×
×
homepage logo

Cornbelt Boys Honors

By Staff | Aug 7, 2008

Several players from Ruthven-Ayrshire and Graettinger/Terril baseball teams earned All Conference recognition from the league coaches for their play this past season.

For the Raiders of Ruthven-Ayrshire, Tyler Enderson, a pitcher, and second baseman Carl Jensen earned recognition on the Second Team All Cornbelt Conference Teams Shae Hemmingsen earned Honorable Mention honors for the Raiders.

Graettinger/Terril’s Knights saw Cody Dyhrkopp, an outfielder, and Tyler Leiting as a utility player, both earn recognition by being named to the Second Team All Conference squad as well.

The complete 2008 Cornblet Conference All Conference Teams are as follows:

First Team

(Pitchers)

Nate Brueggeman, H-LP Zach Drees, CC-E

Shaun McGuire, NSK.

(Catchers)

B.J. Brugman, CC-E

Chris Rock, NSK

(1B) James Jenkins, H-LP. (2B) Chris Hemphill, H-LP. (SS) Adam Elbert, CC-E. (3B) Nick Larson, NSK.

(Outfield)

Jay Duitsman, H-LP

Aaron Siefken, NSK

Charlie Woodall, CC-E

(Utility)

Brock Beadle, NSK

Ridge Christiansen, A-R Ross Jobst, CC-E

Kyle Kruger, H-LP

Levi Peters, TRV

Jacob Tjaden, WCLT

Levi Trauger, TRV.

Second Team

(Pitchers)

Tyler Enderson, RA

Griffin Hatten, NSK

Kyle Ingwersen, H-LP

(Catchers)

Scott Phelps, WCLT

Wesley Steward, C-W-L

(1B) Doug Santage, CC-E. (2B) Carl Jensen, RA

(SS) Kyle Pedersen, C-W-L. (3B) Dylan McBride, A-R.

(Outfield)

Cody Dyhrkopp, G/T

Phil Maze, NSK

Garrick Newkirk, CC-E

(Utility)

Jacob Berte, TRV

Jesse Duitsman, H-LP

Tyler Leiting, G/T

Blake Pedersen, NSK

Andrew Phelps, CC-E

Tyler Tonderum, A-R

Honorable Mention

Logan Anderson, A-R

Shae Hemmingsen, R-A

Matt Swingen, WCLT.

Coach of the Year

Jared Rahe, Harris-Lake Park.

Cornbelt Boys Honors

By Staff | Aug 7, 2008

Several players from Ruthven-Ayrshire and Graettinger/Terril baseball teams earned All Conference recognition from the league coaches for their play this past season.

For the Raiders of Ruthven-Ayrshire, Tyler Enderson, a pitcher, and second baseman Carl Jensen earned recognition on the Second Team All Cornbelt Conference Teams Shae Hemmingsen earned Honorable Mention honors for the Raiders.

Graettinger/Terril’s Knights saw Cody Dyhrkopp, an outfielder, and Tyler Leiting as a utility player, both earn recognition by being named to the Second Team All Conference squad as well.

The complete 2008 Cornblet Conference All Conference Teams are as follows:

First Team

(Pitchers)

Nate Brueggeman, H-LP Zach Drees, CC-E

Shaun McGuire, NSK.

(Catchers)

B.J. Brugman, CC-E

Chris Rock, NSK

(1B) James Jenkins, H-LP. (2B) Chris Hemphill, H-LP. (SS) Adam Elbert, CC-E. (3B) Nick Larson, NSK.

(Outfield)

Jay Duitsman, H-LP

Aaron Siefken, NSK

Charlie Woodall, CC-E

(Utility)

Brock Beadle, NSK

Ridge Christiansen, A-R Ross Jobst, CC-E

Kyle Kruger, H-LP

Levi Peters, TRV

Jacob Tjaden, WCLT

Levi Trauger, TRV.

Second Team

(Pitchers)

Tyler Enderson, RA

Griffin Hatten, NSK

Kyle Ingwersen, H-LP

(Catchers)

Scott Phelps, WCLT

Wesley Steward, C-W-L

(1B) Doug Santage, CC-E. (2B) Carl Jensen, RA

(SS) Kyle Pedersen, C-W-L. (3B) Dylan McBride, A-R.

(Outfield)

Cody Dyhrkopp, G/T

Phil Maze, NSK

Garrick Newkirk, CC-E

(Utility)

Jacob Berte, TRV

Jesse Duitsman, H-LP

Tyler Leiting, G/T

Blake Pedersen, NSK

Andrew Phelps, CC-E

Tyler Tonderum, A-R

Honorable Mention

Logan Anderson, A-R

Shae Hemmingsen, R-A

Matt Swingen, WCLT.

Coach of the Year

Jared Rahe, Harris-Lake Park.