×
×
homepage logo

Lady E’Hawks Third At Spencer

By Staff | Apr 21, 2009

SPENCER?- Emmetsburg’s Lady E’Hawks continue to run well early in the season as they claimed third place honors at Friday’s Spencer Invitiational track meet.

The Lady E’Hawks got a first place finish from Rachael Moore in the 3000 meter run with a time of 11:38.23 and from the 4×200 relay, comprised of Mollie Smith, Maddison Woodruff,Katie Malm and Kayla Herbers with its time of 1:50.56.

Morgan Vlasman would earn second in the high jump, clearing 4’10” while the shuttle hurdle relay, comprised of Katie Malm, Bailee Moore, Kayla Herbers and Nicole Leuer was second with their 1:08.77 clocking.

Jordan Kerber took second in the 100 meter dash with a :14.58.7 time and Blake Schany finished second in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 1:19.09. Nicole Leuer took third place honors in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of :17.00 and Rachael Moore claimed third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:38.51.

The 4×100 relay, with Jayme?Penrod, Jordan Kerber, Mollie Smith and Maddison Woodruff, took third with its time of :53.51.

The Distance Medley Relay, with Bailee Moore, Maddison Woodruff, Kaity Degen and Blake Schany, finished fourth 4:46.86 and the 4×400 relay, with Kaitlin Weisbrod, Blake Schany, Bailee Moore and Kaity Degen, took fourth place in a time of 4:33.61.

Katelyn Schany was fifth in the discus, throwing 99’4″ and Jayme Penrod took fifth in the high jump, clearing 4’4“.

The 4×800 relay, with Katie Kassel, Tayler Bruns, Barbara Arana and Kaitlin Weisbrod, took fifth place with a time of 12:32.61.

Mollie Smith was fifth in the 100 meter dash with a 13:64 clocking and Kayla Herbers placed fifth in the 100 meter hurdles with her time of :17.35.

Other efforts by the Lady E’Hawks include Rachael Moore with a long jump of 13’7″ and Katie Kassel with a 2:58.01 in the 800 meter run. Nicole Leuer finished the 200 meter run in :28.67 and Tacee Leebens ran a :29.95, while Tayler Bruns ran the 1500 meters in 6:26.00.

For the Lady E’Hawk Junior Varsity, Kaya Gartner threw the shot put 18’10”, while the JV Shuttle Hurdle Relay of Alyson Berven, Blake Schany, Alisha Dunnick and Jordan Morris ran a 1:13.32 for first place.

The JV Distance Medley, with Jayme Penrod, Alisha Dunnick, Amy Wood and Barbara Arana, finished with a 3:16.54 time and the JV?4×200 relay, with Tacee Leebens, Alyson Berven, Alisha Dunnick and Jayme Penrod, finished with a 2:02. effort.

Jordan Morris ran the 100 hurdles in :17.96 and Marlit Schardt ran the 200 meter dash in :31.20.

Rounding out the JV efforts were the 4×100 relay with Alisha Dunnick, Amy Wood, Alyson Berven and Tacee Leebens with their :59.29 time for a fourth place finish.

The Lady E’Hawks are scheduled to run tonight (Tuesday)?at the Pocahontas Relays and then on Friday at the Estherville Lincoln Central Relays in Estherville.