Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area Runners Fare Well At Cornbelt Conference Track Meet

May 8, 2012
by Dan Voigt , Emmetsburg News

ARMSTRONG - West Bend-Mallard's Lady Wolverines and the North Union boys took the top honors in the 2012 Cornbelt Conference Track and Field Meet last Wednesday at Armstrong.

The West Bend-Mallard boys would earn a third place finish, while Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire's boys placed sixth and the girls placed fourth in their respective team competitions.

Girls Results

The Lady Wolverines ran wild on Wednesday, winning 13 events on their way to the Conference crown.

First place finishes, and All Conference Honors, went to the 4x800 relay, as Sarah Berte, Alicia Mogler, Ashley Schmidt and Portlind Schmidt won with an 11;07.07 clocking. The 4x200 relay, with Harrison Schmidt, Meredith Collins, Kaley Lempke and Kenzie Grimm won in a time of 1:53.16 and the Sprint Medley relay, with Harrison Schmidt, Collins, Lempke and Madelynn Gehrt took first with a t 1:58.87 effort.

Also taking first place and All Conference honors was the 4x100 relay, as the foursome of Harrison Schmidt, Collins, Lempke and Grimm finished with a :52.69 and the 4x400 relay, with Ashley Schmidt, Erin Larson, Gehrt and Grimm took first with a 4:25.97 clocking.

All Conference honors also went to the first place finishes of Lauren Thatcher in the 3000 meter run with a 12:35.01 and Ashley Schmidt in the 800 meter run with a 2:47.00. Jessica Abrahamson won the shot with a throw of 38'2.5" and the discus with a 109' throw.

Kaley Lempke was first in the 100 meter dash in :13.23 and Kenzie Grimm won the 200 meters in :27.29. Madelynn Gehrt topped the 400 meter dash in 1:03.64 and Portlind Schmidt was clocked at 5:23.25 to win the 1500 meter run.

Second place honors would go to Meredith Collins in the 100 meter dash witha :13.77 time, while Madelynn Gehrt was second in the 200 meter dash in :28.11. Portlind Schmidt finished second in the 400 meter dash with a 1:03.84 effort and Sarah Berte took second in the 1500 meter run with her 6:08.93 time.

The Distance Medley of Wendy Grimm, Sarah Mader, Alicia Mogler and Thatcher took second with a 5:09.91 effort and Rachel Wirtz captured the runner-up spot in the 400 meter hurdles with a 1:20.17 effort.

The Lady Wolverines' Shuttle Hurdle relay finished third as Kayla Banwart, Heather Fehr, Wendy Grimm and Rachel Wirtz turned in a 1:16.81.

Kayla Banwart placed fourth in the 100 hurdles with a :19.01, while Mogler ran the 800 meter run in 2:55.62 to place fourth. Wendy Grimm earned fourth in the discus with a throw of 80'10" and Banwart was fourth in the long jump with her 13'10" leap.

Heather Fehr earned fifth in the 400 hurdles with a 1;26.13 time, while Liesel Schwartzkopf placed sixth in the shot put with a throw of 28'10.5" and Wendy Grimm also took sixth in the long jump by leaping 12'5" to round out the Lady Wolverines' efforts.

Graettinger-Terril/ Ruthven-Ayrshire got a third place finish from Marly Bakken in the shot put, as she threw 32'3". The 4x400 relay, comprised of Cassy Hampson, Morgan McGrauth, Lauren Flaharty and Hailley Nelson also earned third place with a time of 6:12.04 and the Distance Medley Relay group of Ashton Tonderum, Hampson, McGrauth and Amanda Aeilts added a third place finish with their time of 5:18.25.

GTRA's Shuttle Hurdle Relay, comprised of Tonderum, Hampson, Holly VanEhwegen and Nelson finished fourth with a time of 1:25.44 and the 4x200 relay, with Bodi Rouse, VonEhwegen, Lauren Flaharty and Nelson turned in a 2:07.15 clocking for a fourth place finish, while the 4x100 relay, with Tonderum, Rouse, VanEhwegen and Nelson also finished fourth in a time of 1:01.28.

Bodi Rouse finished fifth in the 100 meter dash in :15.33 while Tonderum was fifth in the 100 meter hurdles with a :20.53 time and Aeilts finished fifth in the 800 meter run with a 3:01.1 time and sixth in the1500 meter run with a 6:22.56 effort.

Hannah Neilson finished seventh in the 400 dash with a 1:36.79 time and Alex Oleson took seventh in the discus with a throw of 64'11". Lauren Flaharty took eighth in the 200 meter dash in :31.18 while Nikki Lieb finished eighth in the 100 meter dash with an :18.34 timing.

Alex Olesen finished ninth in the shot put with a throw of 23'6" and Casey Vanderpool was ninth in the 200 meter dash with a :32.20 time.

Boys Results

The Wolverines of West Bend-Mallard earned fourth first place finishes and All Conference recognitions. Jordan Buhs was first in the200 mete dash with a :23.73, while the 4x800 relay, with Jesse and Jason Zinnel, Nathan Grimm and Aaron Montag took first in 8:59.

The 4x200, with Davey Jergens, Logan Streit, Buhs and Mitch Bonnstetter was first in 1:37.82 while the Medley Relay of Buhs, Streit, Bonnstetter and Montag finished with a 3:58.12 and the 4x400, with Grimm, Dustin Johnson, Collin Thatcher and Montag took first with a 3:45.

Finishing second were Mitch Bonnnstetter in the 100 and 200 meter dashes in :11.9 and :23.0 respectively, while Jesse Zinnel was second in he 1600 meters in 4:56 and the 4x100, Thatcher, Streit, Buhs and Jergens took second in :47.8

Third place honors went to Thatcher in the 400 hurdles with a 1:02.9 and the Shuttle Hurdle relay with Thatcher, Johnson, Jergens and Sean Riesenberg with a 1:08.

Dustin Johnson was fourth in the 400 hurdles with a 1:03 and Davey Jergens was fourth in the 100 meters witha :12.3 effort. Jack Fehr also placed fourth in the 3200 meter run with a 12:20 clocking.

Sean Riesenberg finished fifth in the 110 high hurdles with an :18.10 time, while Jesse Zinnel was fifth in the 800 meter run in 2:16 and Jason Zinnel took fifth in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:17.

Dustin Johnson would earn sixth in the 400 dash with a :57.6 and Jack Fehr was sixth in the shot with a throw of 32'2".

GTRA's was led by the 4x800 relay of Tym Hart, Kyler Dose, Ethan Eldridge and Logan Flaharty finished in 9:20.11 for second place.

The foursome of Hart, Dose, Eldridge and Flaharty took third in the 4x200 relay with a 1:42.15 effort.

In the Medley relay, Hart, Dose.Eldridge and Flaharty took third as well with a 4:15.58 clocking.

Kyle Long took fourth in the shot put with a throw of 32'4.5" and also placed fifth in the discus, throwing the platter 86" for GTRA.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web