Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

E-Hawk Thinclads Compete At Algona’s Hackbarth Relays

May 13, 2014
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

ALGONA?- Emmetsburg's E-Hawks finished seventh in Tuesday's Hackbarth Relays at Algona but competed well in the face of strong competition.

Leading the way for the varsity on Tuesday was Nick Grandstaff in the 3200 meter run, as he finished second overall with a time of 10:42.5. The E-Hawks' shuttle hurdle relay tied for third place with Bishop Garrigan with a time of 1:04.73 and the Weight Person relay, a special 4x100 relay, saw Emmetsburg finish fifth with a time of :58.78.

Earning a sixth place finish in the high jump was Zach Anderson, as he tied with an Algona jumper by clearing g5'4". The E-Hawks' 4x100 relay took sixth with a time of :46.68, while the 4x800 relay also finished sixth in a time of 9:51.5. The 4x200 relay finished sixth in 1:39.36 and the Distance Medley also placed sixth with a time of 4:03.48.

Article Photos

KEEP?A?STEADY?PACE - Emmetsburg’s Nick Grandstaff placed second in the 3200 meter run at Tuesday’s Hackbarth Relays with a time of 10:42.5. -- Dan Voigt photo

The 4x400 relay would turn in a time of 4:05.37 to finish seventh, while the Alex DeFord took seventh in the 100 meter dash wit an :11.69 time and Nick Grandstaff finished seventh in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:11.23.

Nick Chapman earned eighth place in the discus, throwing 108'2" , while Carson Clark would earn ninth place in the 1600 meters with a time of 5:20.16. Max Hadabank also placed ninth in the 400 meter dash with a time of :57.62.

Nick Jackson would place 11th in the discus with a throw of 96'4" and AJ?Krieg took 11th in the long hump with a leap of 15'4'.

Dalton Connelly placed 12th in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:07.41 and AJ Krieg was 12th in the 100 meter dash with a :12.34 effort. Wes Schultes placed 12th in the 200 meter dash with his time of :25.45 and Aaron Hutchison finished 13th in the 200 with a time of :25.86.

Daniel VanOosbree would run a 2:25.53 in the 800 meter run to finish 12th , while Pat Brennan threw the shot 37'5.75" to take 12th place. Nick Jackson had a throw of 35'11.5" in the shot to finish 13th, while Brent Wesley took 13th in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1;12.68 and Aaron Hutchison finished 13th in the 400 meter dash with his 1:00.24 clocking to round out the varsity finishes.

For the E-Hawk Junior Varsity, Max Hadabank won the long jump with his leap of 16'5.5" and Nick Chapman won the shot put with a throw of 37'4.75".

Austin Noll would finish tenth in the shot put, throwing the orb 31'4.5". Thomas Schultes finished sixth in the 100 meter dash in :12.66 and Brent Wesley was eighth with a time of :12.70. Greg Wesley earned fifth in the 200 meter dash in :26.08 and Nick Plantz finished tenth in the 200 with a :29.14 effort.

Austin Noll finished fourth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01.57 and Nick Plantz took ninth place in the 400 with a 1:08.06 clocking.

In the 1600 meter run, Dalton Hauschen finished seventh with a time of 6:17.17 and Takoda Harris was eighth with a time of 6:46.62. Phil Manz would finished third in the 400 meter hurdles with his time of 1:10.61 and then earned sixth place in the discus, throwing the platter 89.6".

The JV 4x100 relay earned fifth place with a 50:82 time, while the 4x200 finished fifth as well with a 1:45.68 effort. The 4x400 relay finished sixth with a 4:11.55 clocking to round out the JV?efforts.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web