Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area Wrestlers Earn Medal Placings At State Tournament

February 20, 2018
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

DES?MOINES - A trio of wrestlers from Emmetsburg and Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire earned medal honors at the 2018 State Wrestling Championships, which concluded Saturday night in Des Moines.

GT/RA's Kolton Roth earned a second-place finish for the Titans at 138 pounds in Class 1A, with teammate Carter Murray finishing eighth in Class 1A at 182 pounds earlier in the day.

Emmetsburg's Spencer Griffin would bring home a fourth place medal following his finish at 138 pounds in Class 1A on Saturday afternoon.

Article Photos

FOURTH?PLACE - Emmetsburg’s Spencer Griffin tries for a takedown Sarturday morning against Zac Willey of Interstate 35 at the State Wrestling Tournament. Griffin would come up short in a 9-4 decision to finish fourth at 138 pounds for the E-Hawks.

A total of six area wrestlers competed in the state tournament from Emmetsburg and GT/RA as the tournament opened Thursday evening at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Emmetsburg Results

Coach Tyler Bjustrom's E-Hawk squad sent four wrestlers to the state meet; Christian Nichols at 120 pounds, Spencer Griffin at 138 pounds, Bret Hoyman at 145 pounds and Mason Griffin at 152 pounds.

In the opening round of Class 1A competition on Thursday night, Christian Nichols faced Dillon Lytton of West Sioux and was defeated in a 13-0 Major Decision to move into the consolation bracket. In his wrestleback match later Friday evening, Nichols earned a 14-6 Major Decision victory over Trent Terrill of Wayne to stay alive in the consolation bracket.

At 138 pounds, Spencer Griffin squared off against Drake Harbison of Pekin and claimed a 4-3 decision victory to advance to Friday's quarterfinal round.

Bret Hoyman, wrestling at 145 pounds, would run afoul of Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon in his first round match and lost a 17-1 Technical Fall in 3:25 to drop into the consolation bracket. In his wrestleback match, Hoyman would lose a 13-4 Major Decision to Benjamin Smith of Iowa Valley to be eliminated from the tournament.

In action at 152 pounds, Mason Griffin would wrestle Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco and came up short in a 7-1 decision loss. Griffin would then move into the consolation bracket, where he wrestled Michael Baker of Underwood, but lost a 9-5 decision to also be eliminated from the tournament on Thursday.

Friday morning in quarterfinal matches, Spencer Griffin would face off with Riely Wright of Denver and claimed a 5:56 win by fall to advance into the Friday night Semi-final round of action.

At 120 pounds, Christian Nichols would wrestle in a consolation match against Blake Thomsen of Underwood, but would be defeated in a 20-4 Technical Fall in 6:00 of their match to end his state tournament appearance.

Friday night, in the semi-final matches, Spencer Griffin would run into the eventual champion, Gable Fox of Don Bosco, who handed Griffin a 16-1 Technical Fall defeat in 4:23.

The loss put Griffin in Saturday morning's Consolation semifinals, where he earned a 6-4 decision over Michael Egan of MFL-Mar-Mac.

Wrestling for third place at 138, Griffin would come up short in a 9-4 decision loss ot Zac Willey of Interstate 35 to finish the tournament in fourth place for the E-Hawks.

GT/RA?Results

For Coach Alex Helmich and the Titans of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, the duo of Kolton Roth at 138 pounds and Carter Murray at 182 pounds went into the state tournament Thursday with high hopes.

Kolton Roth came out and set the tone for his tournament run early on Thursday night with a 15-0 Technical Fall in 4:45 over Josh Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully in the first round of action at 138 pounds in Class 1A.

For Carter Murray, the evening started off not as hoped as Murry lost a 9-2 decision to Zach Ryg of Central Springs, dropping the Titan 182 pounder into the consolation brackets and a wrestleback Thursday night.

Murray would regroup in the wrestleback and earned a 3:50 win by fall over Colby Page of Southeast Warren/Melcher Dallas to keep his medal hopes alive.

Friday morning, Kolton Roth took to the mat in the quarterfinals and earned advancement to the semi-finals with a 13-4 Major Decision win over Michael Egen of MFL-Mar-Mac.

For Carter Murray, the Titan kept his medal hopes intact with a 2:36 win by fall over Christian Wilthuizen of Akron-Westfield in the 182 pound consolation bracket.

Moving into Friday night's semi-final round, Kolton Roth squared off with Zac Willey of Interstate 35 and earned a 3:24 win by fall to move into Saturday night's Championships.

Carter Murray would stumble in a 13-6 decision loss to Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme to move into Saturday's consolation brackets.

Saturday morning, Murray would wrestle for seventh place, but would come up short in a 12-8 decision loss to Derek Venteicher of Bedford/Lenox to bring home an eighth place finish for the Titans.

Saturday night, Kolton Roth took to the mat for the Class 1A Championship at 138 pounds, meeting Gabe Fox of Don Bosco. The two wrestlers would battle back and fourth for three periods of action, but a late takedown by Roth would be too little, too late as Fox would win the title by an 11-10 decision, giving Roth the runner up finish for the Titans.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web