×
×
homepage logo

E’Hawks Represented Well On All District Teams

By Staff | Nov 12, 2009

Emmetsburg’s District Champion E’Hawks collected 11 All District team positions on the First and Honorable Mention squads for Class 1A District Two, following voting by the district coaches. In addition, six E’Hawks earned Academic All District Honors as well for the season.

The E’Hawks received two special honors, as Head Coach Mikc Dunlap was voted Co-Head Coach of the year along with Drew Clevenger of St. Ansgar. Additionally, Senior tailback Joey Naig was named as the District Offensive Player of the Year.

The complete District Two All District Team, along with Honorable Mentions and Academic All District Honorees are as follows:

Co Head Coach of the Year

Mike Dunlap – Emmestburg

Drew Clevenger – St. Ansgar

Offensive Player of the Year

Joey Naig – Emmestburg

Defensive Player of the Year

Jake Brekken – Lake Mills

Kicker of the Year

Garrett Elhke – St. Ansgar

Punter of the Year

Royce Byrnes – Lake Mills

First Team All-District

– Emmetsburg

Joey Naig RB

Chris Kollasch OL

Howard Henkelvig OL

Andy Wuebker OL

John Ruddy OL

Tommy Kuecker LB

Jake Morris DE

Ben Pelzer DL

Honorable Mention

Cory Schultes QB

Nick Wuebker TE

Brady Berkland LB

First Team All-District

– St. Ansgar

John Steinberg OL

Wille Weis OL

Clay Eustice LB

Ian Halliday LB

Cody Marsh RB

John Sievert DE

Tony Heimer LB

Honorable Mention

Jake Dalluge RB

Keith Adams DL

Sam Tesch QB

First Team All-District

– Belmond Klemme

Kenny Reichenauer DL

Jordan Hansen LB

Honorable Mention

Justin Meyer TE

Jordan Manus LB

Jose Duran Utility

First Team All District

– Lake Mills

Chris Throne TE

Jed Johnson OL

Alex Grunhovd LB

Zach Ringham DL

Chuck Thorson LB

Levi Dahle OL

Honorable Mention

Tyler Rice DB

Jordan Colby OL

Logan Strusz DB

First Team All District

– West Hancock

Alan Horstman OL

Dillon Johanson DB

Zac Schuleuger RB

Honorable Mention

Gerardo Ibarra DB

Nick Aitchison OL

Chris Ramos DB

First Team All District

– Garner-Hayfield

Josh Thompson WR/DB

Jace Engstler QB/DB

Cass Nedved LB/WR

Joey Awtry OL/DL

Honorable Mention

Jordan Paulsen MLB

Nick Svare MLB

Blake Risius Utility

First Team All District

– St. Edmond

Joe Schomberg S

Michael Doster LB

Mason Waddell LB

Ryan Julius C

Douglas Steinkamp RB

Honorable Mention

Anthony Flattery DE

Ben Kraayenbrink OL

David Lindner OL

First Team All District

– West Fork

Nathan Folkers RB

Honorable Mention

Seth Tuttle QB

Jace Winfrey WR

Ty Sanders RB

Academic All-District – Emmestburg Phil Brown John Ruddy

Ben Pelzer

Nate Brown

Honorable Mention Academic

Matt Ballman

Eric Pelzer

Academic All-District – West Fork

Sebastian Dalby

Honorable Mention Academic

Ty Sanders

Riley Rubben

Academic All-District – St. Ansgar Josh Steinberg

Honorable Mention Academic

Will Bartz

Marshel Halliday

Academic All-District – Lake Mills Jordan Colby

Jake Brekken

Honorable Mention Academic

Chris Throne

Chuck Thorson

Academic All-District – West Hancock Nick Aitchison

Dillan Johanson Sam Patterson

Honorable Mention Academic

Alan Horstman

Academic All-District – Garner Hayfield Caleb Prohaska

Kevin Bre5ster

Academic All-District – Saint Edmond Joe Schomberg

Douglas Steinkamp

Sam Woodruff

Academic All-District – Belmond-Klemme

Justin Meyer

Josh Hildebrand

Bob Fink