×
×
homepage logo

E’Hawks Third At Clint Stille Relays

By Staff | Apr 24, 2008

JORDAN MATHISEN Drake Relays Qualifier Shot Put

Emmetsburg’s E’Hawks claimed a third place finish in the 2008 Clint Stille Relays Tuesday afternoon. The E’Hawks placed behind championship Algona and runner-up Spirit Lake in the event, held Tuesday afternoon under the best weather conditions of the season for track and field.

Emmetsburg got first place finishes from Jordan Mathisen in the shot put with a throw of 51′ and Ethan Dykstra in the 110 high hurdles with a :15.45 clocking. Jake Morris won the JV long jump, leaping 18’2” and the Varsity shuttle hurdle relay, with Jake Vaughan, Jake Morris, Trevor Dettmann and Ethan Dykstra, took first place honors with a 1:00.16 clocking.

Trevor Dettmann was second in the 110 hurdles with a t :16.45 time and Ethan Dykstra finished second in the 400 hurdles with a 1:00.47 effort.

Jared Janssen took second in the 400 meter dash with a :59.81 in the JV division and in the varsity, Kyle Janssen took sixth with a time of :55.21, while Keaton Carter had a time of :56.51.

The E’Hawks’ 4×200 relay, with Bobby Mortenson, Tommy Kuecker, Justin DeFord and Mitch Wagner, finished second with a 1:35.17 time and the Medley relay of Kyle Elbert, Justin DeFord, Cory Schultes and Bobby Gappa took second in the JV competition with a time of 4:09.00. The Medley Relay of Tommy Kuecker, Mitch Wagner, Bobby Mortenson and Kyle Janssen were third in the varsity with a 3:56.59 effort.

ETHAN DYKSTRA Drake Relays Qualifier 110 High Hurdles

The 4×100 relay of Joey Naig, Travis Ring, Matt Fandel and Florian Hoese, were second in the JV with a :49.65 effort.

Taylor Morris finished third in the long jump, leaping 19’8″ and Trevor Dettmann was fourth with a leap of 19’6.75“. Matt Fandel was third in the 200 meters with a :26.20 and Justin DeFord placed fifth in the 200 meters with a :24.47 effort.

Mitch Wagner finished fifth in the 100 meter dash with a time of :12.34, while Florian Hoese turned in a :14.55, Trevor Harson ran a :14.30 and Langston Jones ran a :12.94.

Josh Wolfe placed sixth in the discus with a throw of 117’9″, while Lucas Thomsen threw the platter 112’2“. Jared Janssen cleared 5’4” in the high jump, while Lucas Thomsen won the JV Shot put with a throw of 46’2“.

Jake Morris won the JV 110 hurdles with a time of :16.28, and ran the 400 hurdles in 1:01.62, while Joey Naig ran the 400 hurdles in 1″09.73.

TREVOR DETTMANN Drake Relays Qualifier 110 High Hurdles

Allen Dunnick ran the 1600 meter run in 5:29.92 and the 800 meters in 2::22.08 to earn sixth place finishes in both events.

The JV shuttle Hurdle Relay of Justin DeFord, Austin Oppenheimer, Justin Firkins and Joey Naig, took second with a 1:08.56, while the JV 4×200 relay, with Joey Naig, Kyle Elbert, Langston Jones and Taylor Morris, finished with a 1:41.00 time.

Rounding out Emmetsburg’s efforts was the 4×400 relay of Bobby Mortenson, Tommy Kuecker, Keaton Carter and Cory Schultes, who finished fifth in a time of 3:41.45.

Raider Results

The Ruthven-Ayrshire Raiders also ran in Tuesday’s Clint Stille Relays at Emmetsburg.

Placewinners for the Raiders included the 4×800 relay with Ryan Sikora, Trevin Enderson, Michael Sundall and Ryan Hoffman with a 10:09.43 time. The 4×100 relay, with Mitch Schneider, Colton Bakken, Jacob Evans and Brandon Smith, took fourth with a 1:00.98 time and Colton Bakken earned fourth in the shot put, throwing 38’1“.

The 4×400 relay took fifth place, with Ryan Hoffman, Trevin Enderson, Michael Sundall and Ryan Sikora finishing in 4:01.88. Ryan Hoffman earned fifth in the 400 meter dash with a :57.88 time, while Ryan Sikora finished sixth in the 400 meter dash with a :58.39 effort.

The 4×200 relay of Brandon Smith, Trevin Enderson, Mitch Schneider and Michael Sundall finished sixth with a 1:53.55 and the Medley relay, Ryan Hoffman, Trevin Enderson, Ryan Sikora and Michael Sundall, took sixth with their time of 4:32.31.

Also competing for the Raiders were Jacob Evans in the shot put with a throw of 25’6″ and the discus with a throw of 69’9“. Colton Bakken threw the discus 89’4”, while Mitch Schneider ran the 100 meter dash in :13.29 and the 200 meter dash in :30.25 Brandon Smith closed out the effort with a 100 meter dash time of :12.98 and a 200 meter dash of :28.85.

Wolverine Efforts

West Bend-Mallard’s Wolverines competed in the Clint Stille Relays on Tuesday and earned several placings as well.

Leading the way for West Bend-Mallard was the Medley Relay unit comprised of Darin Banwart, Andy Riesenberg, Tanner Bruellman and Jack Riesenberg, who earned third place off their 45:07.5 clocking.

In the 400 dash, Tanner bruellman finished fourth with a :57.6 time, while the Shuttle Hurdle Relay of Darin Banwart, Andy Riesenberg, Jack Riesenberg and Jack Fehr was fourth with a 1:15.0 time. The 4×200 relay, with Darin Banwart, Cody Douglas, Ethan Fehr and Andy Riesenberg, also finished fourth by turning in a 1:45.5 clocking.

The 4×800 relay, with Tanner Bruellman, Jack Riesenberg, Ethan Fehr and John Taylor, took fifth place with a 10:17 time and Ethan Fehr finished the 800 meter run in 2:29.

The 4×400 relay, with Darin Banwart, Andy Riesenberg, Jack Riesenberg and Tanner Bruellman, took sixth place with a time of 4:02 to round out the placings for the Wolverines.