Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

GT/RA Titans Perfect At Ogden Team Duals

December 15, 2017
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

OGDEN The Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire Titans were perfect on Saturday at the Ogden Team Duals tournament. The Titans would finish the day with five wins in team dual competition over Humboldt, North Butler-Clarksville, Gilbert, Carroll and Carroll Kuemper wrestling teams.

GT/RA opened their day wrestling the Wildcats of Humboldt and earned a narrow, 37-34 victory.

Titans 37

Humboldt 34

195 Cade Steelman pinned in 3:45 by Hunter Egdorf

220 Blake Miller lost 5-3 decision by Brandon Johnson

285 Forfeit to Justin Jones

106 Cade Stearns pinned in 4:26 by Cole Nelson

113 Monte Matthews 2:46 win by fall over Zach Packard

120 Brock Grimm 6-2 decision win over Colby Clarken

126 Hunter Naig pinned in 3:24 by Cresten Craven

132 Connor Jensen lost 12-0 Major Decision to Zach Kollmorgen

138 Lucas Hoffman 16-8 Major Decision win over Timmy Larsen

145 Kolton Roth lost 9-3 decision to Joey Busse

152 Spencer Roth 1:54 win by fall over Logan Moser

160 Blake Schany 1:52 win by fall over Carter Krichau

170 Treyton Cacek 3:14 win by fall over Levi Naeve

182 Carter Murray 1:31 win by fall over Joel Osborn

In their second dual, the Titans defeated North Butler-Clarksville by a final score of 44-21.

Titans 44

North Butler 31

220 Nole Bochmann pinned in 3:11 by Trace Engel

285 Alex Long win by forfeit

106 Cade Stearns win by forfeit

113 Monte Matthews pinned in 1:57 by Bryce Trees

120 Brock Grimm 9-0 Major Decision win over Colton Foster

126 Hunter Naig pinned in 3:17 by Trevor Brinkman

132 Devon Naig pinned in 4:16 by Teryn Joebgen

138 Lucas Hoffman 1:49 win by fall over Brett Marshall

145 Kolton Roth 8-0 Major Decision over Koltyn Beckham

152 Blake Schany lost 10-4 decision to Curtis Niedert

160 Spencer Roth 5:57 win by fall over Beau Thompson

170 Treyton Cacek lost 13-1 Major Decision to Brandon Trees

182 Carter Murray :58 win by fall over Jonathan Ulrich

195 Blake Miller 5:16 win by fall over David Crow

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven

-Ayrshire's third dual of the day pitted the Titans against Gilbert, as GT/RA ran away with a 54-14 victory.

Titans 54

Gilbert 14

295 Alex Long 2:57 win by fall over Nathan Shreck

106 Cade Stearns 2:22 win by fall over Nate Vanderwerff

113 Monte Matthews 10-5 decision win over Brody Bents

120 Brock Grimm win by forfeit

126 Hunter Naig pinned in :28 by Cale Ihle

132 Connor Jensen lost 4-1 decision to Eric Davis

138 Kolton Roth :33 win by fall over Cody Chipman

145 Lucas Hoffman 1:19 win by fall over Kruz Pierce

152 Spencer Roth 14-11 decision win over Carson Johnson

160 Blake Schany pinned in 1:13 by John Howell

170 Treyton Cacek 8-0 Major Decision win over Aiden Carr

182 Carter Murray 4:39 win by fall over Reidon Miller

195 Cade Steelman 5:14 win by fall over Jacob Steenhoek

220 Blake Miller 9-5 decision over Max Smalley

Both teams 1 team point deduction for misconduct

The Tigers of Carroll were the fourth opponent for the Titans, who earned a 57-21 victory in the dual.

Titans 57

Carroll 21

106 Cade Stearns :38 win by fall over Degan Schweitzer

113 Monte Matthews win by forfeit

120 Brock Grimm lost 6-4 decision to Caden Neumann

126 Hunter Naig win by forfeit

132 Connor Jensen 4:43 win by fall over Kamden Robinson

138 Kolton Roth 21-5 Technical Fall in 5:25 over Abraham Dirkx

145 Lucas Hoffman 14-2 Major Decision win over Devon Scheweitzer

152 Spencer Roth 3:16 win by fall over Luke Woolsley

160 Blake Schany pinned in :18 by Parker Klocke

170 Treyton Cacek win by forfeit

182 Carter Murray 1:01 win by fall over Evan Wernimont

195 Blake Miller 4:00 win by fall over Dylan Delp

220 Nole Bochmann pinned in 5:08 by Nathan Reiling

285 Alex Long pinned in 4:17 by Josh Luft

The final dual of the day matched the Titans against the Knights of Carroll Kuemper, with GT/RA earning the 65-18 victory.

Titans 68

Kuepmer 18

113 - Monte Matthews win by forfeit

120 - Brock Grimm win by forfeit

126 - Hunter Naig 1:43 Win by fall over Stone Gehling

132 - Connor Jensen win by forfeit

138 - Lucas Hoffman :36 win by fall over Caleb Rotert

145 - Kolton Roth 2:22 win by fall over Collin Wiederin

152 - Spencer Roth 3:01 win by fall over Ethan Scott

160 - Blake Schany pinned in 1:17 by Zak Hulsing

170 - Treyton Cacek 17-2 Technical Fall in 4:22 over Chad Martin

182 - Carter Murray win by forfeit

195 - Blake Miller win by forfeit

220 - Alex Long win by forfeit

285 - Forfeit to Taylor Harrington

106 - Cade Stearns pinned in :30 by Benjamin Schmitz

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web