×
×
homepage logo

Lady E’Hawks Stay Consistent In Events

By Staff | Apr 28, 2009

THE?TAKEOFF - Rachael Moore takes off for her long jump attempt at Friday’s ELC?Relays in Estherville Moore would jump 13’9” for the Lady E’Hawks. -- Dan Voigt photo

Emmetsburg’s Lady E’Hawks are turning in consistent times and finishes as the season continues for track and field. Last Tuesday, the Lady E’Hawks took second at the Pocahontas Relays, and then finished fourth on Friday at the Estherville Lincoln Central Relays.

On Tuesday, the Lady E’Hawks got several first place finishes, including a first from Blake Schany in the 400 meter run at 1:13.74, while the Sprint Medley relay, with Mollie Smith, Jordan Kerber, Katie Malm and Kaity Degen, took first in 1:59.12.

Mollie Smith won the 100 meter dash in :13.24 and the 4×200 relay, with Maddison Woodruff, Malm, Smith and Kayla Herbers, was first in 1:53.11.

Jordan Kerber took second in the 100 meter dash, running :13.56, while the 4×100 relay, with Nicole Leuer, Kerber, Woodruff and Smith took second with a time of :52.96. Nicole Leuer was second in the 100 hurdles with a :17.36 time, while Jayme Penrod took second in the 200 meter dash with a :27.52 clocking.

The shuttle hurdle relay of Malm, Herbers, Bailee Moore and Leuer finished second with their time of1:09.20, while Rachael Moore finished third in the 1500 meter run with a time of 5:25.37 and Kayla Herbers earned third place finishes in the 100 hurdles with a :17.38 time and the 200 meter dash with a time of :27.60.

Rachael Moore earned fourth in the 800 meter run with a 2:38.97 time and the Distance Medley, with Malm, Herbers, Bailee Moore and Leuer, placed fourth with their time of 4:56.52.

The 4×400 relay, comprised of Tacee Leebens, Blake Schany, Bailee Moore and Kaity Degen took fourth in 4:28.44, while Alex Lock earned fourth in the shot put with a throw of 31’4“.

Katelyn Schany placed fifth in the discus, throwing 104′, while Morgan Vlasman tied for fifth in the high jump, clearing 4’6″ and the 4×800 relay, with Katie Kassel, Tayler Bruns, Barbara Arana and Kaitlin Weisbrod, took sixth with a time of 12:31.19.

With the varsity shuttle hurdle runners at Drake on Friday, the Lady E’Hawks did some re-shuffling of lineups for the ELC?Relays.

The 4×200 relay, with Penrod, Kerber, Woodruff and Smith won the event in their time of 1:52.96. The 4×100 relay, with Penrod, Kerber, Woodruff and Smith earned second place with a :52.86 effort.

Jayme Penrod took second in the 200 meter dash with a :28.22 effort, while Katelyn Schany earned second in the discus with a throw of 101′ and Morgan Vlasman placed second in the high jump, clearing 5“.

The Sprint Medley relay of Smith, Kerber, Tacee Leebens and Kaity Degen, took third with a 2:00.90 clocking and the Distance Medley, with Alisha Dunnick, Leebens, Degen and Rachael Moore took third with its’ 4:46.20 time.

Mollie Smith would finished in third place in the 100 meter dash with a :13.07 time and Rachael Moore finished fourth in the 800 meter run with a 2:39.62 effort. The shuttle hurdle relay group of Alyson Berven, Alisha Dunnick, Mariah Andreasen and Jordan Morris, placed fourth in 1:15.05. The 4×400 relay, with Leebens, Aleysha Schutz, Kaitlin Weisbrod and Kaity Degen took fourth with a 4:38.58 clocking.

Jayme Penrod earned fourth in the high jump, clearing 4’6″, while Jordan Kerber finished fourth in the 100 meter dash with a :13.49 time.

Kaitlin Weisbrod earned a sixth place finish in the 400 meter dash with a 1:05.48 effort, while Jordan Morris took sixth in the 100 hurdles in :19.06. The 4×800 relay squad, comprised of Katie Kassel, Hannah Reichert, Marlit Schardt and Kaitlin Weisbrod finished with a 12:03.16 for sixth place.

Tayler Bruns placed seventh in the 3000 meter run with a 14:05.66 and Aleysha Schutz took seventh in the 400 meter dash with a 1:07.42 time. Alisha Dunnick took eighth with a :30.49 in the 200 meter dash and Alyson Berven finished eighth in the 400 hurdles with a 1:20.21 time and ninth in the 100 hurdles with a :19.69 time.

Kinsey Anderson placed ninth in the discus with a throw of 74’9” and Katie Kassel earned tenth place in the 800 meters with a time of 3:09.33.

Rounding out the efforts for the Lady E’Hawks were Rachael Moore and Marlit Schardt in the long jump, where they jumped 13’11” and 13’2“, respectively.

In junior varsity events, Emmetsburg got a second place finished from Brenda Tonderum in the 200 meter dash with a :32.64 clocking and a third place finish from Mariah Andreasen in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of :19.62. Kaya Gartner rounded out the efforts with a shot put throw of 18’11”.

The Lady E’Hawks will run on ?Friday at the Spencer Relays.