Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local Athletes Competing In 2017 State Track And Field

May 18, 2017
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

DES?MOINES - The 2017 Iowa State Track and Field Championships get underway today on the Jim Duncan Track at Drake Stadium in Des Moines. Athletes from Emmetsburg, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire and West Bend- Mallard/Gilmore City-Bradgate are competing in various events in the Class 2A and Class 1A competitions on the blue oval.

Emmetsburg's Lady E-Hawks are sending a total of four entries and the E-Hawk boys are sending three entries to the state meet.

Lady E-Hawk Qualifiers

For the Lady E-Hawks and Coaches Jared Pickett and Tim Rodemeyer, the action starts this evening (Thursday) with senior Shelby Loomis running in the Class 2A 400 meter dash finals at 7 p.m.

Emmetsburg's Shuttle Hurdle Relay squad, comprised of Bailey Naig, Ali Laubenthal, Ashley Overberg and Haley Foxhoven, with alternates Jordan Hoyman and Lindsay Carter, will compete in their event at 7:40 p.m. as one of the final races of the first day of the state track and field meet.

On Friday, senior Kayla Joyce makes her return to the State meet in the Discus competition, when she will throw in the 2A girls competition starting at 2 p.m.

The final girls entry for Emmetsburg will feature senior Ashley Overberg in the 2A Girls 100 meter hurdle preliminaries, which are slated to run at 3:40 p.m. Should Overberg have one of the eight fastest times in the preliminaries, the 100 hurdle finals are set for 1:05 p.m. on Saturday.

E-Hawk Qualifiers

The Emmetsburg E-Hawk boys and Coaches Tyler Beving and Mike Dunlap make their appearances in the state meet on Friday, May 19, starting qt 2 p.m. with Zach Foxhoven competing in the Class 2A High Jump competition.

The E-Hawk quartet of Aaron Hutchison, Brent Wesley, Blake VerMulm and Grant Deitering, with alternates Dalton Connelly and Carson Clark, will run the 4x200 relay at 4 p.m.

The same foursome will return to the track at 6:40 p.m. Friday evening when they compete in the 4x100 preliminary heats. Should their finish be one of the eight fastest times, the 4x100 finals would be run at 3:40 p.m. on Saturday.

GT/RA?Qualifiers

The Titans of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire are sending four girls and four boys events to the state meet, with Coach Chris Goodchild's Titan girls starting their state appearance on Thursday a with the 4x800 relay finals. The foursome of Taylor Park, Anna Sorenson, Emily Chicoine and Madison Norris, with alternates Emma Heinrichs and Toni Alesch, will run in the 4x800 finals starting at 11:20 a.m.

On Friday, the Titan girls will sent their Distance Medley into competition on the blue oval, as the foursome of Toni Alesch, Taylor Park, Emma Heinrichs and Madison Norris, with alternates Anna Sorenson and Emily Chicoine, take to the track bright and early at 9 a.m.

On Saturday, Madison Norris will compete in the 800 meter run finals at 10:30 a.m. Toni Alesch will close out the GT/RA?Girls efforts at 1:55 p.m. in the Class 1A 200 meter dash.

For Coach David Peterson and the Titan boys, the state meet starts Thursday with the 4x800 relay as the quartet of Kolton Roth, Chris Conlon, Eric Sundall and Jacob Conlon, with alternates Kadin Norris and Spencer Roth, run at 12:10 p.m.

On Friday, the Titans 4x100 relay group of Eric Sundall, Simon Cahling, Kolton Roth and Nate Larson, along with alternates Jacob Conlon and Ian Derrickson, compete in the preliminaries at 1:00 p.m. Should their time be one of the eight fastest, the 4x100 Finals are set for 3:40 p.m Saturday.

The GT/RA boys will put their Sprint Medley Relay group, comprised of Nate Larson, Kolton Roth, Eric Sundall and Jacob Conlon, with alternates Chris Conlon and Simon Cahling, on the track at 9:50 Saturday morning for the finals, and at 11:10 Saturday morning, Jacob Conlon will take to the track to compete in the Class 1A 800 meter run.

WBM/GCB?Qualifiers

The Lady Wolverines of West Bend-Mallard/Gilmore City-Bradgate qualified their Shuttle Hurdle Relay and Distance Medley Relays to compete at the State Track Meet.

Coach Eldon McKimmey's Shuttle Hurdle relay, comprised of Ashlyn Banwart, April Schmidt, Callie Clark and Trissa Schmidt, along with alternates Brook Haley and Morgan Schmidt, will start the State Meet out bright and early on Thursday at 9 a.m. in the Class 1A Competition.

WBM/GCB's Distance Medley, with Autumn Mogler, Trissa Schmidt, Isabell Gehrt and Emma Thatcher and alternates Hannah Laddusaw and Brook Haley, will compete in the event at 9 a.m. on Friday.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web