Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS

Cornbelt Announces Final Girls All Conference Team

August 7, 2014
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

The final All Conference Softball teams of the Cornbelt Conference were named at the conclusion of the season and several players from West Bend-Mallard and Graettinger-Terril /Ruthven-Ayrshire were named to positions on the elite squads. Voting on the All Conference teams was conducted at the conclusion of the regular season by the league coaches.

For the Lady Wolverines of West Bend-Mallard/Gil-more City-Bradgate, Lauren Link was named to the First Team All Conference as an outfielder and senior Cassie Gearhart was named to one of the Utility positions on the First Team for her play during the season.

Earning Second Team All Conference recognition for the Lady Wolverines was Taylor Fogarty as a pitcher, while Rachel Wirtz was named shortstop on the second team. Harrison Schmidt earned one of the outfielders' positions on the second team and Ashley Schmidt was selected to fill a position as a Utility player on the second team elite unit.

For the Titans of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Lauren Flaharty was named to the First Team All Conference squad as an outfielder, while senior Brooke Hoffman was selected as a Utility player on the First Team.

On the Second Team, Morgan McGrauth was selected as the Third Baseman for the Titans, while Daisy Jordan was named to a Utility position on the Second Team to round out the GT/RA selections.

The complete 2014 Cornbelt Conference All Conference Teams are as follows:

Cornbelt Conference

2014 All-Conference Softball

First Team


Macy Gunderson, 12 Harris-Lake Park

Peyton Oleson, 11 North Union


Autumn Boland,11 North Union

First Base:

Erica Anderson, 10 North Union

Second Base:

Kiersten Carpenter, 10 Harris-Lake Park


Sarah Rolling, 10 North Union

Third Base:

Dena Looft, 12 North Union


Miranda Brueggeman, 12 Harris-Lake Park

Lauren Link, 11 West Bend-Mallard

Lauren Flaharty, 11 Graettinger -Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire


Brooke Hoffman, 12 Graet


Cassie Gearhart, 12 West Bend-Mallard

Second Team


Taylor Fogarty, 9 West Bend-Mallard


Josie McCarty, 11 Clay Central-Everly

First Base:

Katherin Ihnen, 10 Harris-Lake Park

Second Base:

Taylor Mathine, 12 North Union


Rachel Wirtz, 11 West Bend-Mallard

Third Base:

Morgan McGrauth, 11 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire


Morgan Eggers, 11 Harris-Lake Park

Harrison Schmidt, 12 West Bend-Mallard

Kyarsten Mullen, 9 North Union


Daisy Jordan, 11 Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Anna Ingalls, 9 North Union

Ashley Schmidt, 12 West Bend Mallard



I am looking for:
News, Blogs & Events Web