×
×
homepage logo

Special Awards Presented To Emmetsburg Class Of 2016

By Staff | Jun 1, 2016

With the conclusion of the school year and graduation for the Class of 2016 of Emmetsburg High School, several special honors and awards were presented to class members. The annual Emmetsburg Rotary Awards Nigh program was held Tuesday, May 17 to honor the graduating seniors and present awards and scholarships.

Students and their various awards and scholarships are as follows:

Keagan Barrett LifeServe Blood Donation Award.

Spencer Bird Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Palo Alto Golf Outing Scholarship; Danish Brotherhood Scholarship.

Mikayla Brown – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; VFW Scholarship.

Shaylee Brown – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship.

Jenna Chapman Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship; Bernie Saggau Award; Iowa State University Christina Hixson Opportunity Award; Neal Gunderson Scholarship.

Timothy Crosgrove Iowa Lakes Community College High School Dual Credit Scholarship.

Kiersten Duhn Iowa State University Christina Hixson Opportunity Award; Louscher Health Science Scholarship; Marge Gannon Memorial Scholarship.

Paul Freeman E-Hawk Football Scholarship; Emmetsburg Municipal Utilities Scholarship; Farmer-Sweeney Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College High School Dual Credit Scholarship; Iowa Association of Counties Scholarship; Morling/Brenizer/Smith Scholarship; NorthStar Bank Agricultural Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College NSF Infinity Scholarship; Palo Alto Golf Outing Scholarship; Rowena Webb Memorial Scholarship; Senator Jack and Kay Kibbie Family Scholarship.

Bailee Garrelts Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship.

Nicholas Grandstaff – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship; Community Service Award; Faculty Attendance Award; Palo Alto Golf Outing Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College Presidential Scholarship; Richard & Doll Parks Scholarship; Ruthven Masonic Lodge Scholarship; U.S. Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award.

Bennetta Greene Community Service Award; Emmetsburg Education Foundation Scholarship; Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship; Lions Club Butch Brown Memorial Scholarship.

Olivia Hampe – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College H.G. Albee Arts & Sciences Award; Palo Alto Golf Outing Scholarship.

Tyler Harson – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Carol Reed Memorial/Progress Club Scholarship; Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Community Service Award; Ellen H. Olson Scholarship; Investment In Ag Futures Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College Presidential Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship; StateLine Cooperative Scholarship; VFW Scholarship.

Cameron Heddinger Faculty Attendance Award; H.B. Albee Paralegal/Legal Studies Scholarship.

Mason Herrig – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; E-Hawk Marketing Award; Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship.

Katelyn Hoffman Community Service Award; Farm Bureau Scholarship; Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship.

Cole Jackson Art & Audrey Smith Endowment; E-Hawk Marketing Award; Emmetsburg Education Foundation Scholarship; Farmer-Sweeney Scholarship.

Will Jackson E-Hawk Marketing Award; Farmer-Sweeney Scholarship.

Kyle Kassel Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship; Community Service Award; E-Hawk Marketing Award; Emmetsburg Educational Foundation Scholarship; LifeServe Blood Donation Award; Louscher Health Science Scholarship.

Shinaz Kendi – Community Service Award; Faculty Attendance Award; Grace & Charles Duhigg Scholarship; Lakeside Lutheran Home Scholarship.

Kindra Marges – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College High School Dual Credit Scholarship; Senator Jack & Kay Kibbie Family Scholarship; Steve Theesfeld Memorial Scholarship.

Kaitlyn Mason Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship; Lakeside Lutheran Home Scholarship; Palo Alto Soil & Water Conservation Scholarship.

Cierra McAllister – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Bar Association Citizenship Award; E-Hawk Plaza Scholarship; Emmetsburg Education Foundation Scholarship; O’Round the Loch Run Scholarship; Palo Alto Golf Outing Scholarship; U.S. Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete Award.

Dalten Moen E-Hawk Marketing Award.

Michelle Moen Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship.

Connor Moffitt Elks Club Vocational Grant; Iowa Lakes Community College Presidential Scholarship.

Laura Moser – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College High School Dual Credit Scholarship; Palo Alto Golf Outing Scholarship; Rotary Scholarship.

Robert Nelson LifeServe Blood Donation Award.

Zachary Nielsen E-Hawk Marketing Award.

Hali Noll Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship; Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Erin Poeppe – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship; Senator Jack & Kay Kibbie Family Scholarship.

Eli Reichert Community Service Award.

Nathan Schiek- Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Emmetsburg Municipal Utilities Scholarship; Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College High School Dual Credit Scholarship.

Emily Schmidt- Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship; Christine Hess Memorial Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College High School Dual Credit Scholarship; John Gannon Memorial Scholarship.

Mari Schmidt Faculty Attendance Award; Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College Presidential Scholarship.

Wesley Schultes – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Bar Association Citizenship Award; Emmetsburg Educational Foundation Scholarship; Ken Webb Memorial Scholarship; Palo Alto Golf Outing Scholarship; Palo Alto Peace Officers Award; Iowa Lakes Community College Presidential Scholarship.

Christian Strohman – Iowa Lakes Community College Alumni Dependent Scholarship; Community Service Award; LifeServe Blood Donation Award.

Ethan Thompson Gene Leonard Memorial Scholarship; Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Robert Trewin Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship; Morningside University Deans’ Scholarship; E-Hawk Plaza Scholarship; Faculty Attendance Award.

Kenzie Upton- E-Hawk Marketing Award.

Kylie Weisbrod Art & Audrey Smith Foundation Scholarship; Gaarde-Hinsch Music Scholarship; Iowa Lakes Community College High School Dual Credit Scholarship; TRIO Scholarship.

Alexis Whitney Bearcat Advantage Scholarship; Emmetsburg Education Foundation Scholarship; Ken Webb Memorial Scholarship.