×
×
homepage logo

Two Dozen Advance To State Meet

By Staff | Feb 25, 2010

A total of 24 members of the Emmetsburg Penguins Winter Swin Team will complete next month in the State Swim Meet following their efforts at the Fort Dodge Sectional Tournament on Feb. 14.

According to Penguins Coach Deena Fries, the 24 qualifiers advanced in a total of 34 different events.

“Many of our swimmers missed out by less than one second to qualify for the state swim meet,”?Fries noted. “The state swim meet is March 6 for the boys and March 7 for the girls in Marshalltown.”

Girls 11-12 50 Butterfly

Qualifying time – :36.00

4     Maili Todd, :34.15

8     Joy Bral, :35.90

19     C. Rohrbaugh, :47.18

Girls Open 50 Butterfly

Qualifying time – :32.00

2    Alyssa Williams, :31.96

5    Maddie Stubbs, :35.38

7    Britni Will, :40.96

Boys Open 50 Butterfly

Qualifying Time – :31.00

1    J. McDaniel, :27.79

6    Brian James, :35.70

Girls 8&Under 100 Medley Relay

Qualifying time – 1:41.00

7    Emmetsburg A – 1:39.13

    B. Egland, D. Ehn, C. Fries,

    M. Jamison

12    Emmetsburg B – 2:30.43

    B. Naig, G. Janssen, J. Wolff,

    K. Anderson

Girls 9-10 200 Medley Relay

Qualifying time – 2:53.00

6    Emmetsburg A – 2:50.38

    F. Beukelman, G. Meier, S. Hanning

    B. Naig

Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay

Qualifying time – 2:30.00

3    Emmetsburg A 2:26.30

    D. Oehlertz, A. Naig, M. Todd, J. Bral

Girls 13-14 200 Medley Relay

Qaulifying time – 2:22.20

1    Emmetsburg A – 2:18.37

    H. Egland, H. Priest, A. Hofmaster,

    M. Stubbs

5    Emmetsburg B – 2:49.05

    M. Hammen,  K. Soellner, C. Rohrbaugh,

    B. Will

Girls Open 200 Medley Relay

Qualifying time – 2:20.00

7     Emmetsburg A – 2:30.46

    L. Egland, B. Garrelts, A. Williams,

    E. Kenney

Boys Open 200 Medley Relay

Qualifying time – 2:30.00

2    Emmetsburg A – 2:19.80

    K. Blaha-Polson, J. McDaniel, B. James,

    T. Janssen

Girls 8&Under 25 Freestyle

Qualifying time – :18.00

7    Delany Ehn, :20.03

17    Morgan Jamison, :22.30

30     B. Egland, :26.34

34    Kali Anderson, :28.12

38     Breanna Naig, :31.27

42    B. Theesfeld, 1:12.25

Boys 8&Under 25 Freestyle

Qualifying time – :19.50

5    Trey Oehlertz, :19.84

19    Chandler Todd, :30.53

20    Isaac Janssen, :38.00

21    Tattum Fries, :42.48

Girls 9-10 50 Freestyle

Qualifying time – :34.50

4    Emily Beukelman, :34.31

10    Shaylee Hanning, :36.70

23    Grace Meier, :38.91

24    Bailey Naig, :39.19

50    Kenzie Sullivan, :45.66

59    M. Blaha-Polson, :55.29

60    J. Aguinaga, :55.53

Boys 9-10 50 Freestyle

Qualifying time – :35.00

19    Zach Yates, :44.25

24    Zachary Doidge, :54.60

Girls 11-12 50 Freestyle

Qualifying time – :31.00

4    Alexa Naig, :30.41

6    Joy Bral, :30.62

8    D. Oehlertz, :31.42

9    Keely Soellner, :31.57

10    Maili Todd, :31.93

17    Bailee Garrelts, :33.96

33    C. Rohrbaugh, :38.04

35    Olivia Hampe, :38.75

Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle

Qualifying time :29.00

4    A. Hofmaster, :29.46

8    Maddie Stubbs, :30.92

9    Hadley Egland, :31.49

11    Megan Hammen, :32.86

12    Britni Will, :33.21

Boys 13-14 50 Freestyle

Qualifying time – :28.00

13    K. Blaha-Polson, :31.72

16    Tristan Janssen, :32.20

17    Brian James, :33.71

Girls Open 50 Freestyle

Qualifying time :29.00

7    Logan Egland, :29.62

10    Alyssa Williams, :30.76

Girls 8&Under 100 IM

Qualifying time – 1:49.00

3    Cheyanne Fries, 1:39.97

Girls 9-10 100 IM

Qualifying time – 1:30.00

4    Bailey Naig, 1:37.06

Girls 11-12 100 IM

Qualifying time – 1:19.00

6    Alexa Naig, 1:23.35

Girls Open 100 IM

Qualifyning time 1:15.00

2    Hannah Priest, 1:11.61

8    A. Hofmaster, 1:15.25

Girls 8&Under 50 Backstroke

Qualifying time  – :51.00

20    B. Theesfeld, 1:30.55

Girls 9-10 50 Backstroke

Qualifying time – :42.00

9    Shaylee Hanning, :42.27

13    Emily Beukelman, :45.25

44    J. Aguinaga, 1:10.93

Boys 9-10 50 Backstroke

Qualifying time – :44.00

14    Zachery Doidge, :57.73

15    Zach Yates, 1:06.52

Girls 11-12 50 Backstroke

Qualifying time – :38.00

7    D. Oehlertz, :37.15

17    Olivia Hampe, :45.40

Girls Open 50 Backstroke

Qualifying time :34.50

2    Logan Egland, :38.14

5    Hadley Egland, :40.53

9    Megan Hammen, :41.52

Boys Open 50 Backstroke

Qualifying time – :35.00

6    K. Blaha-Polson, :40.41

7    Tristan Janssen, :41.07

Girls 8&Under 25 Butterfly

Qualifying time – :23.00

13    Morgan Jamison, :29.40

15    G. Janssen, :32.95

Girls 9-10 50 Butterfly

Qualifying time – :43.50

8    Shaylee Hanning, :43.86

17    Kenzie Sullivan, :55.47

Girls Open 100 Butterfly

Qualifying time – 1:20.00

3    Alyssa Williams, 1:14.66

Boys Open 100 Butterfly

Qualifying time – 1:20.00

1    J. McDaniel, 1:03.99

Girls 8&Under 50 Breaststroke

Qualifying time – :59.00

2    Cheyanne Fries, :47.60

Boys 8&Under 50 Breaststroke

Qualifying time :1:09.00

8    Trey Oehlerz, 1:04.56

Girls 9-10 50 Breaststroke

Qualifying time :47.50

10    Grace Meier, :46.91

18    Bailey Naig, :51.35

31    M. Blaha-Polson, 1:00.10

33    Kenzie Sullivan, 1:01.96

Girls 11-12 50 Breaststroke

Qualifying time – :42.00

2    Maili Todd, :40.52

8    Keely soellner, :43.24

9    Alexa Naig, :43.43

20    Bailee Garrelts, :46.45

29    C. Rohrbaugh, :51.97

32    Olivia Hampe, :53.17

Girls Open 50 Breaststroke

Qualifying time – :38.00

4    Hannah Priest, :37.03

11    Hadley Priest, :42.08

Boys Open 50 Breastroke

Qualifying time – :38.00

11    K. Blaha-Polson, :44.36

12    Brian James, :54.64

Girls 8&Under 50 Freestyle

Qualifying time – :42.00

8    Delany Ehn, :43.67

Boys 8&Under 50 Freestyle

Qualifying time – :43.00

11    Chandler Todd, 1:02.30

Girls 9-10 100 Freestyle

Qualifying time – 1:21.00

5    Emily Buekelman, 1:17.81

Boys 9-10 100 Freestyle

Qualfying time – 1:20.00

10    Zach Yates, 1:44.42

12    Zachery Doidge, 2:10.69

Girls 11-12 100 Freestyle

Qualifying time – 1:09.00

3    Joy Bral, 1:09.60

5    Keely Soellner, 1:13.04

13    Bailee Garrelts, 1:25.24

Girls 13-14 100 Freestyle

Qualifying time – 1:05.50

5    A. Hofmaster, 1:05.76

7     Maddie Stubbs, 1:07.06

10    Britni Will, 1:16.02

11    Megan Hammen, 1:16.11

Boys 13-14 100 Freestyle

Qualifying time – 1:03.00

5    Tristen Janssen, 1:14.06

Girls Open 100 Freestyle

Qualifying time – 1:04.00

6    Logan Egland, 1:08.81

Girls 8&Under 25 Backstroke

Qualifying time – :24.00

10    Morgan Jamison, :23.95

21    B. Egland, :26.98

25    Kali Anderson, :27.43

30    G. Janssen, :28.91

36    Breanna King, :33.34

39    B. Theefeld, :37.84

Boys 8&Under 25 Backstroke

Qualifying time :23.00

16    Chandler Todd, :34.78

17    Isaac Janssen, :49.59

Girls 11-12 100 Backstroke

Qualifying time – 1:22.50

4    D. Oehlertz, 1:20.78

Girls 8&Under  25 Breaststroke

Qualifying time – :26.00

1    Cheyanne Fries, :21.06

8    Delany Ehn    :26.65

20    B. Egland, :38.25

21    Kali Anderson, :38.56

Boys 8&Under 25 Breaststroke

Qualifying time – :28.00

5    Trey Oehlertz, :29.81

Girls 9-10 100 Breatstroke

Qualifying time – 1:42.50

6    Graece Meier, 1:42.12

10    M. Blaha-Polson, 2.18.70

Girls 13-14 100 Breaststroke

Qualifying time – 1:25.00

1    Hannah Priest, 1:20.89

Boys Open 100 Breaststroke

Qaulifying time – 1:28.00

2    J. McDaniel, 1:16.60

Girls 8&Under 100 Free Relay

Qualifying time – 1:30.00

6    Emmetsburg A – 1:27.17

    K. Anderson, M. Jamison, D, Ehn,

    C. Fries

10    Emmetsburg B – 2:17.14

    B. Naig, G. Janssen, B. Egland

    J. Wolff

Boys 8&Under 100 Free Relay

Qualifying time – 1:35.00

4    Emmetsburg A – 2:24.54

Girls 9-10 100 Free Relay

Qualifying time – 2:28.00

5    Emmetsburg A  2:31.28

    G. Meier, B. Naig, E. Beukelman,

    S. Hanning

Girls 11-12 200 Free Relay

Qualifying time – 2:12.50

2    Emmetsburg A – 2:05.42

    A. Naig, D. Oehlertz, J. Bral, M. Todd

Girls 13-14 200 Free Relay

Qualifying time – 2:10.00

1    Emmetsburg A – 2:01.31

    H. Egland, M. Stubbs, H. Priest

    H. Hofmaster

4    Emmetsburg B – 2:2139

    O. Hampe, B. Garrelts, M. Hammen,    

    K. Soellner

Girls Open 200 Free Relay

Qualifying time – 2:)9.00

5    Emmetsburg A – 2:06.00

    B. Will, E. Kenny, L. Egland, A. Williams

Boys Open  200 Free Relay

Qualfying time – 2:11.00

2    Emmetsburg A – 2:06.43

    B. James, K. Blaha-Polson, T. Janssen,

    J. McDaniel