday at ELC. Berkland won the event, leaping 19’10”. -- Dan Voigt photo

ESTHERVILLE – The first outdoor action of the season came Thursday for both the Lady E-Hawks and E-Hawk thinclad squads at Estherville Lincoln Central. No team scores were kept in the Earlybird meet with Spencer and ELC, but both Emmetsburg teams continued action on Friday, with the Lady E-Hawks competing at the Tomahawk Relays in Cherokee and the E-Hawks running at Humboldt.

At Cherokee, Emmetsburg came away with a first place finish in the discus from Nichole Hasbrouck,, who threw 110’10”. The Lady E-Hawks also won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay, as the foursome of Jordan Morris, ?Katie Malm, Blake Schany and Nicole Leuer turned in a time of 1:10.62.

Rachael Moore finished second in the  3000 meter with a time of 12:09.72 and Blake Schany took second place honors in the 400 meter hurdles with a 1:12.64 effort.

The Sprint Medley, with Nicole Leuer, Aly Berven, Tayler Bruns and Kaity Degen, earned third place honors with a time of 2:03.58 and Nicole Leuer finished the 100 hurdles in a time of :17.14, good for the fourth place finish.

Morgan Vlasman earned fifth place honors in the High Jump, as she cleared a height of 4’6”. The 4×400 relay, with Shelby Brindley, Kaitlin Weisbrod, Rachael Moore and Blake Schany, took sixth place with a time of 4:44.77, while Whitney Kibbie was sixth in the 100 hurdles with a time of :17.58 and the 4×200 relay, comprised of Shelby Brindley, Katie Malm, Kaity Degen and Morgan Vlasman, turned in a 1:59.26 for a sixth place finish.

LET?FLY - Nichole Hasbrouck lets fly with the shot put during action at ELC in Thursday’s outdoor season opener. Hasbrouck would finish first in the discus and fifth in the shot. -- Dan Voigt photo

Rachael Moore placed seventh in the 800 meter run in a time of 2:40.13, while the 4×100 relay, with Jordan Morris, Whitney Kibbie, Aly ?Berven and Nicole Leuer, took seventh place with a :55.96 effort.

Other finishes included a 10th place finish in the high jump for Shelby Brindley by clearing 4’4”, Kaitlin Weisbrod took a 10th place finish in the 400 meter run, finishing with a time of 1:08.94.

The 4×800 relay, with Molli Schmeling, Tayler Bruns, Kristi Wurzer and Caroline Flom, earned an 11th place finish with their time of 12:07.09 and Hilary Pico was 11th in the shot put, throwing 28’9.5”, while Morgan Vlasman earned 12th place in the 200 meter dash with a :29.05 effort. Tayler Bruns was 13th in the 1500 meter run with her 6:18.62 time.

Hannah Priest earned 13th place in the 100 meter dash with a time of :14.57, and also finished 19th overall in the 200 meter dash with a time of :30.96.

Coach Tyler Beving and the Emmetsburg E-Hawks traveled to Humboldt on Friday to compete in the Wildcat Relays, where they earned a third place finish in the team standings.

Cory Schultes would pick up a first place finish in the 200 meter dash with a time of :23.88, while the shuttle hurdle relay took first place with its’ time of 1:02.97.

The 4×200 relay would place third with a time of 1:40.78, and Joey Naig would take third place in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:01.93, while Jake Stubbs was fourth in a time of 1:03.00. Jared Janssen took third in the high jump, clearing 5’6”, while Ryan Kliegl took fourth by clearing 5’6” as well.

Brady Berkland finished fourth in the long jump, jumping 18’6”, while Jake Morris was fifth with a  leap of 18’4”. Joey Naig was fourth in the 110 high hurdles with a time of :16.19 and C?ory Schultes took fifth in the 100 meter dash with a time of :11.43.

Arik Kerr placed sixth in the shot put, throwing 39’2.5”, while the E-Hawks’ Distance Medley Relay took sixth place with their time of 4:13.85.

The 4×100 relay finished sixth with a time of :46.88 and the 4×400 relay would finish seventh with a time of 3:58.25.

Zach Overberg finished eighth in the 3200 meter run with a time of 12:08.99 and Bobby Gappa placed ninth in the 400 meter dash with a 1:00.88 effort. Clayton Henderson finished tenth in the 400 dash with a 1:01.26 time, and Austin ?McCartan placed 11th in the 200 meter dash with a :28.05 clocking.

Tyler Henderson was 11th in the shot put, throwing 37’2”  and then finished 11th in the discus, throwing 88’9”. Jacob Hutchinson rounded  out the finishes with a discus throw of 86’ for a 13th place finish.