×
×
homepage logo

E’Hawk Gridders Earn All Disrtict Honors

By Staff | Nov 28, 2008

Emmetsburg’s State-Champion E’Hawks were well-represented on the 2008 Class 1A District Two All District Football Team. The E’Hawks had three players earn Player of the Year honors, and Coach Mike Dunlap was named the Coach of the Year in the District.

Junior Langston Jones was selected as the Offensive Player of the Year, while senior teammate Taylor Morris was named as the Defensive Player of the Year and Senior Matt Wellik was chosen as the Kicker of the Year for the District.

The complete All-District Honors listings and Academic All-District listings are as follows:

CLASS 1A ALL DISTRICT HONORS 2008

District Coach of the Year

Mike Dunlap, Emmetsburg

Offensive Player of the Year

Langston Jones, Emmetsburg

Defensive Player of the Year

Taylor Morris, Emmetsburg

Kicker of the Year

Matt Wellik, Emmetsburg

Punter of the Year

Kyle Meints, West Fork

Emmetsburg – First Team

Langston Jones

Tyler Kliegl

Josh Wolfe

Adam Leuer

Trevor Dettmann

Taylor Morris

Matt Wellik

Tommy Kuecker

Honorable Mention

Seth Bird

Robbie Myers

Lucas Thomsen

St. Ansgar – First Team

Dallas Hendrickson

Jared Millorig

Logan Cimmiyotti

Ian Halliday

Honorable Mention

Skylar Thorson

Jared Underriner

Tyce Rustad

Belmond-Klemme – First Team

James Brooks

Matt Just

Eric Meyer

Honorable Mention

Cole Wessels

Jordan Arndt

Mike Bruns

Lake Mills- First Team

Jordan Banwart

Jerod Harmon

Jake Brekken

Honorable Mention

chuck Thorson

Brad Midlang

Curtis Dillavou

West Hancock- First Team

Dan Kruger

Jake Carlson

Ryan Swanson

Honorable Mention

Jeremy Dodge

Zac Schuleuger

Mike Tlach

Garner-Hayfield – First Team

Jake Young

Alan Juhl

Matt Hiscocks

Aaron Nedved

Joey Awtry

Cass Dedved

Honorable Mention

Travis Dodd

Cassidy Albertson

Cody Maas

St. Edmond – First Team

Zach Baldwin

Joey Flattery

Carter Steele

Mitch Doyle

Brian Sandvig

Patrick Flattery

Andrew Bianchi

Honorable Mention

Jon Engler

Doug Steinkamp

Daniel Doster

West Fork – First Team

Cole Muhlenbruch

Matt Schaefer

Honorable Mention

Alex Brayton

Spencer Jurgens

Jake Stille

Academic All Conference

Emmetsburg

Keaton Carter

Matt Wellik

Josh Wolfe

Honorable Mention

Bobby Mortenson

St. Ansgar

Logan Cimmiyotti

Reid Clagett

Jared Underriner

Honorable Mention

Will Bartz

Marshel Halliday

Belmond-Klemme

Nick Shell

James Brooks

Mike Bruns

Lake Mills

Scott Abbey

Andrew Zabel

Jordan Banwart

West Hancock

Mike Tlach

Jamie Nielson

Jeremy Eckhoff

Dan Kruger

Honorable Mention

Ethan Kornemann

Garner-Hayfield

Jake Young

Cassidy Albertson

Aaron Nedved

Evan Zrosthik

Honorable Mention

Cody Linville

Alan Juhl

St. Edmond

Jon flattery

Jon engler

Patrick Flattery

Andrew Bianchi

Joey Flattery

Billy Mann

Brian Sandvig

Carter Steele

Thomas Young

Honorable Mention

Zach Baldwin

Sam Taets