Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

IHSAA Releases Football Schedules for 2018-2010 Seasons

March 27, 2018
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

BOONE?- After completing the re-districting process for Iowa high school football, the Iowa High School Athletic Association released the game schedules for prep football over the next two seasons. The schedules were released last week for all high school football programs in the state.

For the 2018-19 seasons, the playoff formats will follow these guidelines, as established by the IHSAA's Board of Control.

Class 4A: 42 teams, 7 districts, 6 teams per district; 4 non-district games per team.

Class 3A, 2A, 1A: 54 teams, 9 districts, 6 teams per district; 4 non-district games per team.

Class A: 62 teams, 8 districts with 6 eams, and 2 districts with 7 teams; 4 non-district games per team in 6-team districts and 3 non-district games per team in 7-team districts.

8-Player:

65 teams, 7 districts with 8 teams and 1 district with 9 teams; 2 non-district games per team in 8 -team districts and 1 non-district game per team in 9 -team district (Week 0 possible)

None of the three Palo Alto County teams will have week zero games in either the 2018 or 2019 seasons, but the most noteable change to the football landscape this season will be a step up for the Titans of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire from Eight-Man play back up to 11-man play in Class A.

Another change for the Emmetsburg E-Hawks in Class 1A will be the loss of two traditional rivalry games. For the past several years, the E-Hawks have opened their season taking on Spencer and Estherville LIncoln Central in non-district games, but those traditional rivalries are eliminated with the new schuedules established by the IHSAA. The schedules for all three teams are as follows below:

Emmetsburg E-Hawks

Class 1A District 1

2018 Schedule

08/24 Bishop Garrigan, Algona

08/31 @West Hancock, Britt

09/07 Algona

09/14 Cherokee, Washington

09/21 @West Lyon, Inwood

09/28 @Sibley-Ocheyedan

10/05 Unity Christian, Orange City

10/12 Western Christian, Hull

10/19 @West Sioux, Hawarden

2019 Schedule

08/30 @Bishop Garrigan, Algona

09/06 West Hancock, Britt

09/13 @Algona

09/20 @Cherokee, Washington

09/27 West Lyon, Inwood

10/04 Sibley-Ocheyedan

10/11 @Unity Christian, Orange City

10/18 @Western Christian, Hull

10/25 West Sioux, Hawarden

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire Titans

Class A District 3

2018 Schedule

08/24 South O'Brien, Paullina

08/31 @Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

09/07 Okoboji, Milford

09/14 @Sibley-Ocheyedan

09/21 @North Union

09/28 West Fork, Sheffield

10/05 @Belmond-Klemme

10/12 @West Hancock, Britt

10/19 Bishop Garrigan, Algona

2019 Schedule

08/30 @South O'Brien, Paullina

09/06 Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

09/13 @Okoboji, Milford

09/20 Sibley-Ocheyedan

09/27 North Union

10/04 @West Fork, Sheffield

10/11 Belmond-Klemme

10/18 West Hancock, Britt

10/25 @Bishop Garrigan, Algona

West Bend-Mallard Wolverines

Eight-Man District 1

2018 Schedule

08/24 Glidden-Ralston

08/31 @AGWSR, Ackley

09/07 @Ar-We-Va, Westside

09/14 Clay Central-Everly

09/21 @Harris-Lake Park

09/28 Kingsley-Pierson

10/05 @St. Mary's, Remsen

10/12 River Valley, Correctionville

10/19 @Newell-Fonda

2019 Schedule

08/30 @Glidden-Ralston

09/06 AGWSR, Ackley

09/13 Ar-We-Va, Westside

09/20 @Clay Central-Everly

09/27 Harris-Lake Park

10/04 @Kingsley-Pierson

10/11 St. Mary's, Remsen

10/18 @River Valley, Correctionville

10/25 Newell-Fonda

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web