×
×
homepage logo

Lady E’Hawks Dominate At Spencer Special Meet

By Staff | May 5, 2009

SPENCER – Emmetsburg’s Lady E’Hawks won 12 of the 15 events contested at Friday’s Special track meet at Spencer. Even though no team points were kept, the Lady E’Hawks ran away with the meet on the basis of their performances.

The first place finishes started with the shuttle hurdle relay, as Nicole Leuer, Blake Schany, Bailee Moore and Kayla Herbers finished wit a 1:09.69.

Jordan Kerber took first in the 100 meter dash with a :13.08 time, while Kaity Degen won the 400 meter dash in :66.14,

Nicole Leuer won the 100 meter hurdles in :17.00 , while Rachael Moore won the 800 meter run in 2:34. Kayla Herbers took first in the 200 meter dash with a ?:26.61 clocking, while Blake Schany won the 400 hurdles in 1:13.08 and Racheal Moore captured the 1500 meter run in 5:26.67.

The 4×200 relay of Mollie Smith, Maddison Woodruff, Katie Malm and Kayla Herbers took first with a 1:54.31 effort, while the Sprint Medley Relay with Mollie Smith, Jordan Kerber, Katie Malm and Kayla Herbers finished first with a 1:85.97 effort.

The 4×100 relay, with Jordan Kerber, Nicole Leuer, Maddison Woodruff and Mollie Smith, took first in :52.61 and the 4×400 relay, with Tacee Leebens, Blake Schany, Kaity Degen and Bailee Moore, turned in a 4:27.15 clocking.

Katelyn Schany placed second in the discus, throwing 102’5“, while Jayme Penrod earned second in the high jump, clearing 4’6” and Mollie Smith took second in the 100 meter dash with a time of :13.28.

Mariah Andreasen would finish third in the high jump, clearing 4’6” while Jayme Penrod took third in the 200 meter dash in :28.88 and Jordan Morris was third in the 100 hurdles in :17.96.

The 4×800 relay, comprised of Katie Kassel, Barbara Arana, Marlit Schradt and Hannah Reichert, took third with theirs 11;47.47 effort and the JV?Shuttle hurdle relay of Alyson Berven, Alisha Dunnick, Mariah Andreasen and Jordan Morris, took third with a a 1:15.34 time.

Rachael Moore placed fourth in the long jump, leaping 13’9″, while Alyson Berven finished the 400 hurdles in a time of 1:20.44 for fourth place honors. The Distance Medley Relay, with Bailee Moore, Tacee Leebens, Molli Schmeling and Blake Schany, placed fourth with a time of 5:14.81.

The JV 4×100 relay, with Jaymee Penrod, Alyson Berven, Jordan Morris and Alisha Dunnick took fourth in :56.71 and the JV 4×400 relay, with Molli Schmeling, Amy Wood, Aleysha Schutz and Kaitlin Weistbrod, took fourth in 4:45.13.

Aleysha Schutz took fifth in the 400 meter dash with a :68.25 clocking and Katie Kassel earned fifth in the 800 meter run with a 3:00.78 clocking.

The JV?Distance Medley quartet of Alisha Dunnick, Jaymen Penrod, Mariah Andreasen and Hannah Reichert, took fifth place honors with a 5:23.68 and the JV 4×200 relay, with Alyson Berven, Mariah Andresen, Alisha Dunnick and Tacee Leebens, took fifth with a 2:04.09 clocking.

Rounding out the placings were Kaitlin Weisbrod with a :69.73 time in the 400 meter dash for sixth place and Amy Wood with a 1:25.61 time in the 400 hurdles, good for sixth place.

Emmetsburg will run at the Sheryl Maas Relays in Spirit Lake today (Tuesday) and will host their own Lady E’Hawk Relays this Thursday, May 7, at Duane Twait Field in Emmetsburg. Action is slated to begin at 5:00 p.m.