×
×
homepage logo

Lady E’Hawks Second In Own Relays

By Staff | May 6, 2008

DOWN TO THE WIRE - The 100 meter dash finish, at the left, came right down to the wire Thursday as Emmetsburg’s Jordan Kerber, far right, raced Manson’s Lauren Christianson to the wire with E’Hawk teammate Mollie Smith, far left, making a race out of it. Kerber would be edged by .04 of a second, finishing second in :13.28, while Smith was third in :13.42. -- Dan Voigt photo

Emmetsburg’s Lady E’Hawks managed to earn second place honors in their own invitational relays Thursday night, but set three new best times for relays during the event. Manson Northwest Webster would claim the team title with 129.5 points, while Emmetsburg followed with 104.5 points.

“The girls ran great Thursday night,” noted Lady E’Hawk Head Coach Jeff Brennan. “We set four relay y bests of the season and eight personal records during the meet.”

With the Class 2A Regional track meet set for this Saturday at Eagle Grove, the Lady E’Hawks are working hard to come up with solid times in hopes of qualifying for the State meet, May 15-17 in Des Moines.

Coach Jeff Brennan’s squad earned three first-place finishes on Thursday, starting with Kayla Herbers, who won the 100 meter hurdles in a time of :15.52. Jaimee Kerber captured the long jump, as she came away with a leap of 15’9“. Both of those winning efforts were seasons’ best performances for the athletes.

Emmetsburg’s Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Nicole Leuer, Katie Malm, Bailee Moore and Kayla Herbers, set a new seasons’ best mark in winning the event with a 1:07.83 clocking.

In the high jump, Mariah Andreasen set a personal best mark by clearing 4’10” to place second. Jordan Kerber also set a personal best in the 100 meter dash, turning in a :13.28 clocking to finish second and Katie Malm would take second in the 200 meter dash as she set a personal best with her time of :28.40.

The Lady E’Hawks’ 4×100 relay, with Mollie Smith, Tacee Leebens, Jordan Kerber and Jaimee Kerber, placed second with a time of :53.54.

Mollie Smith earned third place in the 100 meter dash with a :13.42 time, while Nicole Leuer took third place in the 100 hurdles with a time of :16.45.

The 4×200 relay, with Jaimee Kerber, Katie Malm, Mollie Smith and Kayla Herbers, set a new relay best time with a 1:52.56 mark and the Sprint Medley Relay, with Mollie Smith, Jaimee Kerber, Tacee Leebens and Kayla Herbers, also set a relay’s best time with their effort of 1:57.62, good for a third place finish.

Alex Lock earned a pair of fourth place finishes on Thursday, starting with the shot put, where she threw 33’8” and then set a new personal best mark in the discus with a throw of 95’9″ for a fourth place finish.

Jordan Kerber placed fifth in the 200 meter dash, setting a new personal best with a time of :28.83 and the Distance Medley Relay, with Jordan Kerber, Nicole Leuer, Molli Schmeling and Tacee Leebens, finished in fifth place with their 4:49.47 clocking, which was a season’s best time for the relay.

The 4×400 relay, with Kaitlin Weisbrod, Jordan Kerber, nicole Leuer and Blake Schany, finished in sixth place with a time of 4:36.42 and Kaitlin Weisbrod set a new personal best mark in the 400 meter dash with her effort of 1:10.42.

For the Lady E’Hawk Junior Varsity, the Shuttle Hurdle Relay of Blake Schany, Chelsey Roue, Nikki Schany and Jordan Morris set a relay best time of the season with a 1:12.56 time. The 4×100 relay, with Alisha Dunnick, Nicole Leuer, Maddison Woodruff and Morgan Vlasman, had a season’s best time of :55.36 and the 4×200 relay, with Alisha Dunnick, Bailee Moore, Maddison Woodruff and Morgan Vlasman, set a relays’ best time of the season with a 2:00.60 mark.

“If we can carry this momentum into Monday’s Lakes Conference Meet and then Saturday’s Regional Meet, then the girls have great potential to qualify multiple events for the state meet,” Brennan noted.

In the Class B Competition at the Lady E’Hawk Relays, West Bend-Mallard/TRV would finish second behind West Hancock. Graettinger/Terril and Ruthven-Ayrshire would place seventh and eighth, respectively.

Wolverine Results

For West Bend-Mallard/Twin River Valley, the Lady Wolverines got a first place effort from Missy Abrahamson in the shot put, with a throw of 34’9.5” and a first place finish in the 200 meter dash by Michaela Grimm, who turned in a :27.66 clocking to win the event.

The Lady Wolverines’ 4×200 relay, with Michaela Grimm, Shayla Simms, Jenny Auten and Laura Smith, took first place honors with a time of 1:57.65.

In the 400 meter dash, Amanda Frieden took second place honors with a time of :68.41 and Michaela Grimm placed second in the 100 meter dash with her time of :13.27.

The 4×800 relay, with Amanda Frieden, Bailey Cavanaugh, Erinn Studer and Kari zinnel, took second place with a time of 12:09.35 and the 4×400 relay, with Lindsey Schmidt, Sara Foley, Jenny Auten and Amanda Frieden, finished second with a time of :5.00.01. The 4×100 relay, with Michaela Grimm, Missy Abrahamson, Shayla Simms and Laura Smith also earned a second place finish with their time of :55.31.

Brooke Bennett earned a second place in the 1500 meter run with a time of 5:45.35, while Sara Foley placed third in the 3,000 meter run with her time of 13:57.19. Brooke Bennett ran the 800 meters in 2:45..47 to take a third place finish and Madi Dahlhauser finished third in the 100 meter hurdles with her :17.66 effort.

The Shuttle Hurdle Relay, with Madi Dahlhauser, Bailey Cavanaugh, Erinn Studer and Kari Zinnel, finished third in 1:22.53 and the Distance Medley, with Jenny Auten, Missy Abrahamson, Lindsey Schmidt and Brooke Bennett, finished with a 5:03.34 for third place.

The Sprint Medley Relay also finished third with Jenny Auten, Jamie Klepper, Shayla Simms and Amanda Frieden turning in a 2:11.01 clocking.

Missy Abrahamson would earn fourth in the discus, throwing 89’5″ and Laura Smith took fifth in the long jump, leaping 13’8.5“.

Jennica Ruppert earned fifth in the shot put, with a throw of 31’9″, while Kari Zinnel finished fifth in the 1500 meter run with a 6:11.17 time and Erinn Studer added a sixth place finish in the discus with a throw of 80’3“.

Raider Results

Ruthven-Ayrshire’s Raiders also competed on Thursday and captured a pair of placings for Coach Mike Feldman.

Sadie Forey would take second place in the 400 meter hurdles, setting a season’s best mark of 1:17.41. The Raiders’ 4×100 relay, with Caitlyn Reed, Keely Williamson, Jessica Larson and Sadie Forey, would finish sixth with their time of 1:00.34.

In other events, Keely Williamson ran the 100 meter dash in :16.11, while Jessica Larson finished the 100 meters in a time of :16.09. Caitlyn Reed finished the 200 meter dash in :33.16 and the 4×200 relay, with Caitlyn Reed, Keely Williamson, Jessica Larson and Sadie Forey finished with a time of 2:10.63.

Knight Efforts

For Graettinger/Terril, Lindsay Flaharty taking third in the 400 dash in 1:09.06 and Amanda Kropf taking third in the discus, throwing 93’10”. Amanda Olesen placed fifth in the 800 meters with a 2:55.33 and Lindsay Flaharty was sixth in the 100 meter dash with a :14.33.

Amanda Kropf took sixth in the discus throwing 29’7″.