×
×
homepage logo

Area Players Earn Cornbelt All Conference Honors

By Staff | Mar 17, 2009

Several area players have received accolades for their play on the hardwood in the recently completed basketball seasons. The Cornbelt Conference announced its boys All Conference teams last week at the conclusion of the state basketball tournament series.

The Ruthven-Ayrshire Raiders placed two players on the Cornbelt’s First Team and two players on the Second Team, while Graettinger/Terril and West Bend-Mallard each had a player earn First Team honors and Second Team honors.

Coach Randy Hough’s Raiders paced the selection with Senior Brad Geelan and Junior Ryan Sikora both earning First Team All Conference recognition. Joining their teammates Carl Jensen and Cody Zielstra, both seniors, were accorded Second Team All Conference honors for their play during the season.

Graettinger/Terril had Junior Cody Dyhrkopp earn a spot on the First Team All Conference squad, with sophomore Beau Craig being named to a spot on Second Team All Conference squad for 2008-2009.

For the West Bend-Mallard Wolverines, Senior Darin Banwart earned a position on the All Conference First Team, with teammate Travis Goeders, a senior, earning Second Team All Conference recognition.

The complete 2008-2009 Cornbelt Conference All Conference team rosters are as follows:

2009 Cornbelt Conference

First Team All-Conference

Cody Dyhrkopp, jr., Graettinger/Terril

Darin Banwart, sr., West Bend-Mallard

Aaron Berberich, jr., Clay Central-Everly

Austin Klett, jr., Clay Central-Everly

Tyler Betz, sr., Ventura

Tyler Peterson, sr., Ventura

Trent Bruhn, jr., North Sentral Kossuth

Brad Geelan, sr., Ruthven-Ayrshire

Ryan Sikora, jr., Ruthven-Ayrshire

Tanner LaBore, sr., Armstrong-Ringsted

Second Team

All-Conference

Beau Craig, so., Graettinger/Terril

Mychal Sheridan, so., Harris-Lake Park

Trevor Beenken, sr., Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka

Wes Christensen, sr., Clay Central-Everly

Nate Drees, jr., Clay Central-Everly

Travis Goeders, sr., West Bend-Mallard

Jeremiah Hagen, sr., Ventura

Carl Jensen, sr., Ruthven-Ayrshire

Cody Zielstra, sr., Ruthven-Ayrshire

Trevor Peters, sr., Twin River Valley

Craig Tigges, jr., Armstrong-Ringsted

Caleb Villareal, sr., North Sentral Kossuth