×
×
homepage logo

O’Round The Loch Run Draws Competitors To St. Pats

By Staff | Mar 18, 2008

The annual O’Round the Loch Runs kicked off St. Pat’s Saturday in Emmetsburg with a half-marathon, 10K, 5K and 1.7 mile fun runs. Around 200 competitors of all ages took part in the various events, braving the 20 degree temperatures to participate in the scholarship fundraisers for Iowa Lakes Community College.

Complete results from the 2008 O’Round the Loch Run are listed as follows:

5K Results

Place Name Address Age Time

1 Derek Beaumiser Wesley 16 19:29

2 Alex Kenne Algona 16 19:59

3 Gregg Winkel Algona 47 20:21

4 Travis Fries Emmetsburg 31 20:28

5 Scott Niconske Algona 31 21:05

6 Dan Chapman Spencer 29 21:09

7 Mike Lampe Algona 32 21:29

8 Alan Mills Sioux Rapids 52 21:42

9 Eric Ludwig Des Moines 28 22:07

10 Jordan PAter Adrian, MN 16 22:23

11 Ethan Wieneke Adrian, MN 18 22:24

12 Jill Becker Bancroft 21 22:25

13 Morgan Lynn Emmetsburg 17 22:40

14 Nick Norby Sioux Falls, SD 14 22:49

15 Kyle Henning Adrian, MN 17 22:53

16 Erin Reedy Emmetsburg 13 22:55

17 Bob Brennan River Falls, WI 38 23:02

18 Larry Post Ocheyedan 44 23:33

19 Justin Warnik Algona 36 23:55

20 Brian Becker Bancroft 13 23:58

21 Lisa Becker Bancroft 18 24:01

22 Austyn their Emmetsburg 14 24:19

23 Jordin Kapplow Adrian, MN 12 24:19

24 Jason Vogel Spencer 20 24:40

25 Robyn Goeders Story City 32 24:50

26 Teresa Goehring Spirit Lake 38 24:53

27 Morgan Grabianoski Armstrong 16 25:02

28 Anne Haywood Denver, CO 28 25:04

29 Matt Mullor Algona 32 25:06

30 Jase Pater Adrian, MN 14 25:10

31 Ben Hofstad Emmetsburg 51 25:16

32 Joe Goeders Emmetsburg 52 25:18

33 Mark Eckhoff Ames 36 25:23

34 Drew Riley Minneapolis, MN 27 25:30

35 Bob Grems Estherville 53 25:40

36 Harley Kohlhaas Algona 54 25:43

37 Traci Spelz Armstrong 16 25:48

38 Samatha Natterstad Estherville 15 25:57

39 Joel Grabinoski Armstrong 43 26:02

40 Steph Coady Primghar 34 26:04

41 Wendy Herbers Ayrshire 18 26:29

42 Kelly Noonan Curlew 19 26:29

43 Ross Mooney Humboldt 37 26:31

44 Darrel Mullenbach Urbandale 40 26:34

45 Steve Crane Emmetsburg 40 26:37

46 Brian Garrels Emmetsburg 51 26:41

47 Matt McDonough Minneapolis, MN 32 26:44

48 Joan Vrieze Mason City 43 26:44

49 Hunter Callanan Clear Lake 30 26:44

50 Travis Grange Estherville 33 26:47

51 Todd Louwagie Algona 39 26:52

52 Kelsey Werth Hayes, KS 18 26:52

53 Sueanne Deitering Emmetsburg 38 27:03

54 Jon Grice Humboldt 43 27:07

55 Betty Brockmueller Brandon, SD 41 27:21

56 Steve Lang Ankeny 42 27:39

57 Brian Schart Algona 35 27:44

58 Robin Weiler Sioux Falls, SD 24 27:52

59 Nicole Kramer Spencer 14 27:52

60 Doug Schwartz Spencer 35 28:09

61 Jason Ellis Spencer 35 28:15

62 Jason Schnell West Des Moines 28 28:27

63 Bryant Sheriff Windsor Heights 27 28:27

64 Mary Davenport Mason City 48 28:36

65 Melissa Leonard Estherville 33 28:55

66 Chet Pyawasit Estherville 35 28:57

67 Chris Mitchelle Clear Lake 52 29:04

68 Aaron Louscher Algona 35 29:05

69 Brad Brunt SPencer 47 29:26

70 Elly Adams Ogden 16 29:43

71 Loren Schmidt Rock Valley 26 29:49

72 Adam Hill Papillion, NE 28 29:55

73 Jason O’rien Ames 29 29:58

74 Liz Payne Papillion, NE 25 29:58

75 Debbie Mitchelle Clear Lake 51 30:00

76 Rick Jones Emmetsburg 55 30:11

77 Michelle Versteeg Spencer 35 30:26

78 John Brown Emmetsburg 60 30:37

79 Sarah Ellis Spencer 33 30:43

80 Dan Adams Ogden 18 31:03

81 Larry Plagman Carson 53 31:05

82 Austin Bramley Sioux Falls, SD 14 31:19

83 Elaine Brehmer, Estherville 52 31:26

84 Jill burdorf Armstrong 25 31:27

85 Chris Carr Aurelia 41 31:43

86 Molly O’Hara Estherville 32 31:50

87 Nicole Miller Estherville 35 31:52

88 Jean Grems Estherville 52 31:53

89 Beth Heifner Estherville 30 31:57

90 Mary Carlson Spirit Lake 28 32:00

91 Kendall Deitering Emmetsburg 12 32:34

92 Jennie Mortensen Spencer 34 32:51

93 Layne Anderson Estherville 49 33:12

94 Angela Schmidt Rock Valley 26 33:16

95 Sharon Henrickson Emmetsburg 29 33:21

96 Tammy Grange Estherville 40 34:06

97 Amy Mueller So St. Paul, MN 33 34:08

98 Abe Quintus Garner 28 34:48

99 Terra Bill Estherville 31 34:48

100 Greg Haburn Estherville 53 35:13

101 Tina Natterstad Estherville 39 35:38

102 Jo Currell Spirit Lake 31 35:38

103 Casey Henricksen Emmetsburg 12 35:53

104 Diana Zellaha Spencer 43 36:34

105 Sarah Plagman Carson 54 37:03

106 Brandi Swenson Estherville 32 37:31

107 Don Joyce Emmetsburg 31 38:54

108 Rachel Neeman Spencer 27 39:54

109 Carol Koenck Emmetsburg 60 41:19

110 Kim anderson Estherville 50 41:33

111 Tara Pyawasi Estherville 34 42:22

112 Shawna Wahl Spirit Lake 34 44:31

113 Janna Hurd Emmetsburg 42 44:31

114 Deb Clagen Estherville 49 49:17

115 Lorette Pyle Cheyanne, WY 64 49:18

Half Marathon Relay Teams

Place Team Members Time

1 Too Fat For A Full – Dave Orr, Greg Wickett

Tom Johnson, Brian Jergens 1:53.48

2 Team Klaussner – Jim Fitzpatrick, Steve Prather

Aaron Jones, Chad Malchow 1:58.44

3 Copper Cross – Richard Blocker, Dan Bolling

Lori Funk, Tamila Rizzo 2:04:04

Half-Marathon Results

Place Name Address Age Time

1 Darrin Pater Adrian, MN 42 1:25:34

2 Jeff Mortenson Algona 34 1:29.22

3 Chris Otto Sheldon 34 1:30:58

4 Todd Hangen Story City 44 1:31:22

5 Patrick Haberman Owatonna, MN 37 1:32:05

6 Thomas Scroggins Ankeny 36 1:36:17

7 Mark Johnson Hiawatha 34 1:37:12

8 Michael Calvillo Dakota Dunes, SD 47 1:37:31

9 Chad Besch Algona 34 1:38:16

10 Andrew O’Brien Mason City 39 1:38:23

11 Billy Brockmueller Brandon, SD 16 1:40:55

12 Stacey Carlson Algona 39 1:41:39

13 John Haberman Janesville, MN 36 1:44:53

14 Melissa Knight Emmetsburg 20 1:46:06

15 Joe Brockmueller Brandon, SD 44 1:47:42

16 Molly McTaggart Sioux Falls, SD 33 1:48:04

17 Randy Sturm Belmond 30 1:52:16

18 John Skaar Sheldon 40 1:52:18

19 DonnLarson Fort Dodge 47 1:52.43

20 Craig Duhn Armstrong 32 1:53:44

21 Katie Fistler Mason City 27 1:54:44

22 Ron Reichter Goldfield 46`1:56:04

23 Lowell Appleton Sanborn 52 2:01:37

24 Eric Ortman Emmetsburg 43 2:04:17

25 Larry Jerge Spirit Lake 60 2:06;37

26 George Wigen Spencer 44 2:08:54

27 Becky sprouls Wayne 44 2:09:05

28 Barb Kesterson Emmetsburg 37 2:16:09

29 Samantha Deshler Armstrong 31 2:33:07

30 Lars Larson Fort Dodge 17 2:38:47

10K Run Results

Place Name Address Age Time

1 Alex Priest Emmetsburg 20 42:02

2 Troy Schulte Sioux City 29 42:04

3 Scott Brown W Des Moines 20 43:32

4 Tom Techlenburg Humboldt 53 46:55

5 Jim Coenen Spirit Lake 52 47:22

6 Justin Schomburg Spirit Lake 25 48:10

7 Michelle Lachner Spencer 37 49:28

8 Tom Snyder Sibley 53 49:47

9 Blaze Kilian Brandon, SD 16 49:59

10 Tarrel Storey Spencer 36 51:43

11 Jill Kramer Spencer 43 51:53

12 Teanna Leebens Emmetsburg 16 52:27

13 Bob Berg Mason City 41 52:39

14 Jared Janssen Emmetsburg 16 53:57

15 Taylor Bruns Emmetsburg 13 54:10

16 Carrie Berg Mason City 41 57:13

17 Hannah Priest Emmetsburg 12 57:31

18 Mark Anderson Spencer 56 58:27

19 Emiy Berka Huxley 30 58:44

20 Scott Adams Ogden 51 59:06

21 Shelly Adams Ogden 45 59:12

22 Jamie Gasteiger Buffalo Center 31 59:15

23 Vicky Conlon Ruthven 31 1:00:40

24 Anna Plagman Royal 25 1:08:25

25 Debbie Schomburg Spencer 18 1:09:27

26 Kate Schomburg Spencer 18 1:09:27

27 Christin Wojahn Sioux Falls, SD 28 1:10:29

28 Paul Schoolcraft Ft Laramaie, WY 70 1:55:48

1.7 Mile Fun Run

Place Name Address Age Time

1 TJ Wentzel Emmetsburg 20 11:51

2 Taylor Johnson Shakopee, MN 15 12.01

3 James Hayden Moville 13 12:01

4 Tacee Leebens Emmetsburg 15 12:26

5 Emily Seiler Pocahontas 28 12:48

6 Joe Hayden Moville 10 13:37

7 Courtney Bevins Pocahontas 28 14:22

8 Larry Bevins Pocahontas 60 14:24

9 Gave Goehring Spirit Lake 12 14:32

10 Mitch Vroeg Norwalk 11 15:31

11 Clare Goeken Spencer 16 15:34

12 Grant Deitering Emmetsburg 9 15:44

13 Jack Nolan Emmetsburg 48 15:54

14 Nicki Bunda Pocahontas 30 16:01

15 Brooke Jones Emmetsburg 24 16:03

16 Mollie Veldboom Emmetsburg 29 16:16

17 Margy Wentzel Mankato, MN 24 16:32

18 Grace Brennan River Falls, WI 9 17:07

19 Ali Goehring Spirit Lake 8 17:54

20 Michelle Schwartz-Webb Spirit Lake 38 18:02

21 Mike Wentzel Emmetsburg 54 19:19

22 Lynann Burns Spirit Lake 37 20:07

23 Kathy Mehan Emmetsburg 51 20:15

24 Courtney Swartz Spencer 33 21:30

25 Deena Fries Emmetsburg 29 22:12

26 Anne Kohlhaas Algona 53 22:56

27 Carrie Webb Shakopee, MN 31 28:49

28 Ronald Kolbe Sac City 73 30:15

29 Don Nauss Emmetsburg 73 30:16