×
×
homepage logo

Bob McCartan Memorial Triathlon Held Saturday

By Staff | Jul 1, 2008

TRIATHLON ACTION - Kathy Gunderson and Rick Jones crossed the finish line in celebration as workers Norm Nevenhoven, Kelly Noonan, Maddie Stubbs and Autumn Frederick record their finishing times. The Bob McCartan Memorial Sprint Triathlon was held Saturday morning, June 28.--Dan Voigt photos

A field of 101 athletes of all ages registered to compete the Bob McCartan Memorial Sprint Triathlon on Saturday. An Algona man and a Mason City woman took the top honors in the 2008 edition of the event, while a relay team of three Algona men would earn first place in the relay competition of the event, which features a 500 yard swim in Five Island Lake, a 12-mile bicycle ride and a 5 K run.

Stacey Carlson of Algona finished the event to lead the field of 44 male contestants with a tim eo f 1:03.44.

In the womens” competition, a field of 16 women participated, but it was the time of 1:08.43 from Tina Friday of Mason City that took top honors.

In the relay competition, a total of 13 teams took part in the event, with the threesome of Bill Parker, Gregg Winkel and Dan Jacobusse of Algona turning in the winning time of 1:01.22.

2008 McCartan

Triathlon Results

Women

Tina Friday1:08.43

Lynzie Malone1:17.01

Joanne Bode1:19.49

Lisa DeWitt1:20.23

Jill Becker1:20.32

Cheri Malone1:20.44

Brenda Deal1:22.16

Elizabeth Payne1:24.59

Lisa Ludwig1:29.16

Ryioko Peterson1:29.47

Jessica Dobson1:30.27

Bridget Merrill1:31.11

Danielle Kenny1:35.47

Lindsay Garvin1:38.58

Sandy Pelzer1:41.47

Sadie Hill

Jenny Zipperer

Men

Stacey Carlson1:03.44

Stephen Brown1:04.23

Lucas Dewitt1:05.10

Charlie Hugo1:06.22

Ben Reyes1:06.03

Brent Swart1:07.58

Beany Bode1:07.58

Craig Jarrard1:09.03

Steve Hugo1:09.35

Deon Wingert1:10.20

Eric Stein1:10.50

Brian Kollasch1:11.58

Johnny Aboud1:12.02

Bob Brennan1:12.52

Chad Besch1:13.05

Robert Gainer1:13.21

Travis Fries1:15.32

Bruce Heusinkveld1:15.32

Brad Bach1:15.45

Paul Carlson1:15.47

Daron Johnson1:16.23

Brian Schulz1:17.20

Bob Grems1:17.32

Kyle Wehrspahn1:19.42

Jeff Jamison1:20.30

David Swenson1:22.31

John Davie1:23.08

Tony Klein1:24.17

Curtis Meyer1:25.30

Don Jarrard1:26.26

Tommy Christian1:27.27

Dirk Troutman1:29.38

Michael Garvin1:29.50

Doug Schwartz1:31.35

Drew Riley1:32.21

Ben Hofstad1:32.58

Mark Bauer1:34.59

Robert Kenny1:35.47

Philip Klein1:38.58

Greg Haburn1:50.48

Relay Teams

Bill Parker, Gregg Winkel, Dan Jacobusse1:01.22

Mitch Wagner, Megan Hoffmaster, David Tobiason1:05.49

Joe Naig1:06.55

Ryan Jones1:09.27

Kyle Woiwood, Jaobs rittgers, Michael Miller

1:12.29

Scott Brown, Matt Hemphill

1:14.17

Kate Brennan, Nicole Cook, Shane Tzen1:18.00

Shelby Brindley, Erin Reedy

1:18.27

Samantha Deshley, Craig Duhn1:21.55

Dan Noonan, John Brown, Kathy Gunderson1:28.10

Taylor Schulz, Brandon Lundgren, Tanner Lundgren

1:34.53

Pamela Smith, Steve Pelzer, Sandy Pelzer1:43.53