Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lakes Conference Names Elite Teams

July 26, 2012
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

Several Emmetsburg softball and baseball players earned post-season recognition with their inclusion on the Lakes Conference All Conference Softball and Baseball Teams for 2012. Balloting for the Elite league teams is conducted at the end of the regular season by the league coaches.

In the Lakes Softball race, Emmetsburg's Lady E-Hawks earned their third consecutive title, this year in a three-way tie with LeMars and Estherville-Lincoln Central. As a result of that tie, Emmetsburg Coach Travis Birkey was named Conference Co-Coach of theYear along with ELC's Megan Anderson and LeMars' Doug Heidebrink.

Earning a Unanimous First Team selection for Emmetsburg was senior pitcher Faith Schmidt. Also being named to the Lakes First Team was freshman center fielder Michaela Rehm.

Emmetsburg senior Aly Berven was named as a Second Team selection in the infield and junior Miranda Vlasman was named the catcher of the squad.

Rounding out Emmetsburg's honorees were senior Kaity Degen in the outfield and sophomore Tegan Olson in the infield.

Emmetsburg's Faith Schmidt was also named to the Northwest Iowa All District Softball First Team as a pitcher, with 322 strikeouts and an ERA of 1.42 from a record of 29-10.

The E-Hawk Baseball team would finish fifth in the league this season.

Earning First Team All Lakes Conference for Coach Mike Brennan E-Hawks was senior infielder Brady Berkland, along with senior outfielder Ryan Kliegl.

On the Second Team, Emmetsburg junior Jake Jackson earned a spot as an infielder.

Rounding out the E-Hawk selections were senior Jake Carlson as catcher, and junior Taylor Wegner as a pitcher.

Additionally, Emmetsburg's Brady Berkland was named to the Northwest Iowa All District First Team as a third baseman with a batting average of .357 and teammate Jake Jackson earned a Second Team All District honor as a Utility player with a .328 batting average.

The complete Lakes Conference All Conference Teams are as follows:

LAKES?CONFERENCE?BASEBALL?2012

FIRST?TEAM?ALL?CONFERENCE

PITCHERS

Ethan Kenkel, JR, Storm Lake 1.20 ERA, 55K, 21BB

Chris Eckstaine, SR, LeMars 27K, 12 BB

Colan Borchers, SO, LeMars, 1.05 ERA, 30K, 3BB

CATCHERS

Nic Amundson, JR, Spirit Lake .324

Dillon Drefke, SR, Cherokee, .381

FIRST?BASE

Andy Heffner, JR, LeMars, .400

INFIELDERS

Brady Berkland, SR, Emmetsburg, .442

Taylor Tatman, SR, Spencer .359

Aaron Krier, JR, Spirit Lake .512

Hunter Rowe, JR, LeMars .350

OUTFIELDERS

Casey Jones* SR, Spirit Lake .324

Parker Rolfes, JR, LeMars .333

Ryan Kliegl, SR, Emmetsburg, .314

Marcus DeJager, SR, Western Christian .289

UTILITY

Brandon Stoll, JR, Spirit Lake .304 2.06 ERA, 47K

SECOND?TEAM?ALL?CONFERENCE

PITCHER

Paul Brown, JR, Spirit Lake 1.36 ERA, 45K, 10 BB

CATCHER

Kendall Candor, JR, LeMars .286

FIRST?BASE

Davis Fenchel, SR, Western Christian .317

INFIELDERS

Jake Jackson, JR, Emmetsburg .333

Nic Seaman, JR, Storm Lake .349

Weston Glienke, JR, Spencer .357

OUTFIELDERS

Cody Poock, JR, Spirit Lake .324

Jacob Lamoreux, JR, LeMars .275

Andrew Ites, JR, Spirit Lake .325

UTILITY

Joe Clayton, SR, Estherville Lincoln Central 2.84 ERA, 33K

HONORABLE MENTION?ALL?CONFERENCE

Jake Carlson, SR, Catcher, Emmetsburg

Taylor Wegner, JR, Utility, Emmetsburg 2.60 ERA, 49K

* - Unanimous selection

LAKES?CONFERENCE?SOFTBALL?2012

FIRST?TEAM?ALL?CONFERENCE

PITCHERS

Kendall Bosch*, SR, Estherville Lincoln Central

Faith Schmidt*, SR, Emmetsburg

Molly Renken*, JR, LeMars

CATCHERS

Madison Heidebrink, SO, LeMars

Emily Mercer, SR, Spirit Lake

FIRST?BASE

Taylor Lago, JR, Estherville Lincoln Central

OUTFIELDER

Michaela Rehm, FR, Emmetsburg

Ashley Phelan*, JR, LeMars

Alissa Christoffer, JR, Spirit Lake

Alissa Polleman, SO, Western Christian

INFIELDER

Emily Kirchner*, JR, Estherville Lincoln Central

Emily Ellefson*, JR, LeMars

Paige Krause, JR, Spirit Lake

Megan Hummel, JR, Cherokee

UTILITY

Kellie Christensen, SR, Estherville Lincoln Central

Karis Rhode, FR, Spencer

Cara Vale, SR, Spirit Lake

SECOND?TEAM?ALL?CONFERENCE

PITCHER

Jasmine Vander Zwaag, JR, Western Christian

CATCHER

Miranda Vlasman, JR, Emmetsburg

FIRST?BASE

Maggie Freking, Jr, Storm Lake

OUTFIELD

Kayla Herrig, SO, Spirit Lake

Maddie Gould, SR, Spencer

Elissa Jansman, JR, Western Christian

INFIELD

Aly Berven, SR, Emmetsburg

Caitlyn clayton, FR, Estherville Lincoln Central

Amanda Bueltel, SR, Spirit Lake

UTILITY

Kari Kramer, SO, Spencer

Summer Jansen, SO, Western Christian

HONORABLE MENTION?ALL?CONFERENCE

Kaity Degen, SR, Outifeider, Emmetsburg

Tegan Olson, SO, Infielder, Emmetsburg

* - Unanimous selection

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web