Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Harriers Run Well In Conference Cross Country Meet

October 19, 2017
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

SIOUX?RAPIDS - In their first-ever Twin Lakes Conference Cross Country meet, Emmetsburg's girls and boys squads came away with solid finishes this past Saturday.

The Lady E-Hawk varsity squad finished second behind Alta-Aurelia, while the E-Hawk varsity boys earned a fourth place finish in the team standings.

Girls Results

Article Photos

RAVEN BROWN
Third Place

The Lady E-Hawks would place three runners in the top ten on Saturday, and had six runners place in the top 25 of the varsity event. Raven Brown earned a third place finish in a time of 20.00.47, while Gabrielle Janssen would finish fifth in a time of 20:24.51. Hailey Foxhoven earned seventh place with her 20:31.29 effort and Isabelle Householder would finish 16th in a time of 21:50.24.

Allison Fischer ran a strong race to finish 20th in a time of 22:29.19, while Raylene Poeppe finished with a 23:07.87 clocking, good for 25th place.

Rounding out the varsity placings for the Lady E-Hawks was Mary Nelson, who finished 38th in 24:55.71.

Emmetsburg's Junior Varsity was led by Jamie Bird's sixth place finish in 25:36.21, while Hannah Merwald came across the line in seventh place in 25:39.68. Maggie Nelson would earn a 12th place finish for the JV?girls in 28:48.46.

The Emmetsburg Middle School girls would place fourth in their division, led by the 18th place finish of Taytum Sargent in 15:41.01. Mattie Dooley would place 19th in 15:45.63, while Isabel Doyle finished in 24th place in a time of 16:50.86 and Cloey Elbert earned 25th place in 17:01.91. Katie Nelson would finish in 29th place in a time of 18:07.72.

Boys Results

The E-Hawk boys would place fourth behind Sioux Central, South Central Calhoun and Alta-Aurelia on Saturday, led by the second place finish of Cruz Bowman, who turned in a 16:16.32 clocking.

Dawson Moen would finish in 19th place in 18:09.13, while Adam Berkland earned 25th place in 18:31.82 and Cade Jacobson turned in a time of 18:39.30 to finish in 28th place.

Adam Deitering would finish in 36th place in 19:11.40, while Zachary Mason earned 44th place in 19:46.91 and Jacob Null would finish in 57th place with his 21:26.15 effort.

Emmetsburg's Junior Varsity boys finished third behind South Central Calhoun and Southeast Valley, paced by the fifth place finish of Kelly Griffin with a tie of 20:05.34. Niklas Kulms would finish 11th in 21.14.45 and Brennan Duhn was 12th in 21:15.42, while Jordan Ruff earned 17th place with a 21:54.72 clocking.

Jonah Hackbarth-Morlock would finish 23rd in 22:53.72 and Chris Nichols earned 27th place in a time of 24:05.18. Jacob Frields finished 33rd in 27:56.14 and Jackson Lowman earned 35th place with his 28:08.25 clocking.

For the Emmetsburg Middle School boys, a seventh place finish was the final result for their efforts on Saturday. Isaac Janssen led the squad with a fourth place finish in 12:30.13, while Quinn Swift finished in 10th place with a time of 12:54.40.

Alex Laubenthal would earn 34th place with a time of 14:34.44 and Gavin Swift finished in 37th place in a time of 15:33.32, while Ryerson Boevers rounded out the effort in 16:28.60 to finish 44th overall.

The E-Hawk and Lady E-Hawk varsity will travel to Orange City on Thursday (today) Oct. 19 to compete in the Class 2A District/Regional Cross Country meet at the Landsmeer Country Club at 4 p.m.

The top three finishing teams, along with the top 15 finishing individuals at the District/Regional meet will qualify to compete in the State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Oct. 28, at Lakeside Golf Course in Fort Dodge.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web